1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows 7 64-bit now used by majority of Steam owners

Discussion in 'Games' started by zootac, Apr 2, 2012.

?

Do you use 64 or 32

  1. win 32 bit

    3.6%
  2. win 64 bit

    97.1%
Multiple votes are allowed.
  1. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,653 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,830
    I actually still have machines that don't have a 64-bit processor, so I have to use Win7 32-bit on some.
    zootac says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  2. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,681 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    734
    Location:
    Portugal
    I have taken a second look at the survey and noticed something that definitely wasn't there the last time I checked.
    The most used DX11 card is (now) the GTX 560. It used to be the HD 5770. When did that happen? :confused:
    keling and zootac say thanks.
  3. zootac New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2012
    Messages:
    124 (0.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    england
    I bet Steam sell on that info there get two the game devs for makeing games must land Steam some good cash that side line,
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2012
  4. keling New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2007
    Messages:
    93 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    10
    After a week of playing around with my freshly installed Windows 7 64 bit last September, I was so disappointed with myself for not getting it earlier.

    I still have the old Win XP on another HDD just in case. Unfortunately it have been months since I last booted it up since the Win 7 seems to handle the older games rather exceptionally.
    zootac says thanks.
  5. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    4,770 (4.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,299
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    I use 32 bit for gaming and 64 bit for web surfing. :rockout: :pimp: :roll:
    zootac says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,098 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    560
    The real question is when are the developers going to start releasing 64-bit games?

    That will be the real game changer.
    keling and zootac say thanks.
  7. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    zootac says thanks.
  8. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,098 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    560
    Any others? How long has x64 OSes been with us?

    I was really expecting BF3 to be x64, shouldn't have been surprised.
  9. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,653 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,830
    There are several, but 64-bit games are rather pointless considering most games don't benefit from the extra memory allocation space beyond 4GB.

    Now I'm not saying PCs don't benefit from more than 4GB of RAM. What I'm saying is that a properly coded 32-bit game/executable run in a 64-bit OS can access up to 4GB of RAM just for the game/executable itself, and most games barely use half that.
    Mussels says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  10. phanbuey

    phanbuey

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2007
    Messages:
    5,199 (2.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    973
    Location:
    Miami
    Wasn't there something that the wayt that x32 OS handles graphics that the game couldnt address Ram and Vram separately, and was therefore limited cumulatively to both.
    zootac says thanks.
  11. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,653 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,830
    No, that is actually the OS limitation. I don't believe games directly address VRAM.
    phanbuey says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  12. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,098 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    560
    Got some more examples? I'm interested.

    Um I'm pretty sure the reason games don't use more then 4GB of ram is because they are x86. Thus has to allocate not only system ram but also VRam, etc. Though I've never programmed a modern game so I could be wrong there. Also I'm pretty sure that the game controls the textures and such that are loaded in to the VRam, thus it has to account for that address space since it and not the OS handles that.

    According to that link for the x64 WoW executable, at least that game, benefits from the extra address space that is available. By quite a bit too.

    edit: Thanks to Mussels posting I remembered his x86 vs x64 thread and found this:

    This is why a game does not use more then 2GB of system memory. It has nothing to do with a game being properly coded. It has to do with the limitations MS put on x86 programs even in a x64 OS.
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2012
    zootac says thanks.
  13. Super XP

    Super XP

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    2,741 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    538
    Location:
    Ancient Greece, Acropolis
    I've been using 64-bit Windows months after the very first one got released. I believe that was Win XP x64.
    zootac says thanks.
  14. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,933 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,358
    they need to add in a steam benchmark, similar to windows vista/7's WEI score, and show the average results.


    that way developers know just how fast steam gamers CPU's are in single and multi threaded apps, ram, GPU, etc.
    yogurt_21, _JP_ and zootac say thanks.
  15. RuskiSnajper

    RuskiSnajper

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,607 (0.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    231
    Location:
    slovenia , europe
    I went from XP 32bit to Win7 x64bit
    keling and zootac say thanks.
  16. _JP_

    _JP_

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2010
    Messages:
    2,681 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    734
    Location:
    Portugal
    What the hell are you waiting for? Send a mail to Newell immediately! He could pay you in games for that idea!
    zootac says thanks.
  17. illli

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2012
    Messages:
    150 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    does not surprise me considering how cheap ram is these days
    zootac says thanks.
  18. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,653 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,830
    No, if they are properly coded they will be large address aware, which allows a 32-bit program to access up to 4GB in a 64-bit OS, or 3GB in a 32-bit OS. That is specifically why I said "properly coded".

    Also, the in memory copy of their video memory was done away with in DX10/11.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  19. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,098 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    560
    If it was that simple how come all the games are not doing it? Seems too simple but odd that few (if any?) implement this flag.
  20. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,933 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,358
    because if they did and then customers ran a 32 bit OS, they'd just crash passing the 2GB limit.
  21. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,356 (1.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    544
    Crysis and Far Cry also have 64bit executables. Though I haven't really seen a difference in performance. I think Lost Planet does too.

    Hopefully games will take better advantage of 64bit after the next wave of consoles are released.
  22. mastrdrver

    mastrdrver

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Messages:
    3,098 (1.58/day)
    Thanks Received:
    560
    I thought that flag only worked (to expand to 4GB) on x64 OSes?
  23. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,653 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,830
    The flag works in both 32 and 64-bit OSes. In 32-bit OSes it gives the executable 3GB of address space to work with, in 64-bit OSes it gives the executable 4GB of address space to work with.

    And yes, it really is as simple as switching a flag, in fact there was even a program floating around somewhere on these forums that "patched" normal 32-bit executables to be large address aware.

    Why aren't more games using it? Because like I said, most games don't even use 2GB of RAM, so giving them access to 4GB doesn't help any. And even most games that have 64-bit native executables don't really show any improvement over the 32-bit executable.
    mastrdrver says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  24. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,933 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,358
    fordgt90 wrote that app, and its a lifesaver. supreme commander (original, and then FA before it got patched in) sims 3, sins of a solar empire, and many other games all had crashes prevented if that flag was active in an x64 os, or a modded 32bit os (for the 3GB limit)


    the problem is that with or without the flag, if the apps try to use more than 2GB in a non modded 32 bit OS, they crash to desktop. so the game devs put in limits to prevent that happening (which then get breached by people running higher res displays and cranking AA and such past levels that were normal when the game was tested/launched)


    it wont go away until x86 gaming machines go away, but when it does, games will finally stop suffering consolitis - look at all the texture limitations skyrim had/has, and all the crashes people get/had running a non LAA version of the game with texture mods enabled.
    mastrdrver says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page