1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows 7 Build 7600 shows my E8400 running 4,50ghz but it's only running 3,75ghz

Discussion in 'General Software' started by puma99dk|, Aug 3, 2009.

  1. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,444 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    775
    after i installed Windows Ultimate Ultimate x86 Build 7600 it shows that my E8400 running 4,50ghz but it's only running 3,75ghz in bios and CPU-Z also says 3,75ghz see at this scree:

    [​IMG]

    so how can i fix this?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Aug 3, 2009
  2. a111087

    a111087

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    2,760 (1.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    200
    Location:
    US
    why fix it? does it bother u?
     
  3. aCid888*

    aCid888* New Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2008
    Messages:
    2,754 (1.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    645
    Location:
    In a state of flux...
    Its normal..it reads the FSB and then the max multi of the chip...you set your multi lower so its confused.
     
  4. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,444 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    775
    oki, why is Windows 7 so buggy when it comes to this? :)
     
  5. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    my vista also does that...:(
     
  6. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,807 (13.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,190
    Ignore it since you know how to use CPU-Z anyways?
     
  7. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    +1
    I forgot about that nifty app:p
     
  8. LagunaX

    LagunaX

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,072 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    LOL if you had a 1.29v 4.5ghz e8400 you would be a happy man indeed!
     
  9. IINexusII

    IINexusII

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2009
    Messages:
    909 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Location:
    London, UK
    dont worry about this, i have it too. and i think you should hide your product id :)

    [​IMG]
     
  10. LagunaX

    LagunaX

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    1,072 (0.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    303
    Yeah redo your pic b4 some trollin noob steals your license number product key.
     
  11. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,807 (13.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14,190
    *Image edited.
     
  12. timta2

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Messages:
    817 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    114
    Location:
    Milwaukee, Wisconsin, USA
    Does it even matter? Has a legit key even been released to anyone other than OEMS so far?
     
  13. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,444 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    775
    maybe you should check your System Specs 'cause it says 400 x 95, 1.38v

    i don't think you can have a Multiplier at x 95 :p
     
  14. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    Funny but no big deal...

    *****
    Haven't you heard of the Windows 7 auto overclock feature?

    Jeeeezzz you guys must be linux users... So out of date :p
     
  15. mikek75

    mikek75 New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,371 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    118
    Location:
    Chippenham, Wilts, United Kingdom
    No it doesn't, its 9.5:rolleyes:
     
  16. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,484 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Windows is keeping hold of the original multiplier which I believe is 9 however, it's taking the new FSB into account hence then 4.5GHz.
     
  17. rampage

    Joined:
    May 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,050 (0.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    69
    Location:
    Port Fairy, Victoria, Australia
    its reading the max multi (9X) and timesing that by the FSB (500) and getting 4.5 ghz... where you are actually running 500 fsb X a 7.5 multi


    there a few apps out there that do the same thing, as said b4 alsong as cpu-z is correct



    (also can i ask why are you running a X86 OS with the 4GB or ram, just get the X64 and be done with, after all thats one of the reasons why a X64 OS's are here (to use more then 3 gb or ram correctly)
     
  18. puma99dk|

    puma99dk|

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2005
    Messages:
    3,444 (1.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    775
    Vista and 7 can ise up to 4gb of memory, and in pasted even with x64 of Vista i had several issues with the programs, games i play and almost every error or issues i still see today is people that use x64 versions of Vista and 7 that's why i still use x86 and it's running like a dream like XP x86 :D

    (i know i have said something like this before, and people keep knocking me down everytime i say this but it's true one way or another.)
     
  19. niko084

    niko084

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2006
    Messages:
    7,636 (2.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    729
    A lot of games were poorly programmed and not ready for 4gb of ram.
    They were built to use no more than 2gb of ram, and when paging anything over that it would cause a crash.

    There is a list of fixes all over the place for various games this applies too and the list is moderately large considering the oversight required.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page