1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows 8 Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by Dos101, Aug 17, 2012.

  1. NinkobEi

    NinkobEi

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,045 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    Media Player Classic works fine on Win 8. IMO has and always will be the best option
  2. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,495 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,197
    The thing I really really really hate that metro apps don't have close icon (you can only hit Windows key then navigate to left top corner and rightclick to close). Some apps don't even have usual functions.

    You can't even manually save

    Quotes are taken from the Globe and Mail. Canadian site I guess.

    W8 WTF: Where's the File menu? Lol confusing title but nice article :)

    A couple of nice read from PCMAG:

    5 Reasons You Should Upgrade to W8

    Clearing Up 5 W8 Confusions

    and from PCWORLD:

    W8 official review

    Why you shouldn't upgrade to W8 and Why you should upgrade to W8

    A quick-start guide for potential early adopters

    Maximize your first 30 minutes with W8
    Last edited: Oct 28, 2012
    caleb, H82LUZ73 and Crap Daddy say thanks.
  3. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,628 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    544
    Not on WinRT, which the Surface tablets that went on sale, are running.

    The Surface pros are not out yet
  4. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,456 (10.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,004
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I am having major connection issues with windows 8. I could load up a online game (BF3, dayz, CS, exec) and it would connect to a server and play for around 5 minutes then disconnect from the server and the internet would kinda spot out for about 30 seconds then come back. I tried three different WLAN cards and all same result. I did a fresh format and I am trying again but if it still does it I will have to go back windows 7
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,723 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,683
    Is that only with wireless? Haven't had that issue through wired on my clean install of win8, played a lot of bf3 last night without any connection issue.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  6. The Von Matrices

    The Von Matrices

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,166 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    359
    I installed Windows 8 Pro a week ago and I'm extremely happy with it so far. I think the biggest change between it and Windows 7 is not an emphasis on the touchscreen but a de-emphasis of the mouse. I can understand that if you like to point and click on everything, you probably will take more time to get anything done and you probably will be unhappy with Windows 8 . But if you're like me and take the time to learn to use keyboard shortcuts and search, Windows 8 is much more intuitive than Windows 7 and allows you to be much more productive than you ever could be pointing and clicking.
    caleb, H82LUZ73 and NinkobEi say thanks.
  7. The Von Matrices

    The Von Matrices

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,166 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    359
    I just did that, and calculator started with exactly that combination of steps. I'm not sure what's different in your case.

    edit: This is what you get when you press the windows key and type "cal". Pressing enter will start the calculator.

    [​IMG]
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2012
  8. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,723 (4.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,683
    I just tried the same, and it works for me too. hit Win key (goes to start), type calc (which automatically brings up search, hit enter and calculator pops up in desktop....
    The Von Matrices says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  9. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,456 (10.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,004
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Manofthem, I would use wired but its in the next room near the TV cable box :(
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. Norton

    Norton WCG-TPU Team Captain

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2011
    Messages:
    8,377 (8.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18,622
    brandon check the hardware compatibility section on the Win8 website. I had an issue with Win8 release preview and those adapters. One wireless had issues (BSOD's and other issues) and the other was fine.

    Don't remember the brand atm but one was a WNA1100 (didn't work) and the other was a WNA3100 (worked fine).... compatibility matched what the website had listed ;)

    Hope this helps
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  11. Kalevalen

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2011
    Messages:
    42 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    I'm running
    Windows 8 Pro with Media Center
    Start8 for classic desktop
    JRiver Media Center 18
    HDHomeRun Prime
  12. Dos101

    Dos101

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    558 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
  13. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,495 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,197
    H82LUZ73 and Mussels say thanks.
  14. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,003 (11.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,396
  15. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,233 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    430
    I don't know if it is my new mobo or Win 8, but my situation hasn't been so bad since W95, lol, keep Balmar far from me!
  16. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    What seems to be the problem?
  17. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,456 (10.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,004
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Ok small update, I did a full format *again* used a different wireless card (one of the three I tested) and did NOT install the latest updates but fell short of time to test. With the huge storm coming in, it knocked out my internet/TV during the night so until my ISP gets that taken care of, I will not be able to test. OH and BTW I am now getting "Windows could not be activated" on my second install on the same PC so if it says its invalid and MS will not help I will put in for a refund and say fuck windows 8.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,003 (11.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,396
    you likely need to upgrade over the fresh install. i had that issue with one of the $15 upgrade keys, error message was really uninformative.
  19. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,456 (10.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,004
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Hmmm that is crappy cause it activated fine with my first clean install but with this new one it says it cannot activate :/
    Crunching for Team TPU
  20. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,003 (11.72/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,396
    i had that at first on a clean install, but then i got a message saying it needed activation one time after i logged in. i found a command prompt command to give an alternate activation prompt and THAT one gave me the actual error message, saying that it recognised i was on a clean install and not an upgrade (and therefore would not work)
  21. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,456 (10.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,004
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Damn. kinda sux cause I do not want to install windows 7 just to install windows 8 and then delete the old files :/
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,233 (2.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    430
    I am clueless and work at the office is increasing!

    Frecuent blue screens.
    Asus/Intel Management update for W8 does not install.
    TV pci-e card is recognized only sometimes
    Media Center used to start and warn of no tv card. Now it just doesn't launch...
    BIOS reverts settings
    PCI-E for video card only worked at x16 once (with only 2 other PCI-E, 1x, cards: tv card and Xfi card)

    Edit: maybe it is related to user accounts and permissions: I started installing all with a "windows account" but later returned to my good old user account and deleted that windows account (both are admin acounts).

    I think I just need a week alone here and start all over.
    Last edited: Oct 29, 2012
  23. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    You just need to have an eligible OS on your hard. Then do a clean install over it.
  24. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,456 (10.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,004
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Like a VERY small windows XP install? (I have a mini install of 153MB)
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (2.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    Have you done a clean install or only upgrade on top of 7?
    I managed to install 5 year old drivers (for my wireless ASRock card and mobo drivers) using the troubleshoot function where you can selected in which OS the particular driver worked previously.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 2 (0 members and 2 guests)

Share This Page