1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows 7 Backup question

Discussion in 'General Software' started by runevirage, Aug 4, 2010.

  1. runevirage New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    80 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Hi, I have Windows 7 x64 HP. I've used the backup and restore feature to backup on an external drive, and I've also burned a copy of the restore software that it wished me to burn onto a CD. My question is, if ever my PC fails or something and I need to restore my files, will I need anything beyond the external drive and the backup CD? Or will I need the original OS CD as well? I upgraded to Windows 7 from Vista but I don't have my Vista disc anymore (lost it a long time ago), which basically means the Windows 7 upgrade disc shouldn't work either (to be honest, I haven't touched the disc in nearly a year so I don't really know where the W7 update disc is either :/). Thanks.
  2. Super Sarge

    Super Sarge New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Messages:
    170 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Jordan MN
    Did you burn a repair disc as W7 usually requests
    runevirage says thanks.
  3. runevirage New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    80 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Yes, that is the disc I am referring to.
  4. Super Sarge

    Super Sarge New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Messages:
    170 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Jordan MN
    No if you have the repair disc, you can reinstall your backup from the repair disc, I have used mine at least 5 times. I do a scheduled full backup daily to an internal Hard drive on my system separate from the drive the W7 is on.
    runevirage says thanks.
  5. runevirage New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2010
    Messages:
    80 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Okay just to make sure, does the system that you restore the backup on already have to have W7 installed?
  6. Super Sarge

    Super Sarge New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2009
    Messages:
    170 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Jordan MN
    I am not sure what you mean? I believe it can be installed to a different drive that does not have W7 on it as you are restoring the image of W7, that is you could format another drive and install the image to the new drive
    runevirage says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page