1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows 7, RAM and the registry

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Relinquish, Mar 29, 2012.

  1. Relinquish New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    126 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Hello,

    Does anyone know of a way to make the registry show only 2GB of RAM to the rest of the machine?

    I have a PC that is saying I have 16GB of ram with 2GB usuable when I only have 2GB of total RAM installed at the moment. Now I wouldn't have a problem with this, its just that I have a wireless netgear card that has drivers that don't like when the system they're in has more than 4GB of RAM. As my system is reporting 16, it is giving me problems that cause the device to not be started on boot up. So I'm wondering if there is any way to get round this? I don't really want to buy another wireless card.

    The irony of the whole situation is that this is happening on a 32 bit version of windows 7!

    Thanks.

    System specs:
    AMD Athlon 64 X2 3800+
    2GB Generic DDR 400 RAM
    Windows 7 32 Bit.
  2. jsfitz54

    jsfitz54

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    903 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    242
    Was the OS loaded in this system or did the hard drive come out of another system?

    Does the motherboard have the most recent/newest Bios?

    What is the motherboard make and model?
  3. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    Start - type in "MSCONFIG

    goto the boot tab
    click advanced options
    click maximum memory
    type in 2048
    save
    exit
    reboot.
    Relinquish says thanks.
  4. Relinquish New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    126 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Thanks for this suggestion, I hoped that it would work but apon restarting it is just the same. :banghead:

    Also, the motherboard is an MSI K8N NEO2 Socket 939 board and it has the latest BIOS update straight from them so I don't know what else to do. It is a self built system but it was never designed for win 7, especially with it being a 939 board.
  5. jsfitz54

    jsfitz54

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    903 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    242
    Try pulling one stick of ram out and reboot.

    Be sure to have the 1 stick in the proper slot for your board. You will have to look in the motherboard manual for which slot to run a single stick.

    If it properly sees the 1 stick, then add the other one back and reboot and see what happens.
  6. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,778 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    566
    Location:
    New York
    Please post a screen shot of what ever you are using to determine the amount of ram the system has. Thank you.
  7. Relinquish New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2011
    Messages:
    126 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    15
    Yeah that may have been good to have included in the first place. Here it is:
    [​IMG]

    I have tried to take out one DIMM. When I did this, Windows correctly reports 1GB but as soon as I put in another DIMM it goes back to 16GB.:confused:
  8. jsfitz54

    jsfitz54

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2010
    Messages:
    903 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    242
    Have you run any sort of memory diagnostic tool? Such as: http://www.memtest.org/

    Run on each stick individually.

    Also, have you cleared cmos?
  9. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,238 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    With 16GB ram you have to use windows 7 64bit version to get the computer to use all ram. In the screenshot one can see that you have the 32bit version.
  10. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia

    the problem is he only has 2gb of ram....


    he has 2GB of ram installed in his pc total.
  11. Laurijan

    Laurijan

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,238 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    345
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    My bad - this comes from not reading the thread carefully - am a bit tired.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page