1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows 7 Won't Boot

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Durvelle27, Sep 23, 2013.

  1. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,590 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    647
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    My main rig will no longer boot into windows. This started happening after upgrading from a FX 8320 --> FX 8350 and forgetting my password :banghead:. The PC gets the the windows logo then the screen turns black with just a mouse cursor. Everything is stock & default. I really don't want to do a fresh install as i have a lot of files/apps i haven't backed up that i don't want to lose. Could someone please help me. :cry:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. shovenose

    shovenose

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2013
    Messages:
    797 (1.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    132
    How funny, that is your 1000th post!

    Did this start happening immediately after the cpu upgrade?
     
  3. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,590 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    647
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    After upgrading the CPU windows would BSOD after the logo and then restarts but i was able to fix that after running the Start-up repair on the disc but now i have this problem.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. HiSpeed

    HiSpeed

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    98 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Paris France
    Compared to XP, Seven is a big shit when something important is changed into the hardware...

    Good luck to avoid a new installation...
     
  5. Kursah

    Kursah

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2006
    Messages:
    7,858 (2.68/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,705
    Location:
    Missoula, MT, USA
    I disagree with you there, but to each their own. Let's try to HELP this guy instead eh? ;)

    I've had far more issues with XP and hardware changes vs 7, by a huge margin. Honestly I have the OP look into clearing the CMOS if he hasn't already, to make sure it's not still trying to report the original processor ID or something along those lines.

    I've swapped CPU's, cloned HDD's, vid cards, and even MB's on Windows 7 installs. Good luck on XP if you do a mainboard swap not having it bug out. 7 would detect the changes, I would install drivers and it was like nothing ever happened. I will admit though that most of my experience with those hardware swaps are more on the Intel than AMD side of things.

    As with any major hardware change like the CPU or a fresh MB install, a BIOS clear/CMOS clear is always recommended and should be documented in the MB's manual. Is the AMD chip an APU? If so and you maybe had the GPU disabled, might it be re-enabled and bugging things out? Has anything else changed beyond just the CPU?

    Have you tried to do a startup into Safe Mode? Maybe Safe Mode with networking if possible to remove and update the old hardware drivers? Run a ChkDsk, make sure that no major system files became corrupted. Ensure that all data cables are tight, power connections are tight, memory are seated in the slot. I'd check all those and see if you can't get the disk scanned and repaired (maybe use scan /sfc). Maybe if at all possible, going into a system restore may help replace something that was corrupted.

    It's very odd to me to see a simple CPU swap cause so many issues to a modern windows install...and I wonder if there is some other cause for the corruption? Maybe re-seat the CPU? I would go through all of those things, to make sure it's all proper, and good to go. You say you don't have a backup of your data, do you have a 2nd pc that you could use to view the data on that hard drive? Or another PC that you could setup for hotswap so you don't have to choose which OS to boot to? It should matter either way, if you can use a sata to usb, esata or just rip the side off of a case and use the internal sata, you could at least backup your data or even run a scan disk to see if there's something needing repaired.

    Keep us posted on what you're doing to resolve this issue! Hopefully we can get ya sorted without having to re-install! I also hope you can backup your data and will implement a setup to do so after this experience. It sucks when something like this happens, but there are solutions, we just gotta narrow it down to the one(s) that work for you!

    :toast:
     
  6. HiSpeed

    HiSpeed

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2012
    Messages:
    98 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Paris France
    That's exactly the opposite for me ! :D

    FYI, I've never do a new installation with XP since the beginning.
    I had a lot of new hardwares, and each time I used Acronis to install my image without trouble, further more with raid0.
    With Seven, each time I had problems... :D
     
  7. Raw

    Raw

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Messages:
    469 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Win 7 is the summa cum laude

    What he said

    Win 7 is the summa cum laude of Windows, IMHO.:
     
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2013
  8. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,590 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    647
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    I mentioned in the OP CPU is a FX 8350 (not an APU). Safe-mode does the same thing black screen with cursor. Have tried resetting CPU. Yes i have another PC but it wouldn't let me access the disk. RAM was also changed
     
    Last edited: Sep 23, 2013
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Raw

    Raw

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2011
    Messages:
    469 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Here is something that may help

    Here is something that may help, originally posted by punisher186

    Thanks punisher... helped me a ton of times.
    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=172968&highlight=boot failure flowchart

    ;)
     
  10. Durvelle27

    Durvelle27

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2012
    Messages:
    2,590 (3.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    647
    Location:
    Memphis, TN
    I just called quits and reinstalled Windows 7 on another SSD until i can figure this out
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. AbbotAngus12 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2013
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    As compared to Windows xp or Any other of the windows version. Windows 7 is a bit more tacky while adding or removing hardware and doesn't allow easily to add remove software's.

    Business Marketing
     
    Last edited: Oct 11, 2013

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page