1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows 7 freezes then restarts

Discussion in 'System Builder's Advice' started by The3chosenone, Dec 15, 2012.

  1. The3chosenone New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Messages:
    71 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sabertooth 990fx 2.0 failure

    I've fixed most of the problems. Now I'm able to enter bios without any problems. but whenever I try loading up windows 7 it freezes... I tried a different hard drive but I have no idea what''s wrong. Can someone help me? I can't afford to lose my stuff on my pc. I was thinking about formatting it but what if it doesn't work and I wasted all my time and memory for nothing?
  2. OnePostWonder

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2008
    Messages:
    579 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    107
    You're making too many threads. Use the one people were responding to the most.
  3. The3chosenone New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Messages:
    71 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Sorry, I just need help...
  4. The3chosenone New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Messages:
    71 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hi, I can't get any further than the loading screen were the little balls float around and merge. It always freezes for some reason and I don't know what To do. I fixed my errors on the mobo I just got which is the asus sabertooth 990 fx 2.0 with the amd 8 core cpu. I've tried other cpu's and i've gotten the same result. I plugged in my HDD into my friends computer and it worked fine. The same problem has happened with my old motherboard and I have no idea what to do. Sorry for posting so much, i'm not sure if I'm in the right thread, I'm new to this site. Please help.
  5. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,398 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    have you tried running a repair from a dvd?
  6. The3chosenone New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Messages:
    71 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I've lost my dvd. But my hard drive works on other computers, so I didn't stress about it to much.
  7. dark2099

    dark2099

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2008
    Messages:
    4,398 (1.87/day)
    Thanks Received:
    755
    Location:
    where everyone wants to be
    what set up was/were the other computers running?
  8. The3chosenone New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Messages:
    71 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    An amd 6 core with the same gpu, psu and hard drive. It freezes up just like the new one. Im only able to access bios.
  9. HammerON

    HammerON The Watchful Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    6,449 (3.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,543
    Threads merged
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. animal007uk

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2009
    Messages:
    1,205 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    262
    Location:
    Warwick, Warwickshire, England
    Have you tryed booting into safemode using F8? You might have a driver that is causing it to freeze at the windows logo.
  11. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,716 (2.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,845
    Location:
    Oregon
    You have been switching your hard drive to other PCs ?
  12. The3chosenone New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Messages:
    71 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yes I've switched the drives into other pc's it worked. some kind of hardware is causing it to crash. My gpu works so I know it's not that. But I think it's the motherboard.
  13. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,770 (4.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,845
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    change drive controller mode to IDE, or try ACHI if it is in IDE mode. You flashed BIOS, before ASUS AMD motherboards defaulted to IDE mode, newer BIOSes, it's AHCI mode as default.

    Each mode requires different drivers, and using the wrong mode leads to OS loading failure.
    The3chosenone says thanks.
  14. The3chosenone New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Messages:
    71 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Can you please tell me how to do that? This bios is new to me and I don't know how to do that. I have skype if that helps.
  15. The3chosenone New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Messages:
    71 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    OKay I can see that changing it to Ide, it's gotten me further in the loading process but it freezes. And restarts. If there another option? I'm going to try the start up repair to see if that helps.
  16. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,770 (4.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,845
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    You may not want to hear this, but in this situation, I'd be plugging that drive into another PC, backing up any data that needs it, and then just doing a fresh OS install.

    I realize you said you don't have your OS disc, but at the same time, there are many legitimate sources to get an WIndows Disc from.


    Form the sounds of things, at this point, it's most likely a driver issue that causing the problem. Try safe mode now...by pressing F8 as the OS starts to load...and if safe mode works, for sure it's a driver, and you'll have to figure out which one. I figure it's VGA driver.
    Jetster says thanks.
  17. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,465 (10.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,009
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. The3chosenone New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Messages:
    71 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    It crashes in safe mode, is there a way I can use a windows 7 cd to boot up my pc? Or use it to repair it? I'm sure i could get one.
  19. natr0n

    natr0n

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2012
    Messages:
    1,812 (1.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    932
    try another sata port and see.

    AMD SB950 controller :
    6 x SATA 6Gb/s port(s), brown
    Support Raid 0, 1, 5, 10
    JMicron® JMB362 controller :
    2 x SATA 3Gb/s port(s), black
    1 x Power eSATA 3Gb/s port(s), green
    1 x eSATA 3Gb/s port(s), red

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page