1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows 8 Clubhouse

Discussion in 'techPowerUp! Club Forum' started by Dos101, Aug 17, 2012.

  1. syeef

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    287 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    My DNS servers are fine... but fixed the issue, got the answer from Adobe forum. Apparently there is a conflict between Adobe Update Manager and "Microsoft Wi-Fi Direct Virtual Adapter" which comes with Windows 8. Had to disable the Virtual Adapter from Device Manager and it works now.

    [​IMG]
  2. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    41,973 (11.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,389
    in my own way i was correct, that the traffic was being routed incorrectly. in this case, to the wrong adaptor instead of the wrong server.
    syeef says thanks.
  3. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,336 (2.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Manchester uk
    Ive been on 8 3 months and have had nothing but niggles, metro keeps breaking and nothing seems to oc as high with it hence all my benches are coming out low. Im going back to seven to retest its
    Im getting drastically better performance on seven.
    Might have botched something on 8 as it cant be that bad ill dual boot it at weekend nxt:) farcry 3 is running amazeingly well on a fresh seven install cat 13.2 mach 4
    Last edited: Feb 3, 2013
  4. remixedcat

    remixedcat

    Joined:
    May 13, 2010
    Messages:
    2,613 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    542
    better icons and stuff
    [​IMG]
  5. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,491 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,194
    Surface Pro Review by ubergizmo.

    Specs:
    Processor: Intel Core i5-3317U @ 1.7GHz
    Memory: 4GB @ 1600MHz DDR3
    GPU: Intel HD Graphics 4000

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]
  6. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,886 (8.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,460
    Works fine on mine.
  7. syeef

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    287 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Which version of Adobe CS do you have and are you on a Wi-Fi network?
  8. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,886 (8.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,460
    CS 5.5 and no I'm wired.
  9. syeef

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    287 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    hmm... I got CS 5 + Wifi.
  10. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,886 (8.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,460
    If its boot leg Adobe validates DLL's on update.
  11. syeef

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    287 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    boot leg? as in pirated version? sorry don't know the term properly... If so, I have Genuine Adobe CS 5.
  12. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,886 (8.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,460
    Yes. just making sure man. What you said sometimes happens with pirated/bootleg software. If you are using a legit copy then I would say its your Wi-Fi. You can always download the updater manually from Adobe. They updated the updater a few months ago. I bet that's your issue.
  13. syeef

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    287 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    After I disabled "Microsoft Wi-Fi Direct Virtual Adapter", the updater worked and it downloaded around 650 MB. Meaning I am fully updated now.

    Now to test what you said, I re-enabled "Microsoft Wi-Fi Direct Virtual Adapter" and found out the problem persists. So either there was no update for the updater (didn't really follow what it was updating) or Adobe didn't fix the issue in the updater.

    I too think its the Wi-Fi. And since I am not using the "Microsoft Wi-Fi Direct Virtual Adapter" (whatever the heck it is), I will keep it disabled for now.
  14. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,886 (8.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,460
    You can turn that back on. They wont be updating CS5 anymore. Just make sure the Acrobat updater is still working. That's all you need to worry about.
    syeef says thanks.
  15. syeef

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2008
    Messages:
    287 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    No issue with Acrobat updater :)
  16. cadaveca

    cadaveca My name is Dave

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2006
    Messages:
    13,758 (4.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,800
    Location:
    Edmonton, Alberta
    Installed Win8 at launch, won't look back.


    Except...Win8 causes many issues when overclocking. MANY MANY MANY....OMG...not in running overclocks, but in testing. Once you are stable, no problems.

    So, dual-boot for me it is, then. :p
  17. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,886 (8.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,460
    I got a question. My Explorer GUI (not IE) sometimes quits and recovers when I switch between Metro and the Desktop. I can't get it to happen all the time but it does happen. I ran a system integrity check and everything came back ok. I suspect NVIDIA drivers but I'm not 100% sure. Everything comes back with the exception of the NVIDIA control panel. That's why I suspect it.


    Then turn everything back on and enjoy!
  18. AphexDreamer

    AphexDreamer

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2007
    Messages:
    7,080 (2.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    912
    Location:
    C:\Program Files (x86)\Aphexdreamer\
  19. TheMailMan78

    TheMailMan78 Big Member

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2007
    Messages:
    20,886 (8.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7,460
  20. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,491 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,194
    10 Windows 8 tips, tricks and hacks

    Amazing article. Many awesome things. For example this one:

    Create a folder on the Desktop and rename it to:

    Applications.{4234d49b-0245-4df3-b780-3893943456e1}

    The folder will be called Applications. Double-click it to see a list of all your applications, including Windows 8 Store apps, traditional Desktop applications and many system apps such as Control Panel. To run an app, double-click it. The folder doesn't show up on the Start screen. It's simple to put it there, though. Right-click it on the Desktop or in File Explorer and select "Pin to Start."
    Dos101 says thanks.
  21. [XC] Oj101

    [XC] Oj101

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Messages:
    112 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    59
    Location:
    South Africa
    Ok guys I've joined the Windows 8 crowd, but I have one major issue and Google isn't helping: how to I create an ad-hoc network??
  22. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,491 (1.75/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,194
    Link:

    Nice way to shove their office 365
  23. james888

    james888

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    4,279 (3.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,423
    Hey guys, having a few problems with windows 8. Actually have been having them since install but finally deciding to fix them. I am using windows 8 64bit pro. I am only here because googling has not helped this time. Any help is appreciated.

    When the windows has to restart to finish the update, it never finishes and then ends up doing a loop of failing and reverting for a few restarts before it finally goes to the login screen.

    My computer has been freezing from time to time. Usually when watching hulu but not exclusive to that.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  24. caleb

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,538 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    Poland,Slask
    Wish it had a freaking clock always on. Even world of warcraft has a clock up.
    Is there any app for that ?
  25. caleb

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2004
    Messages:
    1,538 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    204
    Location:
    Poland,Slask
    Where do I change music volume ? Can only set the master and thats it ?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page