1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Win Vista Ultimate Crazy Install problem

Discussion in 'General Software' started by ThE_MaD_ShOt, May 10, 2012.

  1. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,776 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,306
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    Has anyone ever heard of any problems installing Windows Vista Ult. on Msi Boards? All three of my msi boards refuse to let it install. During the very first screen you get when booting from the disc after a min or so it blue screens with a acpi error. At first I though maybe it was something it did like the first board. Second board did the same thing. I though maybe since both of them had basically the same chipsets maybe there was some weird issue there. But now with third board it does the same thing. I though at one time maybe the disc was screwed. I tested it on my gigabyte board and it works fine. Also every other board it works find even the A8n Sli board. Now the kicker is Vista Home premium installs fine on all three as does Win7 and Win8. I can't wrap my head around that one. The 3 boards in question are a 790x-G45, 790xt-G45 and a 870-G45. The Gigabyte Board is a GA890Xa-ud3 which uses the same northbridge chipset as the 2 790 Msi boards I have. It does have a different Sb chip. The Msi boards all have a 710 sb chip where the Gigabyte board has a 850 Sb chip. Whether that is where the problem lies, I have no ideal.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,107 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,123
    What service pack level?
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  3. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,420 (10.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Turn on IDE mode and it should work.
    ThE_MaD_ShOt and Norton say thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,776 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,306
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    Sp2

    I tried that I even tried to install on a Ide drive, same thing. But it only happens with the MSI boards. And Only with Vista Ultimate. Vista Home Premium installs fine.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,420 (10.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Hmmm quite odd! I will test on my MSI board I get from Jr when it arrives :)
    ThE_MaD_ShOt says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    5,892 (6.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,890
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Is ACPI 1.0 and 2.0 enabled in the bios? I know if 1.0 is disabled it will definitely blue screen a Vista install.
  7. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,776 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,306
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    What Msi board are you getting?

    Acpi is enabled. I tried 1.0 and 1.4 same thing on ultimate bsod. Now Like I said Vista home premium installs without a hitch, it's just Vista Ultimate that gives issues and it only gives the prob on the MSI boards. On all my other boards Iv'e tested it's fine.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,420 (10.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    785g-45
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,776 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,306
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    If it does the same on you then I know it got something to do with the Sb chip as all three of mine and the board your getting have the same chip.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,420 (10.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Now I can try on my 790FX/600SB if u want
    ThE_MaD_ShOt says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,776 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,306
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    Is it a Msi board? I have Gigabyte board (my x6 system) that is running a 790x/850sb and it installs on it fine. Now 2 of my Msi boards have the same chipset's except one is a ddr2 board and the other is a ddr3 board. They have the 790x/710sb The other Msi board has the 770/710sb chipsets. The three share the same sb710 chipset. I could be more wide spread then just the msi boards but I have no other brand of board running a 710 southbridge chip.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,420 (10.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Its a MSI K9A2 Platinum
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,776 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,306
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    Now don't go out of your way or anything but it would be cool to know if it works or not on both of your boards. If it does I may want to send you a copy on my disc and you send me a copy of your disc and we try it that way. and see what happens. We maybe able to solve a world problem in some small country somewhere.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  14. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,420 (10.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Hmm I don't have vista ultimate disc :(
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,776 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,306
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    I do. I'll send you a copy to test with.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  16. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,420 (10.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,987
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    ygpm...
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,065 (5.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,501
    Location:
    Florida
    hmmmm are you installing with a sata HDD and a SATA odd? I ask because a long long time ago i had a problem like this. i really think it might be worth a shot to download the SATA drivers and attempt to install them during the install. if your using and IDE HDD as primary shut off your SATA controller and use a bootable USB drive to install the OS if not attempt to shut off any hardware raid and put as much as possible in IDE mode.
    Last edited: May 11, 2012
    ThE_MaD_ShOt says thanks.
  18. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,776 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,306
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    I have tried both a Ide and Sata hdd and both a Ide and sata odd. any combination of either results in the same. I have also tried disabling the sata on the last board and using straight ide drives still the same thing.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,065 (5.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,501
    Location:
    Florida
    are either of the phenoms in the system? because looking at the CPU support list it seems like it only offically supports them in later bios updates.
    ThE_MaD_ShOt says thanks.
  20. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,776 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,306
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    Yes all three are running Phenom II 's, they also have the latest bios's . Now Win Vista Ulti. is the only OS I have the problem with on those three. Win vista hp, Win7, and Win8 install without issue. Also I can install win vista ulti. on my other systems that aren't running a msi board without issue. The three system in question are running now with Win7 on 2 and Win vista hp on the other.
    Solaris17 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,065 (5.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,501
    Location:
    Florida
    hmm you say you are using a SP2 disk? can you read me the exact error message? code and all? ill look into it
    ThE_MaD_ShOt says thanks.
  22. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,776 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,306
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    I'll re run it and write down the error code. Gimme a few mins. Also I will run it on the system that I just took this screen shot from.

    [​IMG]
    Solaris17 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,063 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    754
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    then why do u want to install vista?
  24. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,776 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,306
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    It's not a matter of installing vista anymore as it is finding out why it wouldn't install in the first place. I wanted to run Vista ultimate on one of the three and save my Extra copy of win 7 for another build.

    Pics of error Solaris17. Don't mind the monitor it's dirty because it is in a corner where the kids play near. Hell I couldn't even tell it was that dirty. LOL Time to go clean. brb

    Okay right after this screen is where it blue screens
    [​IMG]



    Here is the bsod in question.

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: May 11, 2012
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,065 (5.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,501
    Location:
    Florida
    is this disk a manufacturer image?
    ThE_MaD_ShOt says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page