1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Win 7 unactivated itself?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Fitseries3, Apr 4, 2011.

  1. Fitseries3

    Fitseries3 Eleet Hardware Junkie

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    15,509 (5.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,107
    Location:
    Republic of Texas
    i have a legit full retail copy/license of win 7 x64 pro and its on my main pc...

    i activated it just fine and now, a few days later, it says i cannot use this key on this machine. this is the first time the key has been used and i have done all windows updates already. i havent changed any hardware other than video card.

    anyone seen this before?

    i guess my only solution is to contact MS?
     
  2. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,678 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,776
    Location:
    Chicago
    Thats wierd for sure, especially if it's the first time you've used it. Yeah guess you gotta call them. Always fun. There's a separate Activation group there. I've been hung up on by them before! ;)
     
  3. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,567 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    957
    You running MSE?

    Also you might want to check around and see if that's happened to anyone else doing blck overclocking. I've seen people report it corrupting windows installs. (talking SB here)
     
    Last edited: Apr 5, 2011
  4. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    10,050 (3.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,623
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    I've never seen any Windows unactivate itself, unless significant hardware was changed. I've seen Office do this temporarily when it got confused, but not Windows.

    You didn't do a BIOS/firmware update on any devices did you? That will also trigger a reactivation.

    At worst, you'll be able to do a phone reactivation just fine; the whole system has been reduced to just an inconvenience nowadays and doesn't actually stop you running it on more than one PC - Microsoft trust you to be truthful. Just answer the auto questions that you have a retail copy on one machine and you'll get the activation key.
     
  5. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,678 (2.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,776
    Location:
    Chicago
    Why did you ask if he's running MSE?

    That's not my experience; you can't have more than one PC "active" at a time. In fact, this whole system has given me more trouble lately than it ever did before including forcing me to install XP or Vista first as I have an Upgrade disc which was never necessary until recently for me. And support gets you nowhere; you just get the script from them. Why I ended up getting hung up on.
     
  6. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,623 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,726
    I had this problem a couple times when I used to overclock one of my old i7 920 rigs. It appeared to happen when the system would boot into Windows 7 but really wasn't that stable. Once I clocked it back down to 4.0GHz or so Windows would show all is well again.
    Don't know if that helps, but there ya go.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  7. LAN_deRf_HA

    LAN_deRf_HA

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2008
    Messages:
    4,567 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    957
    MSE downloads the Microsoft authenticity updates regardless of your update settings, even if you choose to hide the update. While rare, it can produce false positives. Which is mainly why Microsoft makes those updates unchecked by default, but it seems the MSE team took it upon themselves to use a radically different policy.

    It’s bullshit like that that now makes me recommend MSE to no one, as a program should never override your windows settings. It shouldn't even have that ability.
     
  8. qubit

    qubit Overclocked quantum bit

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2007
    Messages:
    10,050 (3.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,623
    Location:
    Quantum well (UK)
    I wonder if they treat customers differently in different countries? In the UK it's totally defanged. The first activation works over the internet, subsequent oned require an automated phone call, you don't even have to speak to anyone any more.

    I've heard that they've been forced into this, because they got taken to court once by someone who had legal clout who couldn't activate his legitimately purchased copy of Windows due to hardware failure/changes.
     
  9. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,617 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,421
    Location:
    Wyoming
    I had a pal that this happened to for no real apparent reason. All he did was go back through the activation again and it was fine. About 3 or 4 months later the exact same thing happened to him again. Did the same thing and it activated just fine. Now that has been several months ago and it has not happened since.

    The bottom line is, just go to systems, and do the activation again and see if it activates okay.
     
    95Viper says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 10 Million points folded for TPU
  10. DannibusX

    DannibusX

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2009
    Messages:
    2,528 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    979
    Location:
    United States
    This. I've had Windows 7 deactivate itself on me once. I did have to call Microsoft and use their activation help line though, which was pretty lame. It didn't take long though.
     
  11. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,936 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,457
    If internet activation does not work, try phone. Not the activation helpdesk but just phone activation.

    The only time this happened to me was when I reset the BIOS and the date was wrong.
     
    stinger608 says thanks.
  12. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,617 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,421
    Location:
    Wyoming
    Good point Frick. Be sure to check the date on your system Fit!
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 10 Million points folded for TPU
  13. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,617 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,421
    Location:
    Wyoming
    Bump, and hey Fit, did you get it reactivated bro?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 10 Million points folded for TPU
  14. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,265 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    851
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    +1 on the date. Check the system date. I have messed with this many times and Windows Activation freaks out. Fixed the system date and all it good.
     
    Fitseries3 says thanks.
  15. Loosenut

    Loosenut

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    Messages:
    848 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    Montreal, Qc. Canada
    culprit might be kb971033 if it was added to W7 SP1
     
    Fitseries3 says thanks.
  16. KainXS

    KainXS

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,603 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    had it happen once after a bios update, all you have to do is call and tell them
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page