1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows 8 Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by Dos101, Aug 17, 2012.

  1. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    Mouse bottom right. Shutdown is under settings. Also the clock highlights when you move the mouse over the right side options.
  2. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,477 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,181
    Some hot stuff:

    Windows + , makes all windows transparent (desktop peek)

    Windows + . snaps window to the right/left (toggling each time you press .)



    Closing Metro apps:

    Or you can just hit Alt+F4 :roll:

    Turn Live Tiles on/off


    You can find all the tricks there. Such as: Adjust SmartScreen settings, Create a picture password, Boot to the desktop without an app, Log in without a username or password, Find the Windows games folder, Activate Family Safety, Use Windows 8 apps and your desktop simultaneously and much more ...




    ____________________

    Windows Surface Phone concept

    Microsoft thought to be testing a Surface Phone

    [​IMG]
    suraswami and Kreij say thanks.
  3. Dos101

    Dos101

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    558 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    On the right side move your mouse to the bottom right and wait for the charms bar to appear, click Settings, Power, Shutdown

    The clock appears when the charms bar appears. Alternatively there is a Metro app called "The Time" that displays the time/date in a tile.

    I think that belongs in the Windows Phone users Clubhouse http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showthread.php?t=174046
  4. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,382 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,934
    Location:
    Mexico
    I got my first sad face today while playing Battlefield 3. The screen lagged for a second at intermittent intervals but after a few minutes it was a slideshow while the HDD LED lighted up like crazy. I've been having problems with SRT lately (I think it's the SSD, I have a Samsung mSATA SSD coming to see if that solves it) so I disabled it but I still got the sad face after a couple of rounds. :confused:

    So it's a driver problem? Maybe 12.11beta would solve it? Using 12.10 ATM. It was working fine before, maybe a W8 update broke it? Last week I played for about 4 hours straight with no problems.
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2012
    Crunching for Team TPU
  5. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    Maybe the memory leak that some have reported under win 8? Have you checked your memory usage while it was "slideshowing" ? Might try to run it in win 7 compatibility mode?
  6. Melvis

    Melvis

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2008
    Messages:
    3,543 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    510
    Location:
    Australia
    I got a question...with Windows 8 i noticed you must have a email address, now does this mean your windows is locked to the email address? and do you HAVE to have an email address to use windows 8 or to install it?

    Cheers
  7. Millennium

    Millennium New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2005
    Messages:
    610 (0.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    76
    Location:
    London, UK
    I didn't link to my MS account so no, no email address required. Might be needed for some functions but worked fine without it.
    Melvis says thanks.
  8. NinkobEi

    NinkobEi

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    2,045 (0.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    340
    the email address is just to purchase apps and connect your email I think
    Melvis says thanks.
  9. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    Anyone else tried running 3Dmark 11?

    I get this error code no matter what I do and can't find a fix on Google (yet).

    Workload Single init returned error message: DXGI call IDXGISwapChain::SetFullscreenState failed:

    The requested functionality is not supported by the device or the driver.

    DXGI_ERROR_NOT_CURRENTLY_AVAILABLE.
  10. Delta6326

    Delta6326

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,819 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    666
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    Hey guys I have W8 Pro, but haven't installed it yet. Do you think it will work ok with my computer system not for sure if I will have any drivers for W8...

    This maybe help I just watched it.
    [yt]-ijE3RSeTrU[/yt]
    manofthem says thanks.
  11. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    It will work. I installed almost five year old drivers for my wifi card. Click right on the exe and choose troubleshoot compatibility.
    Delta6326 says thanks.
  12. Delta6326

    Delta6326

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,819 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    666
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    Ok if I have some free time today then i will be installing W8 Pro, I have the upgrade but i'm going to try and do full install.
  13. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,477 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,181
  14. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,859 (8.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,417
    Update your directx. Windows 8 doesn't do it automatically.

    I had IE unexpectedly quit on me today on when I opened it on the desktop and it instantly recovered. Something about the Hash. I get a new SSD this week, a 256GB SATA 3 so Ill be doing a reinstall anyway. lol.
  15. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    I tried but said was already up to date, I since switched my GPU fan profile back to auto rather than a custom profile which seems to be the problem for me. :wtf:
  16. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,859 (8.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,417
    LoL! Welcome early adopters!
    Techtu says thanks.
  17. Delta6326

    Delta6326

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,819 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    666
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    Got W8 Pro installed with Media Center, slowly finding out how things work and getting all my stuff back on.

    My biggest problem I can't change my background...
  18. manofthem

    manofthem

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    5,685 (4.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,571
    Desktop background?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  19. Delta6326

    Delta6326

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,819 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    666
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    Yes, but after a restart it's working now. installing Newegg app.
  20. Dos101

    Dos101

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    558 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
  21. Delta6326

    Delta6326

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,819 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    666
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    Hey guys having some problems with my Music when i'm on the desktop like the pic below music sounds normal, but once I go to start menu it gets so quiet that I have to almost max out my speakers anyone know why this is?


    [​IMG]
  22. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,859 (8.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,417
    The start menu doesn't like techno?
  23. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,387 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,088
    Has anyone tried the Windows To Go thing? I hadn't heard about it until I read about it in an article this afternoon. I know it's only for enterprise, but still. Sounds pretty nice.
  24. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,945 (11.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,368
    check control panel -> sound, win vista/7 had a feature that muted volume by 80% in apps were open that used a mic. 8 might do something similar with the start menu
    Delta6326 says thanks.
  25. Delta6326

    Delta6326

    Joined:
    May 21, 2008
    Messages:
    3,819 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    666
    Location:
    Iowa, USA
    Thank You so much! This should be added to OP if anyone uses the music player that came with W8.

    Fix for W8 Music player for lowering sound by 80%, when using background apps at the same time.

    Settings > Control Panel > Hardware and Sound > Sound > Communications > Do Nothing

    [​IMG]

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page