1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows 8 Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by Dos101, Aug 17, 2012.

  1. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,184 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,708
    Well they said I have to use it from now on since the key is now locked. Its not THAT bad but it was a curve ball I didn't expect.

    Not as bad as me. I almost cussed the guy out. He kept wanting to connect to my rig!
     
  2. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,671 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,775
    Location:
    Chicago
    Oh I am sure I dropped and F-bomb or three.
     
  3. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,184 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,708
    I told him "So I can let some random Pilipino connect to my rig and do G-d knows what, OR I can just install Windows 7 and go to bed..........Good Day sir." :laugh:

    I would have never called them to begin with but that automated service number was HIDDEN! Its like they want you to buy another OS..........um yeah.
     
  4. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,893 (3.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,409
    Aye, it seems it varies a lot from country to country how the support is, which is kinda weird to be honest.
     
  5. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,671 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,775
    Location:
    Chicago
    Haha, the four-option window you get when regular "online activation" fails which includes the phone number for the automated system only came up for me after I installed Vista first. Before that w/ no prior version install it just straight up said "product key not valid" and that's it. No other info or direction for rectifying. I only knew from the past that this means I needed to install older first. It could at least inform you of that.

    Oh I forgot to mention that unchecking "activate automatically" during install does generally seem to help this activation crap in our situations but it did not solve my difficulties this recent past time.
     
  6. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,184 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,708
    That option isn't there in Windows 8. That was a LIFE saver in Win7.
     
  7. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,671 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,775
    Location:
    Chicago
    ...yeah so I thought too until 4 days ago. It did not matter. I installed 7 on a clean drive and unchecked that and it still screwed me into having to go back and do Vista first. Like I said, not totally consistent in my experience.
     
  8. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,832 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,591
    You can unplug your internet to avoid auto-activation. W8 has refresh and reset options which both require re-activation after completion. I don't think MS would limit keys because if they do so they're shooting themselves in the foot. A lot of people is so reluctant to upgrade anyway.
     
  9. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,184 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,708
    I wish Windows worked like OSX in this aspect ya know?
     
  10. Dos101

    Dos101

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    569 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    145
    I think that's too much to ask of Microsoft :laugh:
     
  11. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,671 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,775
    Location:
    Chicago
    Indeed I do. Though, yeah, Apple is different in how they view the OS licensing mainly as they make the hardware and the software that runs it (though tablets are changing that too, aren't they?).
     
  12. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,832 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,591
    Strange move by HP

     
  13. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    21,184 (7.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,708
    That's if it will activate :laugh:
     
  14. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,671 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,775
    Location:
    Chicago
    Yeah, curious. Though, like most things, I'm sure there is a financial reason behind it. MS is really pushing 8 (as they have to) so they must be offering OEMs a sweet-ass deal to do the same.
     
  15. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,465 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    493
    For those that care: in some threads of these I have expressed concern about stability etc. Well this night I found that for the first time since very long I got bad RAM (bought same day as W8).
    After not getting it well tuned whatever I did, I ran several long RAM tests and ... Now I got the sinner.
     
  16. Dos101

    Dos101

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    569 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    145
    I had the same thing since I installed Win8 on my desktop. Randomly the screen would freeze but mouse would still work. Could click icons but nothing would happen. Turns out I had a bad stick of RAM (seems to be hit or miss with Gskill). Popped in some Kingston RAM and its been stable ever since. Funny that it ONLY happened with Windows 8 as I had Windows 7 on it before with no issues.
     
    erixx says thanks.
  17. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,465 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    493
    True. And the word of the street is that w8 is more unstable with OCing... It is sooo optimized that it does not want any extreme fondling...

    Mine, also G.Skill. For people with time to spend and burn in trial and error, I suppose; back to Kingston HyperX for peace of mind.
     
  18. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,832 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,591
    That's interesting. W8 utilizes memory differently than W7 maybe that's the reason.
     
  19. Dos101

    Dos101

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    569 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    145
    Well with the Kingston RAM my system is still OC'd, so I think it was just bad RAM. Kinda funny, I went from this RAM to this RAM and so far so good.

    That quite possibly might be it. I wonder if anyone has done a detailed study of how it uses the RAM differently?
     
  20. Wrigleyvillain

    Wrigleyvillain PTFO or GTFO

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2007
    Messages:
    7,671 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,775
    Location:
    Chicago
    Info on things like this can generally be found on MS Technet and MSDN blogs and such. First I am hearing of this myself and would also like details. Will see what I can find...
     
  21. Dos101

    Dos101

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    569 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    145
  22. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,832 (1.83/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,591
    MS said they use brand new algorithms for memory allocation in W8, however they said they don't want to get into the details much and that's understandable. In this article W8 is good for PC gaming there's a couple of words about random memory allocation in Windows 8. In a nutshell it's now more secure and with less leaks.
     
  23. erixx

    erixx

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,465 (2.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    493
  24. Dos101

    Dos101

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    569 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    145
  25. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,639 (3.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,219
    Location:
    Mexico
    For some reason the libraries links in file explorer don't work, I have to go to the actual folder to open them. They work in open file dialog boxes though :confused: they were working fine before and the location is set correctly.
     
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2012

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page