1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows 8 Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by Dos101, Aug 17, 2012.

  1. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,490 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,194
    Are they Windows 8 drivers? If so do not delete them, because almost all manufacturers have windows 8 drivers by now. If they're windows 7 then yes uninstall them, because native drivers are signed and they're proper windows 8 drivers.
  2. Dos101

    Dos101

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    558 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    141
    vawrvawerawe and MightyMission say thanks.
  3. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,403 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,947
    Location:
    Mexico
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,973 (11.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,388
    no. it means you dont activate/dont install a key, use the KMS trick to extend the activation period and then install the MCE key, and boom, activated windows.


    doubt the trick will last long.
    vawrvawerawe says thanks.
  5. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,403 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,947
    Location:
    Mexico
    ok, then. Well, I already bought it again :p Updated sig :pimp:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. vawrvawerawe

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2012
    Messages:
    580 (0.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    I don't like windows 8. I like windows 7 x64 :)
  7. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    That's good for you.

    This clearly is the Windows 8 Clubhouse, what are you doing here?
    [​IMG]
  8. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,490 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,194
  9. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,403 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,947
    Location:
    Mexico
    BTW, to anyone wanting to use W8 with ATi AGP bridged cards, the AGP hotfix installer won't recognize your card but you can install the driver manually from the Device Manager. Unpacked installer is in C:\AMD\Support\, direct the driver search to that directory and let W8 look for the driver (don't forget to check "Look into subdirectories"). You can install APP, the video encoder and the other doodads but CCC won't run. If needed, you can OC your card with Trixx or Afterburner.

    Apparently dinosaur AGP users like me will have to wait for AMD or a good soul to provide an updated installer for our old AGP cards.
    Last edited: Nov 23, 2012
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,782 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    265
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    Hi guys....I just found this kinda by mistake...I downloaded office 2013 in ISO file format .Went to check the hash tab numbers,While i right clicked the ISO.I notice this new thing in the pop up menu MOUNT ,Silly me clicks the mount option ...lol and behold Win8 has native clone drive support out of the box.I installed office 2013 using it.Anyone else care to try it?

    Here is the page with HASH Tab it,adds a tab to the file properties. http://www.implbits.com/HashTab/HashTabWindows.aspx

    Wow forgot to mention this also,If you got your free WMC key from Microsoft`s offer that key is a one time activation By Feb 31 2013,You try to activate after that date it will not work.It is in the small print on that offers web page.So any pirates stealing the keys for warez use they will not work after next February.
    Last edited: Nov 25, 2012
  11. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,530 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    What the media player like in W8? Have they given that any attention whatsoever in this release?
  12. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,973 (11.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,388
    what media player?
  13. WhiteLotus

    WhiteLotus

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Messages:
    6,530 (2.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    847
    Is it that bad?

    I google it but I'm not sure if they have switched to the Zune player as default or if they are still using WMP.

    Basically, what plays music in W8?
  14. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,403 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,947
    Location:
    Mexico
    Windows Media Player is still there. Same as W7 as far as I can tell although it has native support for more codecs. You'd still need a codec pack though, couldn't play some mp4s.

    There's also the Video and Music apps but i haven't used them.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  15. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,973 (11.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,388
    when i installed W8 pro (without the MCE addon) it couldnt play MP4s i'd downloaded from youtube. afai was concerned, it had no media playback so i gave up on it (and the whole OS) shortly after.
  16. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,403 (3.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,947
    Location:
    Mexico
    To be honest, I added MC right off the bat so I can't really confirm if WMP is there by default or not.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  17. kg4icg

    kg4icg

    Joined:
    Nov 1, 2008
    Messages:
    102 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Herndon,Va
    Media Player is in Win 8, Media Center is the extra that you have to initiated.
  18. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,393 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,090
    so windows 7 and ubuntu has no media playback either?
  19. msgclb

    msgclb

    Joined:
    May 15, 2008
    Messages:
    1,718 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,270
    Location:
    Oklahoma City
    I understand Media Center is included with Windows 7 Home Premium, Professional, Ultimate and Enterprise.
    I'm told that if you have one of those editions of Windows 7 you can click Start, All Programs and then you should see your Media Center button. That button is on my Windows 7 Home Premium but I've never use it.

    Now back on topic.
    I've just got my new 24/7 rig running and as soon as I can get all of my old programs and data off my antiquated 24/7 rig I'll be installing my copy of Windows 8 Pro along with my Media Center Key.
    At this point I see my only real deadline is that these free keys must be activated no later than February 1, 2013.
    H82LUZ73 says thanks.
  20. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,490 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,194
    It has the same WMP like in W7. It also has a Video app and Music app (in Metro).
    By default W8 can play mp4, mpeg, wmv, mov and avi. If you install WMC it will play bluray and dvd as well.

    Real media, vob, ts and mkv are not supported. You need to install third party codecs or players like KMPlayer, GOM Player or VLC.


    edit: not sure about *.ts and *.vob. I don't have such files.
    WhiteLotus says thanks.
  21. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,782 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    265
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    There is a Xbox music app,In that app you can add free songs ...just watch out for the ones that ask you to buy,I like it but it is time consuming when your looking for a certain artist.My taste ranges from jazz to metal so it helps.WMP is there just scroll to the left and you will see it.Media Centre plays standard DVDs and really is only good for the DVR functions.I still use Winamp to play my mp3s. Loaded MKV player and VLC Player also.
  22. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,758 (4.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,798
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    So, I've been suing Windows8 since the launch, with not a single issue noticed. I did have some hardware issues, a bad VGA, but it was problematic in Windows7, too, and I have two of these cards, and one was working fine.


    So, anyway, things are going good, I like the new OS and how it's different. Very much so, actually. Been gaming without issue, and all my old apps are working just fine.


    So, yesterday, I'm working on a review. In the middle of writing, actually, with all my testing and everything else done and ready to rock. Every afternoon, I take a break from doing whatever I'm doing to go and help my youngest son, who is in Kindergarten, work on his spelling and reading. We sit for half an hour, do some "homework", and then back to review stuff I go. So, I shut down for this break, go do my thing with my son, and come back to finish writing this review.

    Hit the power button, system boots up, I see the Win8 splash screen...and then nothing.


    Blackness. NO HDD activity light. Just a black screen.

    I reboot. Same thing. Reboot again, Win8 does a recovery, says it cannot recover, reboots.

    Board boots, Win8 splashes up, blackness. Nothing but blackness.

    Well, I regularly back up my OS to an extra SSD, I pop this in...boot...Win8 splash, ...


    BLACKNESS.


    WTF!!@!!!!@@!@##$$%!#$!#%R$^@#$%@!!!!

    Of course, I'm here, typing now, so I got it fixed, albeit 6 hours later. Any guess as to what happened?

    :mad:
  23. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,490 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,194
    I've encountered absolutely the same problem at my father's pc. However in my case W8 recovery fixed that issue and it never came back. No idea what it was but my wild guess it was because of HDD.
  24. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,758 (4.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,798
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    I wish it was a simple fix, but it wasn't. I even tried refreshing the OS, that failed, and it reverted back to the way it was (thankfully).
  25. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (2.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    I have another weird issue. Shutdown is fine and very quick. As you know, after shutdown when you power the machine there's no BIOS screen, it goes straight to Windows and everything's fine. Now, if I do a restart sometimes it gets stuck in the BIOS welcome screen and I have to force shutdown from the start button and after some rinse repeat it boots fine.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page