1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows 8 Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by Dos101, Aug 17, 2012.

  1. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,784 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    You can snap any program side by side.Does not have to be an APP.

    Mussels or anyone new to Windows8 try this free app Windows8 cheats,It will go over some keyboard and other shortcuts to help with the learning curve.

    http://www.digitalmason.net/
     
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2012
  2. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,579 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    522
    Location:
    Australia
    Yea i have been using it all afternoon and got used to it abit but not having the start button and always having to push into the bottom left to get the start thingy up is annoying and half the time i end up opening IE instead grrrr.

    Overall i just don't like it sorry, to much extra work that shouldn't be there far as im concerned.

    I had two friends have a play with it i said to them bring up the calculator none of them could find it, then i said, shut the computer down, 5 mins later they just gave up, its a poor design, but that's just me.
     
  3. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,784 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    Go to the lower left or right
    left = Apps Metro then scroll for the calculator.Right = shut down settings search and apps.Or you could just winkey+X shortcuts.
     
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,217 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,518
    did the same, as did my brother. that alone gives away how bad the OS gets, its so god damned unintuitive.
     
    Melvis says thanks.
  5. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,784 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
  6. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,217 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,518
    find the shortest way you can, to start calc.


    see how many keypresses/clicks it takes.


    on vista/7 i could click/hit the windows key, type cal and hit enter. more or less instant. can the same be done in 8? nope.


    hell it even takes me longer to login, since the first keypress is what brings up the login screen -.-
     
    Melvis says thanks.
  7. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,579 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    522
    Location:
    Australia
    Thats the problem i found this out BUT if you have never used it and no other version of Windows before this have at the bottom right a menu screen thingy that pops up, you just dont look for it and none of my friends did either, there isnt even a hint to say > click her eor hover here to bring up the menu (once on desktop) just silly
     
  8. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,784 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    just click winkey+ c guys.......
     
  9. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    Or if you have a calculator button on your keyboard just use it.
     
  10. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,579 (1.51/day)
    Thanks Received:
    522
    Location:
    Australia
    Cheat!! but agreed.

    It was only a eg. I could of said bring up paint or something like that and they would of been stuck searching for it.
     
  11. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
  12. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,647 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,340
    You can always hit win + r (Run) and type calc, notepad whatever there
     
  13. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,217 (11.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,518
    that works if you know exactly what you're after, and its an exe. i can type sound and get the control panel sound, or sound recorder, or an exe called sound. they went from a useful search right in the start menu to this weird game of hide and keep hiding.
     
  14. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,647 (1.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,340
    Yes but if you don't then you can just hit win + f (find) and search there. There are 3 categories: apps, settings and files. It's quite intuitive, I like it. W8 indexing is quite faster than W7.
     
  15. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,784 (0.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    scroll over until you see Productivity go to new releases.
     
  16. Dos101

    Dos101

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    564 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    No I don't have an account there, though I do frequent it quite a bit.

    What Drone said, Win + f, start typing "calc" and it shows up, click it. Done!
     
  17. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    I have tried everything. There are only few apps, all free. I can't select anything like "new releases". I live in Romania so maybe it's "****ed over here. Hope there's gonna be a fix.
     
  18. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,800 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    602
    Ultimate use conclusion: (please note I am using the Microsoft scale they use in their conferences 9 being amazing and 1 being "this is worse then windows me" *yep they really do this*)
    Mouse and keyboard rating:3.8/9
    HTPC rating:6/9
    Touch rating:8.5/9
     
  19. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,800 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    602
    Nope. Not for media junkies like me. The media players blow on Win RT. There are no proper media players.
     
  20. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    Yep, it's a touch OS. But you can completely ignore the start "formerly known as metro" UI launch the desktop app (yes, it's an app) and you're on a fast and reliable desktop PC OS.
     
  21. Dos101

    Dos101

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    564 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    Give it time, someone (or Microsoft, I hope) will release a decent media player. VLC on RT would be awesome!
     
  22. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,583 (10.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,090
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I have ran into the issue were if I disable my wireless card that the PC locks up and has to be hard rebooted LOL
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,800 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    602
    Going to the start screen to pick a program while doing something else that originated from the desktop is a bit distracting sometimes though.
     
  24. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,800 (1.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    602
    If it were to get on the Windows Store.
     
  25. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (1.93/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    Managed to solve the mostly empty App store issue. It appears that if you set your language, time, region to Romania (and probably other unfortunate countries) the store defaults to an empty Romanian (or other unfortunate country) only store.

    So after a day messing with my windows live account and trying to find anything related on the web, troubleshooting the apps and whatnot I decided to change the language (some of the apps on the start screen were written in Romanian some in English). To cut the long story short now I am enjoying the app store (UK region). Wonder if set the language to US International, the store will have even more items to sell?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page