1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows 7 thread!

Discussion in 'General Software' started by frankie827, Oct 31, 2008.

  1. frankie827 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    541 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    connecticut
  2. frankie827 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    541 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    connecticut
    my cpu usage on battery seems kinda high...but then again my laptop goes from 1.6ghz to 800mhz on battery
    and since the minimum cpu required is 1ghz, i guess that explains the high cpu usage....
     
  3. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,183 (3.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,399
    I reinstalled vista x64,its a breath of fresh air after the 7 beta.I might try seven again in a couple of weeks,but this time it will be on an old 160gb disc i have kicking around.There's no way this is reliable enough to be my main os,but i guess thats my fault for thinking it might be.

    Overall,it looks nice and there are some good changes from vista,so hopefully when it goes retail,it might be worth buying.
     
  4. lucasweir

    lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,257 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    USA
    only problems ive had are the taskbar dissapering and my computer freezing but i think that was overclocking related
     
  5. Evo85

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2007
    Messages:
    459 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    Indy, IN
    Ok, I am really interested in trying this out.

    So, what do I need to do? Obviously D/L it. But, should I put it on a separate drive/partition then my current OS (XP)? What happens to it once Beta is finished?
     
  6. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    968 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    430
    When testing a new OS I prefer using a different hard drive just in case there are issues.

    The beta version is not supposed to run after August 1, 2009 and there won't be any way to upgrade to a retail version so you have to be prepared to re-format your hard drive then.

    http://www.microsoft.com/windows/windows-7/beta-download.aspx
     
    Evo85 says thanks.
  7. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,948 (4.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,029
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    I've tried to download it twice, and I keep getting an error that tells me to try again later.
     
  8. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    Just DL the torrent of it. It's not illegal as it's free anyway, plus you'll probably get better DL speeds. The MD5 and SHA 1 checksums match so there's no hidden malware in the torrents either :)
     
  9. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    968 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    430
    The MS download server seems pretty busy during the week. On Saturday my download went through first time. I think it was about 2.4 GB so it might take a while.

    The only issue I've found with RealTemp when using Windows 7 is that the system tray icons are no longer in order. XP and Vista insert icons into the tray in order but Windows 7 inserts them randomly. I can't think of a solution for that problem. Most things run OK so far but W7 is beta so I wouldn't fully trust it just yet.
     
  10. lucasweir

    lucasweir

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2008
    Messages:
    1,257 (0.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    70
    Location:
    USA
    just go to the customize taskbar and then select view all icons
     
  11. AltecV1

    AltecV1 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1,290 (0.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    173
    Location:
    Republic of Estonia
    people keep in mind that win 7 is BETA!!!!!lot of stuff dont work on it so dont make it your primary OS yet.i tried it out and i loved it!hope they can make it even faster,would be cool;)
     
  12. unclewebb

    unclewebb RealTemp Author

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2008
    Messages:
    968 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    430
    I can see the icons. That's not the problem. In XP and Vista when you insert an icon into the system tray, each one shows up at the far left end of the system tray. If I use code to insert them in reverse order; core 3, core 2, core 1, core 0 then they always show up in the correct order; core 0, core 1, core 2, core 3. In Windows 7 when you use code to insert an icon it doesn't get inserted at the end of the line. It can get inserted anywhere in the line and the next one you insert into the system tray area will be inserted usually to the right or the left of the previous one you just inserted but it is totally random. When things like this happen randomly, there's no way I can write code to compensate for this.

    Here's a frustrating game if you have a Quad core. Start up RealTemp and get it to display 4 system tray icons. Now go into the System Tray and drag the icons back and forth and try to get them to line up in numerical order. This is more fun than Solitaire!

    http://www.fileden.com/files/2008/3/3/1794507/RealTempBeta.zip
     
  13. Paulieg

    Paulieg The Mad Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    11,948 (4.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,029
    Location:
    Wherever I can find the iron.
    What about a legit key?
     
  14. oli_ramsay

    oli_ramsay

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Messages:
    3,476 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    569
    Location:
    UK
    There's only 10 or so keys circulating, there's not 2.5 million unique ones as I first thought.

