1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Win8.1 can "Run as administrator" be deactived?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by puma99dk|, Dec 22, 2013.

  1. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,362 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    760
    i just installed Windows 8.1 Professional on my Gaming rig is there a way like on Windows 7 Ultimate where u can disable "Run as administrator" ?

    bcs i am already tired of it and i never used it in Windows 7 tbh, and i tried google it but i didn't find anything i could use so if anyone know how to, i would be happy ^^
     
  2. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,935 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,027
    Just like Windows 7 you have two options.

    1.) Turn off User Account Control. This will automatically run everything as administrator.
    2.) Use the hidden True Administrator account. This will break most of the Apps in Windows 8 though(some consider this a good thing:laugh:).

    The option to run as administrator will still be there, but you'll never have to use it.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  3. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,294 (6.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    Unless you installed Windows then turned UAC off, I don't recommend turning it off because many of your applications won't be looking in the right place for saved files. Most applications can handle working with UAC. I would just leave it alone and get used to it. Turning it off will cause more trouble than leaving it on. Lets not go lighting a match while standing in a pool of gasoline.
    This will also use the same application data files for all users. Malicious software can run without a problem if you take this route as well. I personally don't recommend it.
     
  4. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,935 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,027
    That's not true. Turning off UAC does not change the system variables. Application data files will be stored in %appdata% and that system variable will point to C:\Users\<username>\appdata\Roaming regardless of the UAC setting. Also, programs know to install to C:\Program Files\ by default because of the %Programfiles% variable, they know to store temp data in C:\Users\<username>\appdata\local because of the %localappdata% variable, and they know to store common files in C:\Program Files\Common Files becuase of the %commonprogramfiles& variable. UAC has no effect on these variables. If you don't believe me just try typing them into a run window with UAC on and off, you'll see they point to the same locations no matter what.

    The only issue turning UAC off brings up malware wise is everything is run with elevated privileges(run as administrator), so any piece of malware that happens to get on your system is free to do whatever it wants. This is really an issue with both options. All UAC really does is make your account a restricted account that doesn't have administrator privileges and every time it needs administrator privileges it prompts you for them and then runs the application with administrator priledges. But we know those risk, and if you know what you are doing it won't matter.
     
    Last edited: Dec 22, 2013
    Kursah says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  5. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,362 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    760
    i did UAC turned it all the way down, i use to do this in my Windows 7 Ultimate:

    Start-->secpol.msc-->Local Policies-->Security Options and do this:

    [​IMG]

    i don't have to do that in 8.1 to disable it?

    and newtekie1 u don't need to think about my system i never had any malware weirdly enough but ppl around me even customers at work get it, but i don't ^^
     
  6. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,935 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,027
    You didn't have to do that in Win7. Just turn off UAC in control panel. The option will still be there when you right click on things, but you'll never have to use it.
     
    puma99dk| says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  7. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,362 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    760
    well, it keeps bugging me in Windows 8.1 that i can't make a backup a folder in "Program Files" i need to save it else where, that was why in Win7 i disabled this and i want to know if it's the same settings in Win8.1 as in Win7 for disabling it since i will never use it anyway.
     
  8. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,935 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,027
    Once you turn off UAC you should be able to create folders anywhere.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  9. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,362 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    760
    i can't, some programs i still can't even change settings in >.<

    without running them as administrator, i srsly don't like this, so if i can disable it like i did in Windows 7 and it will just work i will be happy.
     
  10. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,804 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    602
    Built in administrater accounts can't use metro apps
     
  11. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,935 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,027
    Then there is something definitely wrong because actually with UAC enabled I'm able to create a folder in Program Files.

    Are you sure the account you are using is actually set up as an administrator account and not a standard user? By default when you create a user in Windows 8.1 it creates it as a standard user, it no longer asks you if you want it to be an administrator or a standard user. After you create the account you have to go back and change it to an administrator account through control panel.

    That's a good thing! :laugh:
     
    remixedcat says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  12. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,362 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    760
    i decided to make a "Local Account" bcs i don't need metro, i disabled it and using Classicshell instead i don't need that fancy start that takes up the whole screen when i need to run a program :p
     

    Attached Files:

  13. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,294 (6.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    So, UAC bothers you why again? This seems like a lot of work to make your life more difficult. I've never had issues with it and I'll actually have more issues when I don't use it. Confirming to do anything administrative is smart in my honest opinion.* You shouldn't need to elevate an application unless you're doing something like installing an application or changing the system itself.

    *: See superuser on Wikipedia and the BSD handbook for explanation.
     
  14. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,362 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    760
    well i am not the typical user, i do more stuff then what UAC normally allows you do, even turn it down to "Never notify", that was why i disabled it like i linked above in Windows 7, and i don't really need UAC because i am knowing what i am doing 99,9% of the time anyway :laugh:

    so if anyone can confirm to me that, i can just go in to secpol.msc and turn off the same things as in Windows 7, i would be happy :peace:
     
  15. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,294 (6.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    That still doesn't tell me why you need it off. Saying that you don't need it because you know what you're doing is a bit arrogant and ignorant. It's not about protecting you from you, it's about protecting you from everything else. Giving up security just to press one less button is ridiculous and not very smart in my personal opinion. Running everything with elevated privileges is a very bad idea.

    Hate to burst your bubble, but even if you don't think of yourself as a "typical user" you probably are considering you don't seem to know what benefits UAC offers and would rather just turn it off. Most people who know what UAC is meant to do won't turn it off.

    Being "tired" of pressing "yes" to things that want elevated permissions isn't a good reason to turn off UAC and I think a lot of people will agree with me on that one.
     
  16. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,935 (6.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,027
    As I said, simply turning UAC off in the control panel will do what you need. You don't need to change anything in the Security Policy panel. But, again, as I also said even with UAC enabled you should be able to create a folder with any name inside of Program Files.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  17. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,362 (1.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    760
    it's not folder, i do rar files and such when i backup stuff when i mod them and edit config files, and i am not allowed to do so if winrar or 7zip ain't run as administrator and that function i don't need, that's why i could like to disable it.
     
  18. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,294 (6.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Concord, NH
    What is stopping you? Any application can be run with elevated permissions. I think you might be asking the wrong question. ;)
     
  19. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,804 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    602
    2847710.jpg
     
  20. TheHunter

    TheHunter

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2012
    Messages:
    952 (1.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    357
    Location:
    Europa
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2013
  21. Aquinus

    Aquinus Resident Wat-man

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2012
    Messages:
    6,294 (6.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    Location:
    Concord, NH

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page