1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows 7 and Classic Games...

Discussion in 'Games' started by Dan2312, Jun 15, 2009.

  1. Dan2312

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    217 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    England!
    Last night i went to play on Xwing Alliance, it refused to install because it uses an ancient 16-bit installer, which refuses to load with my Vista 64-bit,

    i then tried X-wing itself and Tie fighter, still same issues, Then i tried the classic Command and Conquer for win 95, same issues,

    There are fixes for the Xwing games, but i don't fancy messing with my Vista registry to get them to work,

    Does anyone know if windows 7 will be more flexible to allow us to play these retro classics?
     
  2. Error 404

    Error 404

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,777 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    South Australia
    If you really want to play classic games, then find an old Pentium III computer and run Windows 98 or 2000 on it; Windows is supporting older stuff less and less. Other than that, you could try DOSBox, or something similar?
     
  3. Zehnsucht

    Zehnsucht New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2008
    Messages:
    439 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    87
    Location:
    Oslo, Norway
    The XP virtualization mode on W7 should be your best bet.
     
  4. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    12,976 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,631
    i dont think the 64bit CPUs have 16bit registers anymore.
     
  5. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,936 (5.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,067
    Location:
    Ohio
    All the 64 bit processors I've ever had have worked with 16-bit programs. The Quake installer, for example.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,089 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    767
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    u cant expect windows to spend time coding in support for games a few thousand play (if that)
     
  7. Dan2312

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    217 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    England!
    I do play dosbox occasionally for pinball fantasies, fatal racing etc.

    Ive read somewhere that there won't be another x-wing\tie fighter based game, and they're classic games.
     
  8. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,682
    the games work fine, i've tested it myself.

    Run a VMware, install the games. If they dont run fast enough there, you can often just run the exe from the vista machine, and they'll start.

    its the installers thats not compatible, not the games. (same issues with mechwarrior games)
     
  9. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3,432 (1.30/day)
    Thanks Received:
    639
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    ^---- Yup, that happens quite a bit. I wasn't able to play Simcity 2000 (32bit) because of it's 16bit installer. Luckily I found a reg file with the needed keys and whatnot.
     
  10. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,038 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    i ant get xwing to work either there is supposedly a file you can use but man i dont know, do you have to use dosbox or vmware or something like that?
     
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,682
    if you ran a windows 98 VMware, you'd have access to its DOS system too.
     
  12. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    8,038 (3.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    818
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    so the only way to get it working is to actually have an older windows? like 95? 98?
    i can emulate it but the hassle for one game argh
     
  13. Dan2312

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2007
    Messages:
    217 (0.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Location:
    England!
    Run a VMware?

    Like what, ive heard of it but don't know where to start to get one?

    Cheers.
     
  14. Studabaker

    Studabaker New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,116 (0.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    73
    Location:
    Somewhere in the underground
    VMWare is virtualization software that runs an OS inside another OS by setting up a 'fake' computer for the guest OS on the host OS.
     
  15. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,682
    microsoft has virtual PC, VMware is actually the main brand/program everyone associates with virtual machines. Google is your friend.
     
  16. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,030 (6.15/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,094
    I'd like to clear up that the problem is not with the 64-bit CPUs, as stated earlier, but actually with the 64-bit forms of Windows. Generally, Windows has support for one step back. So the 32-bit versions supported 16-bit programs, but not 8-bit. The 64-bit versions support 32-bit but not 16.

    As already mentioned, the easiest way to handle this is to run a VMware or VirtualPC with a 32-bit OS installed.

    And to answer the original question, Yes and No. Win7 x64 itself won't be any more flexible with running 16-bit programs, the functionality just isn't there. However, Win7 32-bit will run 16-bit programs, as will Vista 32-bit. Also, certain versions of Win7 will come with a Windows XP environment that will allow you to run 16-bit programs, of course these will be the Business versions, the Home versions will lack this.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  17. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,682
    many of these older games wouldnt even install in vista 32 bit for me.
    The installers were coded "look for XP" not "look for XP and above", that kinda thing.
     
  18. kgreene

    kgreene New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2007
    Messages:
    44 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Ive installed the original fallout on 64bit vista ultimate and never had any problems with it.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page