    Here's some of the one's I've received

    GW224-PV282-VVH6H-9944Y-9873P
    482XP-6J9WR-4JXT3-VBPP6-FQF4M
    JYDV8-H8VXG-74RPT-6BJPB-X42V4
    RFFTV-J6K7W-MHBQJ-XYMMJ-Q8DCH


    They should work with either 32 or 64 bit.
     
  15. technicks

    technicks

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    3,560 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    257
    Location:
    Enschede, The Netherlands
    And if anyone needs a fix to remove the letters at the bottom and some other useful things pm me i will give you the info.;)
     
    unclewebb says thanks.
  16. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,594 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    531
    Location:
    Australia
    Well ive come across a few things that windows 7 doesnt like, like comodo firewall will refuse to install :ohwell: and when it goes into sleep mode and then you wake it up again it crashed on me once and rebooted. ATI drivers installed fine (Vista), Seamonkey installed and working fine, shock horror there. Will install games later and see how they go.

    Anyone else notice that wile you was installing windows 7 that your GPU got a work out? mine was getting realy hot wile installing, was realy weird :confused: and i mean hot hot....

    O well more fooling around tonight YAY
     
  17. johnnyfiive

    johnnyfiive

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2008
    Messages:
    3,892 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    876
    Location:
    Tucson, AZ
    Sadly, I keep getting BSOD's. Originally I upgraded from Vista 64 to Win7 64. Was working fine since release day. Then out of no where I started getting BSOD's with this well known error when your using a Phenom, 'A Clock interrupt was not received on a secondary processor within the
    allocated time interval'. I figured maybe its due to me upgrading instead of doing a fresh install? So, I did a fresh install last night and today I come home from work, BSOD. I'm reinstalling Vista 64 to see if that gets rid of the BSOD's. If it does, then that means something in Win7 doesn't like my system. Anyone else having BSOD issues?
     
  18. frankie827 New Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2007
    Messages:
    541 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    connecticut
    thats what you get for using amd
    jk jk...im a horrible intel fan boy :p

    thats really strange though....hopefully you get that fixed :)
     
  19. Duxx Guest

    I had an issue trying to download through Firefox... don't know why but all was fixed when I popped open IE. Might give it a try if you haven't already.
     
  20. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,567 (11.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,836
    VLC does not provide digital audio over SPDIF. never has worked, and i doubt it ever will. Because of this, i never use it - but yes, VLC does not have hte subtitle bug.

    batmang: install the AMD dual core optimiser. Your cores are going out of sync and it makes the OS unhappy. RMclock also has a tool to fix that, if you cant get the AMD tool to work, PM me an email addy for a 64 bit RMclock with a core timeclock sync tool.
     
  21. DaveK

    DaveK

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2008
    Messages:
    1,889 (0.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    145
    It keeps getting stuck at the part "Assessing Windows Media Decoding Performance" though I was able to do it when I first installed the beta (had to reinstall it). System just freezes and nothing at all works, not even the mouse, though the PC runs as if it's idle :(
     
  22. pantherx12

    pantherx12 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    9,714 (4.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,699
    Location:
    ENGLAND-LAND-LAND

    Oh an old dell I tried to install 7 on done that, I am afraid I have no idea what causes it.
     
  23. beyond_amusia

    beyond_amusia New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    AVG Free keeps crashing my Win 7 x64 while I run Windows Live Mail (the BSOD says AVG), other than that I've had no major bugs. Been running Windows 7 for over 2 weeks...
     
  24. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,594 (1.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    531
    Location:
    Australia
    Just to let ya all know that i installed Kanes Wrath and updated it, then played it with a m8 over Hamachi and it worked flawlessly:eek: shocked the hell out of me ill tell ya, considering my m8 has problems with Hamachi with Vista 64, so im very happy:D
     
  25. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,567 (11.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,836
    gaming performance is definately higher. i manged game of supreme commander (all low graphics, of course) on an athlon 64 x2 4000+ with my onboard radeon 3200 graphics. Sure it was laggy at times, but it was completely unplayable under vista with the same settings.

    seems like MS have really made a good OS this time around, all my problems are 3rd party ones and not MS's fault at all (deamon tools, punkbuster, etc)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page