1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows 7 Restarts on Loading

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by MoonPig, Sep 2, 2009.

  1. MoonPig

    MoonPig

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,729 (2.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    Wakefield, UK
    Hey,

    Just swapped out some hardware in my Media Center.

    When windows finishes the Loading screen (with the logo in the middle on black background), it restarts the computer.... and repeat.

    I remember this happening to computers before, but can't remember the solution.

    I changed the motherboard, so is it because of drivers?

    I can't boot into SafeMode. Same thing happens after loading drivers.

    Any ideas?

    Thanks

    Danny
     
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,681
    what sata chipsets are on the motherboards? what mode are they in, IDE, AHCI, RAID?
     
    MoonPig says thanks.
  3. MoonPig

    MoonPig

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,729 (2.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    Wakefield, UK
    I'll have to check.

    It's not a very good mobo, don't think i can even overclock with it. Very limited to options.

    Brb
     
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,681
    if you changed from one sata controller to another (with the exception of intel ICH7-10) you need to reinstall windows. its not a smart move to just migrate an OS to another machine.
     
    MoonPig says thanks.
  5. MoonPig

    MoonPig

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,729 (2.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    Wakefield, UK
    Ah, i highly doubt this motherboard is ICH7-10.

    Was wanting to reinstall windows anyways.

    Thanks man :)
     
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,681
    by 7-10 i mean 7 through 10. ICH7 is like, intel atom/965 chipset (early 775/core 2) through to ICH10 (P45/x58). Intel made them compatible so i've succesfully moved from one system to another.

    Trying say, intel to AMD or AMD to nvidia - reinstall windows, you have no hope.
     
  7. Mike0409

    Mike0409

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,142 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Connecticut
    Try running a chkdsk with the windows 7 repairs. Should fix the loop. Unless like Mussels said, AMD to Intel or vice versa.
     
  8. MoonPig

    MoonPig

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,729 (2.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    Wakefield, UK
    Well, it was:

    AMD to AMD
    and
    nVidia to nVidia onboard.

    I've gone from a GTX260 to HD3850 to 8800GT on this computer and not re-installed Windows. Works fine too :D

    Going to re-install windows when i get time.
     
  9. Mike0409

    Mike0409

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1,142 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Connecticut


    Yeah pop in the Windows 7 Disc, load up the recovery command prompt and run Chkdsk /f should clear up your mess without a reinstall.
     
  10. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,681
    video card isnt the problem, its changing the sata chipset. the system tries to boot with the drivers for the previous system, and it cant and BSOD's.
     
  11. KainXS

    KainXS

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2007
    Messages:
    5,601 (2.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    502
    every time I got this problem with 7 it was drivers
     
  12. MoonPig

    MoonPig

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,729 (2.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    Wakefield, UK
    Right, just installed WIn7 7127. Everything works great, onboard VGA handles 720p fine.

    Yipee.
     
  13. MoonPig

    MoonPig

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2008
    Messages:
    5,729 (2.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    886
    Location:
    Wakefield, UK
    Right, better than making a new thread:

    If i install Windows7 7127 using my computer, then give the hard-drive to a mate (using a P5K Premium) will Windows still work?

    Asus site says it's "Intel ICH9R", so am i right it guessing it will?
     
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2009
  14. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,377 (11.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,681
    it might... but i really suggest against it. windows is NOT designed to be shoved from one PC to another.
     
    MoonPig says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page