1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows 7 Club

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by EastCoasthandle, Jul 26, 2009.

  1. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,966 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,803
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Turning off the feature means Windows deletes the links to WinSXS. To turn on the feature means it recreates the links. It does absolutely nothing against the actual files. It sucks, don't it? :(
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    If that's the case, can somebody zip up the wmp12 program folders from Win7x64 for me and upload them somewhere?

    It's kinda my fault. I should've known better than to not back up the original files. Got too excited in my hurry, and didn't think about it. lol.
     
  3. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,966 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,803
    Location:
    IA, USA
    I highly doubt it will work but I'll PM you a link.


    I didn't back up files either. :(
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. F430

    F430 New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2006
    Messages:
    332 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    ISRAEL
    how i can play halo 2 on windos 7?!
     
  5. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,966 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,803
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Setting compatibility mode to Vista doesn't work?
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,473 (4.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,750
    Get a Legit version of Windows 7 Pro.
     
  7. t77snapshot

    t77snapshot

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2008
    Messages:
    4,213 (1.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,764
    Location:
    S.Cali
    iTunes and Win7 upgrade?

    Has anyone ever had issues with itunes when upgrade from Vista premium to Win 7 premium? I just want to make sure because my friend want to do the upgrade and has a huge itunes library.:p
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. kinozawa

    kinozawa New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2006
    Messages:
    20 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Malaysia
    dammit my old hdd is the one and only factor that i get low score in win 7 experience index :(
     
  9. Binge

    Binge Overclocking Surrealism

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2008
    Messages:
    6,982 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,752
    Location:
    PA, USA
    No problems for me.
     
  10. Boyfriend New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2008
    Messages:
    160 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    My Maxtor STM3500418AS (500GB) has ruined my data and two days. It just got bad sectors by unknown way (I use backup Opti UPS). I have to buy a new WDC WD3200AAJS-00L7A0 (320GB) and reinstall everything. The interesting thing is that Maxtor got bad sectors in first 10GB sectors (Drive C: Windows 7). Smart status showed numerous relocated sectors and less than 1% health. I am returning it for warranty. According to my observations, WDC is slightly slow (about 5-10%) as compared to Maxtor (Seagate). What do you think is more speedy and reliable?

    Do we need to disable 16-bit application support by using gpedit.msc on x64 Windows 7? I also have disable application telemetry.
     
  11. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,473 (4.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,750
    Seagate, Hitachi, or Samsung.
     
  12. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,978 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    512
    Samasung

    and does anyone know how to get ATIFlash to work in win7 x64
     
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,488 (11.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,768
    ... isnt ATIflash DOS based?
     
  14. TotalChaos

    TotalChaos New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2005
    Messages:
    737 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    590
    yep perhaps he was referring to WinFlash because I cant get it to work in Win 7 Pro x64
     
  15. Athlonite

    Athlonite

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2010
    Messages:
    1,978 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    512
    yup sorry my bad WinFlash it is it seems funny how it wont work in win 7 x64 yet the same or similar file inside an Asus video bios update runs just fine
     
  16. Inioch

    Inioch

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    97
    Location:
    Finland
    Now I'm almost sure this can't be done, but...

    Does anyone know if you can access the files inside a system image made by win 7 backup?

    I made a system image of my c: on to another computer, now I had to format this c: and install 7 again. I'd like to get some personal files from inside the backup image.
     
  17. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    644 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    midway city ca
    you can do it with acronis true image home 2010 it will convert the image into its image then you can grab the files you want
     
    Inioch and Mussels say thanks.
  18. Inioch

    Inioch

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    97
    Location:
    Finland
    Thanks for the tip skellattarr. I'm currently investigating the ability to mount the .vhd image straight from disk management as a vitual drive. This should show it as a standard drive to the os.

    I'll report my success or failure later.
     
  19. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,432 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    616
    well i just loaded win7 on my main rig... so far all seems well. a few little things here and there, but i'm getting used to it.

    my biggest problem is with my win7 wanting to force my 9600gt to use 85htz at 1280*1024. all i get is a black screen any time i disable my hd3200 because any time a display is changed, win7 sets to that resolution. the funny thing... IT WORKS ON THE 3200! my monitor displays that setting just fine on the ati chip, and did so with winXP, so i'm thinking its an nVidia driver issue
     
    More than 25k PPD
  20. Inioch

    Inioch

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2008
    Messages:
    567 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    97
    Location:
    Finland
    Yeah, it works :rockout:

    Mounting a .vhd as a virtual drive is very easy in 7. Here are some easy directions.
     
  21. skellattarr

    skellattarr

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    644 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    72
    Location:
    midway city ca
    congratz im glad it worked for you
     
  22. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    Validation Required for windows updates

    I've just noticed today that you now need validation in order to download KB's directly from MS. It was only the other day I was able to download one particular KB without having to validate, now you do.
     
  23. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    Anyone havev any performance issues with Borderlands on windows 7?
     
  24. EastCoasthandle

    EastCoasthandle New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,889 (1.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,506
    No not really, what seems to be the trouble?
     
    LifeOnMars says thanks.
  25. LifeOnMars

    LifeOnMars New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2008
    Messages:
    2,566 (1.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    396
    Location:
    Kettering,Northants. UK
    Frame rate drops with a gtx 275 and q6600@3.6 playing the game at the meagre res of 1280x1024:( I've put some info in the Borderlands thread but thought I would check in here and see if anyone had experienced the same. Awesome game but the drops are kinda ruining it for me.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page