1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows 7 Usable Memory Question

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Flava0ne, Jan 15, 2012.

  1. Flava0ne

    Flava0ne

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    479 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    192.168.0.1
    When my system is on stock and not OC'ed, Windows 7 recognizes all of my 24GB of RAM as shown in the screenshot below:

    But on my stable OC settings, Windows 7 only recognizes 16GB as usable as shown in this screenshot:

    Obviously there's no problem with any of my memory modules, so why would my OC settings change the amount of usable memory that Windows 7 recognizes?

    Below are my BIOS settings for my OC:

    Memory Frequency [1333Mhz / 2:10]
    tCL Setting [9]
    tRCD Setting [10]
    tRP Setting [9]
    tRAS Setting [27]
    Command Rate [2T]

    EVGA VDroop Control [Without VDroop]
    CPU VCore [1.38750V]
    CPU PLL VCore [1.830V]
    IOH PLL VCore [1.830V]
    QPI PLL VCore [1.275V]
    DIMM Voltage [1.650V]
    IOH VCore [1.225V]
    IOH/ICH I/O Voltage [1.550V]
    ICH VCore [1.225V]

    Intel SpeedStep [Disabled]
    Turbo Mode Function [Disabled]
    C×E Function [Disabled]
    Execute Disable Bit [Disabled]
    Virtualization Technology [Disabled]
    QPI Frequency Selection [4.800 GT/s]

    CPU Clock Ratio [22 ×]
    CPU Host Frequency(Mhz) [200]
    MCH Strap [DRAM Ratio]

    * NOTE: All other settings were set to default or auto.

    Any inputs or suggestions on what I should try to help me resolve this issue would be greatly appreciated. :)
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2012
  2. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,867 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rochester area
    to much stress on the IMC probly try playing with the voltages
  3. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,451 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    635
    Off topic but is that like a gears of war skin for windows 7?
  4. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,660 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,834
    Definitely the IMC becoming unstable.

    I think it is a EVGA Classified skin.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  5. Flava0ne

    Flava0ne

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    479 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    192.168.0.1
    So should I bump up the DIMM Voltage? I heard that Intel doesn't recommend using higher than 1.65V on their X58 chipsets.

    The theme is originally the HUD Red Premium theme by Mr GRiM from VirtualCustoms.net I made that GoW start button myself. ;)
  6. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,451 (2.22/day)
    Thanks Received:
    635
    It confused me because I saw a GoW COG as the start button but saw "Classified."

    Tricky tricky! :cool:
  7. Flava0ne

    Flava0ne

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    479 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    192.168.0.1
    Yeah, I placed that "Classified" logo in the shell32.dll myself too.

    But back to topic ;)

    I tried bumping the DIMM to 1.66V and when I rebooted Windows recognized 20GB as usable. So I'll bumping it up one notch and post back.
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2012
  8. Red_or_Dead

    Red_or_Dead New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    76 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    YOU Knighted king-DOM
    Similar thing on my Dell laptop, never bothered me but now I'm curious, always said this from day 1 though...


    [​IMG]
  9. Flava0ne

    Flava0ne

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    479 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    192.168.0.1
    Well, tried 1.67V & 1.68V on the DIMM but went back to only 16GB as usable. :(
  10. OOZMAN

    OOZMAN New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2011
    Messages:
    160 (0.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    20
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    O M G. Windows 7 has changeable skins?! Why have I not heard of this? How? Where? My pants... My poor pants...
  11. theonedub

    theonedub habe fidem

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2009
    Messages:
    7,125 (3.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,656
    That's something completely different from the problem this thread is talking about. Your issue most likely revolves around shared VRAM (128mb being allocated to the GPU).
    Crunching for Team TPU
  12. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,660 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,834
    Well that means there is some kind of instability there. Maybe try looser timings? Or you can try lowring the memory divider to 2:8 just to see if the problem goes away. The slower memory will help take stress off the IMC.
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2012
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,938 (11.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,359
    yours is different, the rams being used by your video card/onboard GPU/IGP.


    the OP's problem is a massive amount of ram, commonly caused by various 'bugs' with the memory controllers (too tight heatsink, voltages/timings problems, etc)
  14. Flava0ne

    Flava0ne

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    479 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    192.168.0.1
    I'll give it a try when I get back home and post back with the results.
  15. Steevo

    Steevo

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2005
    Messages:
    8,107 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,123
    You might also want to blank out your activation code in the pics.
    Flava0ne says thanks.
    10 Million points folded for TPU
  16. Red_or_Dead

    Red_or_Dead New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2011
    Messages:
    76 (0.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11
    Location:
    YOU Knighted king-DOM
    I can understand what you're both saying, my card has 1Gb dedicated VRAM, is this really still allocated ~140Mb from system memory?
  17. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,346 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    It's qpi voltage, you need more, especially if you are ocing the cpu. Try 1.4v on the qpi and see what happens.
    Edit: can also try upping cpu pll to 1.88
    Edit2: also might try enabling vdroop
    Edit3: you may actually need more than 1.4 for qpi, mine needs 1.46, so experiment.
    Last edited: Jan 15, 2012
  18. ShiBDiB

    ShiBDiB

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2008
    Messages:
    4,063 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    754
    Location:
    Clifton Park, NY
    U could just try lowering ur OC.. Instead of putting more volts thru the RAM
  19. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,346 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    842
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Honestly, he doesn't need that much ram voltage, mine run at 1.6v just fine. I actually was going to suggest he back off the ram volts.
    He just needs to increase qpi voltage, first gen i7s need much more to run 4gb modules than sb does.
  20. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,867 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rochester area
    WARNING: your dram voltage must be less then 0.50 of your VTT/qpi voltage OR YOU WILL burn the chip

    http://www.masterslair.com/vcore-vtt-dram-pll-pch-voltages-explained-core-i7-i5-i3/
    Your DRAM voltage should never be more than 0.5 V above VTT, or it could cause system stability problems. Since the default VTT is 1.1 V, this means that your DRAM voltage shouldn’t be higher than 1.1 + 0.5 = 1.6 V–unless you also increase VTT. So if you’re using memory that has a default voltage of 1.65 V or you’ve overclocked to that amount, you should increase your VTT voltage to at least 1.65 – 0.5 = 1.15 V.
  21. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,660 (6.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,834
    It is just the product ID, nothing really useful to anyone really.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  22. Flava0ne

    Flava0ne

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    479 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    192.168.0.1
    I tried putting my CPU PLL to 1.815V and my QPI PLL to 1.425V, anything higher and I'll get a BSOD. But Windows now recognizes all 24GB of my RAM:

    [​IMG]

    The vales I can select for the VTT are in +mV and go up in increments of +25mV. Are you saying that I should set my VTT to +50mV if my DIMM is at 1.65V?
  23. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,867 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rochester area
    whats your current VTT voltage ? like the math says
    1.65 - 1.1vtt = 0.55 = bad you want t to be 0.45 - 0.50
    so set the vtt to it reads 1.20 that would give you voltage termination differnace of 0.45
    (want)
    if the VTT/Dim/QPI voltage has a larger difference then 0.50 between ANY of the voltages you risk permanent damage to the cpu
  24. Flava0ne

    Flava0ne

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2008
    Messages:
    479 (0.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    192.168.0.1
    Currently Auto which is showing +0mV.
  25. OneMoar

    OneMoar

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2010
    Messages:
    2,867 (1.84/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rochester area
    that should be 1.1(the default) up the VTT to 1.15v
    also set the qpi voltage to 1.35v / 1.38
    see if that works the clog out of it

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page