1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows 7 BETA Problem/Bug Report

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Live OR Die, Jan 10, 2009.

  1. D007

    D007

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Messages:
    3,060 (1.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    374
    Location:
    Pompano beach, Florida

    using any raid set up?
    did you wipe your hd?
    maybe you wiped your raid drivers?
    enabled raid in bios?
  2. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    I have found a problem.

    [​IMG]

    I have checked and the most that is been used on the drive is about 20gb,including the hiberfil.sys(hibernate) and pagefile.sys files which are 3144996kb and 4499572kb respectivly.

    Were has all my space gone? and how can i at least disable hibernate and remove the hiberfil.sy file to free up some space?

    Any ideas please

    tigger
  3. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    I had that and all I did was a disk cleanup and I got about 400gb back :D
  4. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    I have tried cleanup but its not worked,its still the same.I wondered why the disc was chugging away earlier.
  5. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Did you try cleaning shadowcopies and backup files etc.
    tigger says thanks.
  6. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    I selected all the boxes.

    Is there a way to disable hibernation on win7 so i can delete the hiberfil.sys file? at least it will give me 3gb more space.
  7. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Well there is a seperate tab for cleaning shadow copies so you might have to go into that.
    tigger says thanks.
  8. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    Can you show me the seperate tab on yours please,i cant find it.
  9. DrPepper

    DrPepper The Doctor is in the house

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    7,483 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    813
    Location:
    Scotland (It rains alot)
    Go to clean up system files
    [​IMG]
    Then it should look like the picture below
    [​IMG]
  10. spy2520 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2006
    Messages:
    498 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    16
    mine keeps saying its updating some component of windows media player then fails the update and thus freezes my browser.
  11. B1gg3stN00b

    B1gg3stN00b New Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,944 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    109
    Besides a lock up of Windows live after coming back from hibernate, a slow maximize time for Steam whilst watching a movie, and my connection light being amber rather than blue, it's flawless for me so far.

    Windows Live acting funny for any of you guys?
  12. ooiman92

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2009
    Messages:
    44 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Chicago
    I dont know if this is a bug but.. I always get a 'Cannot complete assessment." Error every time I try to run the System Rating Assessment. And my Firefox Browser crashes A LOT.
  13. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    I cannot find that more options tab on mine,do i need to click something to make it appear?

    Also i am getting lots(15+) instances of the system error reporting thing running at the same time,my ping on wow went up to 3 seconds.

    I am seriously considering reinstalling vista x64 tommorow
  14. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Tigger have you deleted " windows.old" , when you install seven it automatically backs all your old operating system files, including documents etc.
  15. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND
    Aye mine done this, running it as admin fixed the problem.
    ooiman92 says thanks.
  16. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    I did a fresh install,formatted the hdd before i installed it.

    Edit-i just disabled the windows error reporting service,and the media player network sharing service,maybe it will help.
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2009
  17. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,632 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,584
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    I also find that every time I install Vista or 7 that I have to remove the 3.55GB Hibernation from Disk Clean...after that it never comes back. Definately some valuable space saved from a feature I do not use.

    :toast:
  18. wiak

    wiak

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,743 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    198
    Location:
    Norway
    dude why didnt you partition?
    so you dont need to format whole 500GB to reinstall :)
  19. MAGMADIVER

    MAGMADIVER New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2008
    Messages:
    254 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    FT. LEWIS
    MANY F'ing problems some bugs others gripes

    1) Having to click on something 5-10 times before it will "click" on something or put a prompt in a field
    2) same goes for typing. Many times I will be in a field that it took me 5 times to click on to get a prompt and then once I start typing I can type a whole sentence and it appears 5-10 seconds later....very annoying.
    3) Also the inablility to change the color and appearance of WMP.
    4)No WMP toolbar option. Hell even ITUNES has one...MS is lacking options compared to apple on its own software for crying out loud.... I understand this is a beta but THIS is not a step forward
    5) For those of you who can't access the equalizer in WMP... FIX:In Now Playing Mode >> Show Play list http://i41.tinypic.com/2r39eu8.png
    6) Desktop Gadets doesnt work when I click on program either by right-click on desktop or in control panel... FIX: Enable UAC
    7) HP printer wont install (CORRECTION) Weirdly enough MS had a driver that worked but HP did not....funny.
    8) The stupid Hide Icon in the system tray going up instead of out is not a bug...its just stupid....I cant imagine MS had people just knocking down their door to fix/change this....this is the kind of shortsighted shit MS always pulls they change something for arbitrary reasons....
    9)DAMN UAC prompting me on every startup asking me if I want Lavalys Everest to run...YES I DO YOU STUPID ASS....HOW BOUT A F'ING BOX THAT SAYS 'ALWAYS DO THIS FOR THIS PROGRAM'
    10) Music corruption bug....happened to me... get the bug fix here
    32 bit: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/...8b-d574-4e39-b4ba-67b859a242b7&displaylang=en
    64 bit: http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/...3c-9370-4fda-b4c8-5dc63d55626d&displaylang=en

    Hope some of this helps
  20. rangerone766

    rangerone766

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2007
    Messages:
    1,036 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    111
    your hard drive space could be taken up by the recycle bin also. go in to the bin and change the default from 10% to something lower.
  21. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,349 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Has a problem with my tri monitor, dual card setup. Some games rock on it, surprisingly, left 4 dead, but others like bioshock, come up in a window, at 1024x768, and when I select a proper resolution, the game switches to one of my secondary monitors. Simply will not come up on my main 24" lcd, weird. Using 181.20 vista64 driver. Also discovered rivatuner 2.22 won't install, but evga precision 1.40 will, and gives fan control.
  22. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,632 (2.69/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,584
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    I noticed at least in x64 I have no OSD with Precision 1.40, and I have no Steam Overlay when launching a game from STEAM.

    Though on Vista x64 I had to choose either Precision's OSD or Steam Overlay...so it depended on what game we were playing and if we were using Teamspeak or Steam chat. x86 vista was fine with both.

    I may try Precision in Vista compatability to see if I can get the OSD back, I just like knowing what FPS and Temps my GTX is at...though it's running amazingly under 7 for the most part. FFoW get's a little laggy here and there during MP, but that could be my connection too..hard saying, I did learn that I can no longer run GPU Folding and play FFoW at the same time....seems the GPU client doesn't scale down as effectively.
  23. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,349 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Oddly enough, I do have osd under x64, works perfect. I got bioshock to run by disabling my 2 secondary monitors in the driver, so most other games should run for me now. Sure hope they fix the multi-monitor support, because this driver is supposed to deal with that even in sli systems!
  24. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,888 (1.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    for your Gadets problem go here for the fix http://www.mydigitallife.info/2008/...-to-not-notify-or-disabled-in-windows-7-beta/

    i have no problem with this my OSD works fine what drivers are you using?
    Last edited: Jan 13, 2009
  25. rampage

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,050 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Port Fairy, Victoria, Australia
    sorry if this has been posted before, but has anyone noticed the increased power usage when using windows 7 (both X 86 and X64) my system idle has gone gone 124 watts to 149 watts..

    im thinking its because of imature drivers for the gtx 280 as the gtx 280 ha three levels of load 2D / low 3d/ and high 3D and it seams that its idling using the low 3D setting (i do have Aero turned off)

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page