1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows 7 act weird-runs calculator over and over again

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by micropage7, Dec 3, 2011.

  1. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,721 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,312
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    [​IMG]
    so this happen to me, my windows 7 suddenly run calculator over and over again, its like every 2 or 3 seconds. the first time i think its from start up, but its not
    ive checked it using antivirus and its clean
    ive checked my keyboard or mouse to find any locked keys but its not from there
    i can figure out how it could execute calc over and over again :mad:
    and the screen shot is when it happen, i dont even touch mouse or keyboard at all

    Attached Files:

  2. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Sounds like a flakey keyboard. Did you try another?
    micropage7 says thanks.
  3. white phantom

    white phantom New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2011
    Messages:
    209 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    35
    Location:
    Kilmarnock Scotland
    +1 to this even though it visually looks ok doesn't mean that below thekeys there is damage to the printed circuitry below them
  4. scaminatrix

    scaminatrix

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2010
    Messages:
    3,578 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    794
    Location:
    By the Channel Tunnel, Kent, England
    Do you have any house mates that are good with computers? I smell a practical joke...

    Delete C:\Windows\system32\calc.exe is the fastest way. From safe mode if you have to. That's what I'd do, but then I don't need a calculator.
  5. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,721 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,312
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    from what ive checked the keyboard is on good condition, ive been using it about 2 months.
    but im gonna check it again later, i have another keyboard to test
    is there any chance from the OS or apps?

    @ scaminatrix
    ive tried it
    but it cant be erased, so thats why i think maybe its from OS
  6. twicksisted

    twicksisted

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,436 (0.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    350
    just unplug the keyboard, then youll know whether its a stuck key or not ;)
    95Viper says thanks.
  7. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    The reason that you may not be able to delete the calculator is that if there is a copy open when you try to delete it, Windows will see it as bing "in use" and not let you until it thinks the calc is not being used.

    The keyboard could be brand new ad still have some weird short or something that causes it to send out the code to start the calculator. I've seen bad keyboards do some very strange things. :D
  8. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,482 (3.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,030
    Location:
    Mexico
    mmm... there is no keyboard shortcut for the calculator in W7, isn't it? You can assign one in the properties window but W7 doesn't have one built-in. If you haven't set one yourself I would suspect a virus or someone messing with the Windows Task Manager. There is the Windows + # but that's for anchored apps on the task bar, AFAIK.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    There is no keyboard shortcut (that I know of) but if the keyboard has a key to launch the calculator it could be erroneously sending that code. My MS keyboard has a calcluator key.

    You could remap the keyboard key to another app (if possible) and see if that one starts repeatedly.
  10. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,218 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    batch file and run at next startup to rename it to calculate.exe



    ****

    ECHO OFF

    REN C:\Windows calc.exe calculate.exe

    pause
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  11. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,153 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,545
    Location:
    Florida
    speaking of which. check your startup folder. I used to be an asshole and do this to a friend of mine all the time. I would make a batchfile that forced windows to restart and put it in his startup folder. ah those were good times. anyway it could be one of those a small batch that opens X amount of instances of say calc.exe
  12. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,218 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    I changed all the sounds on a friends PC and then removed all his rights so nothing worked right.


    Plus if you take full ownership of many things you can do odd things like launch a process that overwrites the page file and other stuff at predetermined times. Nothing really harmful, but sure is funny. Or add startup and shutdown messages.
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  13. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,153 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,545
    Location:
    Florida
    we used to do cool shit like that in college computer apps. we used netsend on the XP machines to cheat with each other on tests. it was short lived though. one of my buds taught some chick a few weeks after we started doing it and she forgot to finish the command by adding the room and PC # she broadcasted "hi pat" to every PC in the SAU the superintendent was on the phone 5min later. she was a sport though. never gave us up.
  14. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,139 (11.66/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,470
    whenever i've seen this happen, its always been because of a bad keyboard.

    maybe you bound a macro for a game on your mouse/keyboard and triggering it?
  15. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,218 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,143
    There is a 3 user hack for XP Pro and you can RDC to it and send messages to the other users or log them off, close their work.
    Solaris17 says thanks.
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  16. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,153 (5.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,545
    Location:
    Florida
    hahahahaha oh man i remember that we did that too unfortunetly the teacher caught us on that and the pc division came in and locked up the systems tight after that.

    then about a year later they upgraded from the dell GX300s and implimented deep freeze. and the robotics room switched to pxe booting so we couldnt modify jack.

    needless to say I had my PC privileges revoked a few times in school.
    Last edited: Dec 9, 2011
  17. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,721 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,312
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    i have standard keyboard so has no macro
    in my office theres a pc that act weird sometimes. it will select everything no matter you do left or right klick. and it will go normal after restart
    so thats why i guess its from OS so im gonna try fresh install
  18. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,721 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,312
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    i got it!
    it seems the keyboard that err
    after fresh install, it happened again and after i unplug the keyboard it stop executing calculator, so i use my spare keyboard right now

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page