1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows 7 explorer.exe problem

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Montalva, Apr 6, 2011.

  1. Montalva

    Montalva

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    124 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Stockholm
    hi, my system have a retarded problem, some time when i start it i cant open any programs like games.exe or chrome.exe files. the spining load symbol comes up but nothing happen and it dont go away until i restart my system, when this happens and i try to right klick anywhere the explorer.exe crash. this problem happen every time i start my computer but i works the first minutes its on and some times longer, but it always happens. reinstalled windows 10times with 64-bit and 32-bit os no change have searched internet for any answer but no luck tryed every tip and trick on the first 10 google hit "pages" :banghead:. i get the apphangb1 error from explorer.exe when it crash. SOMEBODY HALP ME!

    My system

    Windows 7 32bit sp1
    phenom 965
    5870 catalyst 11.4
    2x2gb dd3
    crosshair IV formula
    ssd corsair force f120 boot disk
    creative sb titanium sound card
    corsair ax 850w gold
     
  2. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,393 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    474
    1) Legal OS ?
    2) If yes, does the problem happen even before installing anything, after first boot up? do you install from a original DVD? (if from backup it could be infected or just wrong)
    2) If yes, then there's a problem with core components like RAM or HDD, or...
     
    95Viper says thanks.
  3. Montalva

    Montalva

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    124 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Stockholm
    Hi

    1, the OS is activated automatic ?
    2, it happens from first boot, and i use original cd and the same cd is used on numerus pc`s EDIT: iam not sure if it happens from first boot but i think it does... so tierd of reinstalling
    3, is there a way to check if its the ram? i had a ocz vertex 2 before and tought it was broken so went and chaged it but got the corsair force f120 instead and still exactly same problem.

    thanks
     
  4. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    5,845 (3.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,354
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    check the task manager first
    is there any apps that run on background? or eat much resources?
    try disable any un important service. run ms config then uncheck any service that aint necessary
    i assume your os is new and theres no like virus and their friends
    hope it works
     
    95Viper says thanks.
  5. richjordan255

    richjordan255 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2008
    Messages:
    378 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Location:
    Staffordshire, UK
    can you boot into Windows Safe Mode, if so do the problems persist there ?
     
    95Viper says thanks.
  6. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,379 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,582
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    HUH?:ohwell: Activated Automatic? OEM recovery/installation disk, maybe.:confused:

    Did you burn a DVD of Windows 7 SP1 or buy it or did it come with the computer(OEM)?
    If you burned it... It could have some bad files(drivers and such) that only affect the setup you are trying to install it on. Bad disk, etc..
    If it was bought and is a legitimate dvd then, you may need a replacement.

    Go to your bios setup and reset it to the default or reset the bios.
    It is possible, that if, all the software is ok, then you are having some hardware conflicts.
    Remove the sound card, any USB devices, try a different keyboard, and remove/replace mouse.
    Try installing with the least amount of hardware.(Yes, try it without the mouse.)

    I am betting it is homemade disk(DVD) with a bad burn or a bad disk(DVD), but I have been know to be in err before.:)
    Post #7 changes this statement.

    EDIT:

    Then you are installing something that is causing it? You are installing Steam, creative and other drivers?
    It is not a clean boot problem then?
    Clarify, please> First boot or not. Makes a big difference!
     
    Last edited: Apr 6, 2011
  7. Montalva

    Montalva

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    124 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Stockholm
    i have run the msconfig before and then it worked but i could not pin down the app that cause this error... and i dont want to use my computer without my services on like steam creative and amd drivers (gaming pc) thanks
     
  8. Montalva

    Montalva

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    124 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Stockholm
    hi damn sory for my english il try to explain. i got the error the first time from a cd that i have used for 1-2 years without any problems before untill last monday, and i got it from my IT-Tekniker... it konsult??? and now the 32bit i installed yeasterday was from the same guy but from a usb boot disk and his stuff is not faulty, its his jobb:) but still, i have removed my soundcard and 4 gig of ram (had 8gb before) and still the sames and even the hdd. can it be a windows update? i dont think its hadware issu becuse it worked fine for some months before. yeah and about windows activation, it just did automatic when i booted up, i think he has implented som activation tool or somthing like that... and before that i used som activation tool to activate my 64bit os that he game me last year. hope you understand ehat i wrote :p
     
  9. Montalva

    Montalva

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    124 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Stockholm
    no nothing like that
     
  10. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,379 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,582
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    I am not on you about your english... I was on about your first boot(assume clean boot).
    SP 1 has not been out in release form for 1-2 years, so you are getting it from a download or a disk or somehow.
    About the IT GUY, don't trust them never have. I trust a 12 year old pc enthusiast before them.
    The usb stick could still be the problem, not saying it is, but you need to try a different method of install or make your own. Just to see if the problem goes away.

    Try installing and booting, test, update, then test, add driver update, then test, and so on, until you hit the problem.
    Then use system restore, and skip that app/driver and continue testing. Then you will narrow down the problem. Painful and slow; yes, but it will isolate the problem.
     
  11. Montalva

    Montalva

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    124 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Stockholm
    il be back in 1 hour gona reinstall Windows 7 again :roll:
     
  12. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,379 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,582
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Try running memtest, could be memory going, maybe the memory needs a voltage bump or chipset does.

    Do you O/C, if so try it with out the O/C.

    If it happens with a clean boot from a new install, it has to be the media used to install or hardware.
    It is not just happening for no reason, you need to troubleshoot. It ain't going to magically disappear, because you have nothing that is new.
    If you are using the same hardware, maybe something is dying.
    :confused:
     
  13. Montalva

    Montalva

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    124 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Stockholm
    this is just sick now every thing seems to work... ill post if i come to meet my nemesis again
     
    95Viper says thanks.
  14. Montalva

    Montalva

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2010
    Messages:
    124 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Stockholm
    I know now what cause all this hassel!

    It was Catalyst 10.12 and up with "AMD fuel service" and "AMD Reservation Manager Service" integrated in the Catalyst driver suit! it can not be deselected when installing, so i reinstalled win7, tryied first ccc 11.4 = NO GOOD! then after i went back to ccc 10.4!!! AND it was good but my games have poor suport for these drivers so i tested my way up to 10.5-10.6-10.7 etc untill finaly 10.11 and every thing is great! Crossfire is 100% and no more explorer.exe hang/crash!

    thank you guys for trying to help me!
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page