1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Win Vista Ultimate Crazy Install problem

Discussion in 'General Software' started by ThE_MaD_ShOt, May 10, 2012.

  1. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5,033 (4.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,663
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    Iso with legal key.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,362 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,667
    Location:
    Florida
    oh i never questiononed the legitimacy just the type of image. so its a normal made by microsoft disk?
     
    ThE_MaD_ShOt says thanks.
  3. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5,033 (4.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,663
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    It's a iso image I burned to a dvd.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,362 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,667
    Location:
    Florida
    can you do me a favor and try again with a stick of ram pulled?

    EDIT:: i see your running 8 can you run any lower than that? say 2GB?
     
  5. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5,033 (4.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,663
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    I did that also and it did the same thing. Now I had the same thing happen with 2 other system running msi boards. So there where 3 system with msi boards that I got this error with. One running ddr2 memory and 2 running ddr3. Now all three system are up and running with a different os. One is running win vista hp. I also tried the disc in 2 system that didn't have Msi boards and it ran without issue. One with a Gigabyte 890xa-ud3 and one with a Asus A8n sli premium, it ran without issue. The system I just tried it in is running 4gb and I tried it with 2 gb.


    It's weird what is going on.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,362 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,667
    Location:
    Florida
    is plug and play enabled and OS2 enabled in the bios?
     
  7. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5,033 (4.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,663
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    Plug and play is, warp isn't Also there have been no changes in the bios between running the vista ultimate and Win7 or win vista home premium installs.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,362 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,667
    Location:
    Florida
    that doesnt matter. iv had problems with vista and 4GB os installs when using x64. im trying to narrow the component it is having a problem with. the question before about the image has to do with sysprep. thats why i asked if it was a manu image. if the image was created for an intel system your going to have kernal panics. windows 7 has updated and patched drivers so im trying to narrow down what needs to happen in order to get it to boot. if you have an AIO disk you could try a 32bit install on 2GB of ram and the bios reset to defaults.
     
    ThE_MaD_ShOt says thanks.
  9. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5,033 (4.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,663
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    Now the disc does work in 2 other systems running amd procs. One running a A64x2 and the other running a phenom II x6. Also My Vista Home premium disc installs on the 3 systems having a problem with Vista Ultimate. I successfully installed Utlimate on the x6 system with 8gb of mem and successfully installed Vista home premium on the 3 Msi boards that wouldn't install Ultimate. The only thing in common I can find between the three that it won't install on is the south bridge chip. They all three are running the Amd 710 sb and 2 are running the 790x northbridge and the other one is running a 770 Northbridge chip. My Gigabyte board is running a 790x Northbridge but a 850 southbridge.


    Friggin wierd if you ask me.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,362 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,667
    Location:
    Florida
    when trying to install the os the second it starts saying loading files hit F7 like its your job. build the system with 2GB of ram and try that.

    another idea also occured to me. if you can use ethernet try installing XP and get the net working then do an upgrade install using the vista disk and tell it to do "setup updates before install" it should ask you say yes and it should come to a screen saying something like checking connection checking for updates etc. that might be the ticket.

    of course you could always take the orignal iso and slipstream SP3 onto it it might help.

    honestly though im running out of ideas fast at this point.
     
    ThE_MaD_ShOt says thanks.
  11. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5,033 (4.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,663
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    I'll try it tomorrow and let you know how it goes. It's very strange how the disc works fine in other systems and My home premium disc works fine in the 3 systems that have the problem with the Ultimate disc.

    Have you ever heard of a manufacturers board have a problem with a specific version of a os? I would have almost though it was impossible. But I can duplicate it on all 3 of my systems running Msi boards. Yet the other 2 system running a Gigabyte and a Asus board have no problem. One board being older and the other being newer.


    It's not like it is a mission critical thing here as all three system are up and running. It's just one of those nagging things I want to find out what the cause is.
     
    Solaris17 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,442 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,623
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Sorry to butt in here, and, I know you say the image is legitimate.
    And, my question has nothing to do with that fact.

    Is it a download from MSDN or MSDAA of the SP1 Checked/Debugged version?
    If it is, there has been a number of postings of the problem with certain setups and motherboards getting the Stop: 0x0000007E (0xFFFFFFFFC0000420,etc) error with the ACPI.sys.

    You may want to try the original version (non-service pack) and update it to the service pack of your choice later.


    You can try to use 1 dimm, as, Solaris17 posted. Plus, to expand on that, you may want to, also, remove any other devices(wireless cards, ethernet cards, raid/disk controller cards, unneeded drives, usb devices, etc.)
     
    ThE_MaD_ShOt and Solaris17 say thanks.
  13. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,362 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,667
    Location:
    Florida
    i was also going to recommend a non SP'd disk.
     
    ThE_MaD_ShOt and 95Viper say thanks.
  14. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5,033 (4.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,663
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet

    It was a download from msdn. I will try a non service pack disc and see if it goes. If it does problem solved and life can get back to normal. Also Whenever I install a os I have the bare essentials in the system.
     
    95Viper says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,442 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,623
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Figured I would save you some typing.;)

    Goodluck, hope you solve it.
     
  16. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5,033 (4.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,663
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    Me too. Thanks Solaris17 and 95Viper for your help. It is appreciated. :toast:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,709 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    451
    Location:
    East TN
    I never had a issue installing Vista on 790X-G45 (latest Bios), Raid and Non-Raid. I did have a issue something similar tho... But it was my dvd drive. Which was a IDE drive. So I tried a SATA drive, no issue.
     
    ThE_MaD_ShOt says thanks.
  18. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5,033 (4.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,663
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    I also have no trouble installing Vista Home Premium on it. It just Vista Ultimate is where the problem is. Also I tried different dvd drives also, no change.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,362 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,667
    Location:
    Florida
    do the other vista editions have SP levels?
     
  20. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5,033 (4.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,663
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    Yes they are both sp2. I also tried the disc in 2 other none Msi boarded machines and it works fine. The problem is only with Vista Ultimate specifically ( no problem with Vista Home prem.) and Only with my 3 Msi boards. The othe non Msi boarded system have no problem with the disc. I have Also used the dvd drive from one of the other systems that doesn't have a problem with the disc and still have the issue with the msi board.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  21. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,362 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,667
    Location:
    Florida
    did you do any of the reccomendations above?
     
  22. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,683 (6.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,334
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Is Vista the only OS having trouble getting installed? Have you ruled out stability issues with the hardware?
     
    ThE_MaD_ShOt says thanks.
  23. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,362 (5.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,667
    Location:
    Florida
    you live in NH? what town?

    EDIT:: sorry for derailing real quick
     
    ThE_MaD_ShOt says thanks.
  24. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5,033 (4.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,663
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    Yes Vista Ultimate is the only os I am having trouble with. Vista Home premium, Win7, And win8 have no problem installing and running. And this is not on just one board. It is all three MSI boards I own have this issue. Also it is not the disc as I can install it from the same disc on my other 2 systems running non msi boards and I do not have the problem.

    There are no nardware stability problems with the systems what so ever as I have installed either Win7 or Vista Home Premium on them and they are running just fine. Also they are part of my crunching farm so they are stressed and haven't hiccupped once.

    I have not yet Solaris17. I was going to do that tomorrow when I have some time to fool around with the hardware. :toast:
     
    Solaris17 says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. CrackerJack

    CrackerJack

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    Messages:
    2,709 (1.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    451
    Location:
    East TN

    At the time I had ultimate. Have you tried the drivers from msi?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page