1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows 8 Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by Dos101, Aug 17, 2012.

  1. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    That's the way you do it. I can't see a problem apart from the fact that you have to find out before you open and app how to close it on Windows 8.
  2. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,571 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,274
    Windows 8 previews to go dark in 3 weeks

    Time flies ...

    Experts, however, have figured out how to trick Windows 8 into doing a credible upgrade from both the Release and Consumer previews.
  3. DynoDon New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2012
    Messages:
    10 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Results are that he did a clean install and all is well, no issues. FWIW, on mine I've yet to see any issues either. Considering the machine I'm on W8 works quite well.
  4. Cold Storm

    Cold Storm Battosai

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2007
    Messages:
    15,014 (5.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,999
    Location:
    In a library somewhere on this earth
    All right, got one.

    Sold the Hp touchsmart tm2. Grabbed a Acer Tab W700. Loving it, but one thing wrong... I get a few instants to where the background picture doesn't show on the desktop. It shows in Metro, but when I go to the desktop it black. When I disable metro via ClassicShell, it still does it.
    Going to settings, and setting a new background, half work right away, half don't.. Restarting does the same effect once the picture finally shows..

    But, in all, I do like Win 8 pro.. Now, lets google how to upgrade the specs tablet.. lol
  5. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,527 (10.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,041
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,571 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,274
    You mean dual boot? Do you have 7 and want to add 8 or visa versa? Either way it works. Nothing special about it just a few easy steps. Partition -> Windows installation -> reboot.

    Here other sources just in case:

    How to Dual Boot Windows 8 and Windows 7

    PCMAG

    PCWorld

    DigitalTrends


    You can go to win + r -> msconfig -> ok -> and there choose boot tab and look what OS is there and also you can check in win + r -> diskmgmt.msc -> ok -> and look in partitions
  7. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,425 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,483
    im going to be picking up Windows 8 Pro from M$ tomorrow for $40 for the Z77 build. Is it better to install 7 first with the upgrade edition or do the clean install way you can find from Google? And if using 7 first do you need to activate it? or can you just install 8 right after 7 is ready for use?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,527 (10.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,041
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    I had windows 7 and used the disk management to shrink volume and make a 200GB Partition to install windows 8 on. Once its it was finished I rebooted and promtly installed windows 8 on the 200GB partition that was made. When it boots It gives no option for windows 7 but just loads windows 8. I can see the partition with windows 7 and the files are still there but does not give me the option to boot into it.

    Tried looking in MSCONFIG and it only shows windows 8 in the boot section.

    I would really like to be able to use my original windows 7 as well.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,571 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,274
    In diskmgmt you have four partitions? (windows 7 plus its reserved partition and windows 8 plus its reserved partition?). Maybe 7's reserved partition got KIA
  10. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,527 (10.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,041
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Here is a copy of my DSCMGMT. Only have one reserved partition.

    [​IMG]
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,571 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,274
    I see so the one for windows 7 is KIA. Pop in windows 7 DVD and start a repair process to rebuild it. A messy thing btw.
  12. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,527 (10.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,041
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    found an easier way. I downloaded EasyBCD and manually added the windows 7 location to the boot menu and once I rebooted I was greeted with a older style boot menu but windows 7 does work now so I am happy.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  13. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,571 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,274
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 20, 2013
    erixx and H82LUZ73 say thanks.
  14. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,371 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    562
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    can I join pls, I upped to windows 8 pro for 25quid to get my pc to see my new 8 core processor,It didn't work out so simple as the update implied, Win8 could not update my machine so im on a fresh wipe here, im undecided yet wether ill put a win7 os on but ive left space so cheers for the heads up regarding it.

    I like some bits of win8( now classic shells on it anyway) and I do like the metro ui I just think that it works a bit shit flipping between desk and new Ui

    PATCH pls and I mean service pack sized patch not a little one ,for one thing why cant I half size the metro UI so I can watch telly through it and surf on desk, no I can only choose fullscreen or a quarter or less, odd choices abound and the shop app, my god no its a nightmare:D
  15. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,782 (0.76/day)
    Thanks Received:
    265
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    You guy that want to dual boot Win7/8 Make sure you have two Hard Drives,I disconnected my Win7 Install drive from the mobo .Installed Win8.reconnected Win7 and just switch them with the F8 key at BIOS start up.Should help with some of the UFEI (I hope that is right) Bugs that seem to pop up with WIn8 dual boot loader.

    Also for fun Try to open as many App windows as you can then Use your mouse wheel to scroll through them .I have been doing this to switch quickly between Apps.Kinda like that desktop flip 7/Vista had.Actually this would work in the DP and Alpha`s .In the final build it will show your apps open in order on your left.Just click them when you need to switch.Shame they took the scroll out of it.
    Last edited: Jan 5, 2013
    TRWOV says thanks.
  16. Dos101

    Dos101

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    564 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
    You sure can! Added you to the members list in the OP. Welcome! :toast:

    You can "snap" an app to take a third or a quarter of the screen while running another app (or Desktop mode) side by side, if that's what you mean. When the Metro app is open, move your mouse to the top of the screen until the cursor turns into the hand, left click, drag to the left or right side and it will snap in place.
  17. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,471 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,014
    Location:
    Mexico
    That's the way I've dual booted everything ;)
    Crunching for Team TPU
  18. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,571 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,274
  19. NeotonicDragon3

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    450 (0.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    45
    Location:
    Northern Arizona
    Windows 8 Pro on my laptop and desktop :)

    I love it, I had the Consumer one before the actual thing was released.
  20. Crap Daddy

    Crap Daddy

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2010
    Messages:
    2,739 (1.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,044
    Ran the rootkit stuff and I'm clean. On the other hand W8 will bring some fun to the Defenese Department, apps on the way.
  21. Dos101

    Dos101

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2004
    Messages:
    564 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    144
  22. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,571 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,274
    TRWOV says thanks.
  23. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,571 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,274
    Microsoft has sold 60 million Windows 8 licenses, passes 100 million app download mark

    http://thenextweb.com/microsoft/201...dows-8-licenses-up-33-percent-since-november/

    Good job
  24. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,471 (3.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,014
    Location:
    Mexico
    Good job MS. Loving my W8 :toast:
    Crunching for Team TPU
  25. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,571 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,274
    ^hi five :D

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page