1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows 7

Discussion in 'General Software' started by ObSo-1337, Jun 21, 2009.

  1. ObSo-1337

    ObSo-1337 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    234 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ok, my beta version of windows 7 is about to expire and i have no clue what OS i want to use. So, is there anyway to get around my problem? if not, XP or vista? Thanks :)
     
  2. Error 404

    Error 404

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2008
    Messages:
    1,777 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    169
    Location:
    South Australia
    Go with whatever one is cheaper and then buy 7 when it comes out. If you want to keep your OS for a while though, then I'd say go with Vista because it rocks.
     
  3. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    VISTA!!
    that's it...
     
  4. ObSo-1337

    ObSo-1337 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    234 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    Scotland
    haha ok ;D

    il go vista, 32 or 64 bit?
    oh, punkbuster, it has 64 bit support?
     
  5. InTeL-iNsIdE Guest

    you could just get the windows 7 release candidate which is giood until march next year
     
  6. Triprift

    Triprift

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2007
    Messages:
    7,185 (2.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    915
    Location:
    Adelaide Australia
    Yeah you could go for the rc of Windows 7 or Vista home premium 64bit.
     
  7. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,222 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,525
    vista x64, or a newer build of 7.

    only 7000 is expiring atm, 7100 and up last til next year.
     
  8. ObSo-1337

    ObSo-1337 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    234 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    Scotland
    really? so il download that. can i just burn it onto a DVD and install it over my old version, so i wouldnt need to back up anything?
     
  9. InTeL-iNsIdE Guest

    you might even be able to just get a rc serial from MS and change the serial
     
  10. Wetbehindtheears New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2006
    Messages:
    271 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    25
    Location:
    Salisbury UK
    +1 ... I also think it's faster and more stable than Vista..

    It's fully functional till March 1st 2010 and will expire June 1st 2010..

    Get it free from M$ site (you'll need a M$ hotmail account to get the activation key)

    It's best to install to a clean partition then you could move your files over... failing that you could install to your original partition BUT your original OS will be shoved into a folder called windows.old (you can still copy your files from it)
     
    ObSo-1337 says thanks.
  11. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,222 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,525
    you cant just upgrade, you need to format and fresh install between builds of 7.

    wetbehindtheears: you do not need a hotmail account to get it. i got mine and i use Gmail.
     
  12. jaredudu

    jaredudu

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2009
    Messages:
    243 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    New York
    ObSo-1337 says thanks.
  13. ObSo-1337

    ObSo-1337 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    234 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    Scotland
    thanks :) im downloading now ;p
    i just remember a "upgrade" option when i was originally installing windows 7 so i thought i could do this without backing things up.
     
  14. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,222 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,525
    upgrades are very buggy in win7 atm - it is still beta for a reason.
     
  15. ObSo-1337

    ObSo-1337 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    234 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    Scotland
    I suppose, so create a partition on my HD and install it there, then copy everything over?
     
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,222 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,525
    i would reccomend against that. back your data up on the second partition, then format and reinstall windows on the primary.
     
  17. ObSo-1337

    ObSo-1337 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    234 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    Scotland
    Ok :D

    thanks guys :)
     
  18. Studabaker

    Studabaker New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2009
    Messages:
    1,116 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    73
    Location:
    Somewhere in the underground
    that assumes that he already has two partitions. if he just has one big partition right now, he can proceed to do it any way he desires without ill effect.
     
  19. ObSo-1337

    ObSo-1337 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    234 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    Scotland
    Yeah i have one big partition. ;p
     
  20. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,222 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,525
    he implied he has two partitions.

    "ObSo-1337 I suppose, so create a partition on my HD and install it there, then copy everything over? "


    there are three options:

    Format and fresh install: reccomended.

    Upgrade install: only available from some builds to other builds (EG 7000 to 7100 doesnt work, but 7100 to 7127 works)

    Over-the-top install: would work, but he'd still need to reinstall all programs. his data is backed up, but none of the programs will run til they're reinstalled anyway. Takes the same amount of time and effort, but wastes HDD space with leftover duplicates of his last install. why bother?
     
  21. DaMulta

    DaMulta My stars went supernova

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2006
    Messages:
    16,119 (5.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,454
    Location:
    Oklahoma T-Town
    Im using 6801 when was that supposed to be cut off ROFL

    I don't think they are going to be kicking me off this copy from some time to come. Yes, I am still getting updates too LOL.
     
  22. wiak

    wiak

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2004
    Messages:
    1,746 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    198
    Location:
    Norway
    it works to upgrade 7 builds but is NOT recommended hehe
    fresh install ftw
     
  23. ObSo-1337

    ObSo-1337 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2009
    Messages:
    234 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    Scotland
    Yeah il just do a fresh install :)
    i just love the feeling ;D

    computer feels brand new :)
     
  24. h3llb3nd4

    h3llb3nd4 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2009
    Messages:
    3,323 (1.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    307
    Location:
    Durban, South Africa
    yep!
    After reinstalling it feels smooth again;)
     
  25. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,222 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,525
    i'm formatting my media PC from build 7000 to 7127 as we speak :)


    Mmmm fresh... even after removing everything of value, there was still 25GB of stuff on the C: drive :S
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page