1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows 8 FREE Developer Build

Discussion in 'General Software' started by mrw1986, Sep 13, 2011.

  1. rickss69

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    2,431 (1.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    604
    Location:
    Rockvale TN (Not Australia)
    Installed it the other day no problems. Installed CPU-Z and when it launched it crashed the OS...in no mood to mess with this any further lol. :laugh:
     
  2. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Unlikely, as boot.ini isn't used from Vista and up :)
     
    stinger608 says thanks.
  3. hhumas

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2011
    Messages:
    552 (0.45/day)
    Thanks Received:
    22
    Location:
    Islamabad
    i have downloaded it .. but i am unable to install it .. also created its boot able usb .. but when i start its setup it doesn't show any hdd or partition where do i install it
     
  4. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,743 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,468
    I've heard someone had this problem too. They booted with live cd (windows pe), initialized and formatted drives (as nfs indeed). After that windows 8 boot dvd/usb was able to recognize them.
     
  5. DanTheBanjoman Señor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Use ctrl+f10 or shift+f10 or something during setup, then start diskpart and use clean on the disk. No other live disk required.
     
  6. theubersmurf

    theubersmurf

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2009
    Messages:
    870 (0.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    101
    Location:
    Dawn
    Everyone just make sure you have a copy of easybcd installed on your comp in the event you need to retrieve your bootloader. link
     
  7. stinger608

    stinger608 Dedicated TPU Cruncher & Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2008
    Messages:
    7,250 (3.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,694
    Location:
    Wyoming
    :laugh:Yep your right Dan!!! At the time of writing that I guess I was brain dead:roll:
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,743 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,468
    Today I disabled Windows 8 Defender and tried to install some free antivirus software: (as admin with 7 compatibility of course).

    I tried to install AVG. It failed with severe error on the last stage of installation.

    Then I tried to install Avast. From the first attempt it didn't even run, from the second attempt it bsod'ed with kernel error. Wonderful.

    And finally I tried to install Avira. In the beginning it said I need to uninstall Windows Defender (pffft as if it was possible, it was off anyway). However it installed just fine and even did a quick scan. But after scan was complete avscan.exe gave "the instruction referred memory at blah and memory can't be read". As if I could do anything about the memory. Oh joy.

    Ok so getting back to Windows Defender then, LOL happy day.


    p.s. safely removing USB drives sometimes ain't as easy under W8 as I'd desire.


    Just found a thread on MSDN so yeah AVG ain't gonna work (error I got was absolutely the same as theirs)
    http://social.msdn.microsoft.com/Fo...l/thread/d85883bb-6d62-4efe-a600-cf250d739ee4
     
    Last edited: Oct 8, 2011
  9. mrw1986

    mrw1986

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,111 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    AsRock says thanks.
  10. mrw1986

    mrw1986

    Joined:
    May 4, 2007
    Messages:
    2,111 (0.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    338
    Location:
    Wallingford, CT
    Also, added the NEW 8012 build to the OP.
     
  11. AsRock

    AsRock TPU addict

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11,000 (4.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,724
    Location:
    US
    Maybe you were to excited :).
     
  12. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Downloading right now. I will install it in a VM and if it performs well then I will install it in a partition like the previous build.
     
  13. theoneandonlymrk

    theoneandonlymrk

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2010
    Messages:
    3,411 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    572
    Location:
    Manchester uk

    using MSCONFIG you should be able to turn off that selection or the option to boot the os load screen at all, plus more besides and make that new type of boot permanent after testing it of course ive rid my pc of old os's boots this way many times

    i didnt like win8 at all and metro is not for me
     
  14. JrRacinFan

    JrRacinFan Served 5k and counting ...

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2007
    Messages:
    19,414 (6.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,483
    Location:
    Youngstown, OH
    I suggest digging out a spare hdd and use that instead of VM.
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2011
  15. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    WTF It says I don't have sufficient physical memory but I allocated 512 MB, even with 1 GB :confused:

    [​IMG]

    It even says the same in the physical machine *Goes to re download the ISO again*
     
    Last edited: Oct 18, 2011
  16. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,382 (11.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,686
    its not system RAM it needs, its hDD space. sounds like it might want that 100MB partition for boot stuff.
     
    Derek12 says thanks.
  17. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Nah finally was a corrupted ISO download, strange never happened me that :confused: the message above appears straight when I booted from the ISO :)
     
  18. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,743 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,468
    Check isos on their checksums after download if you don't want to get them corrupted.

    The MD5 for the 32-bit download is 9b7798438fa694ecfa465c93a4c23c97
    For 64-bit is dfcb53c7b32351784c37e5de0a7b1167
     
    Mussels and Derek12 say thanks.
  19. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,099 (0.63/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Cool, thanks! I didn't knew that utility! effectively, the previous downloaded ISO had mismatched checksums. The new downloaded one matches fine :) Now I am installing it!
     
  20. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,784 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    No offence but 8102 is the same as Sept 15 when it was released nothing new in it. Mine from the Sept 17 install reads 'Evaluation Copy. Build 8102_winmain_win8m3.110912-1733.92eb4451821f0730', and that was what I tried telling in the other post Windows Developer Preview is build 8102.......Just wanted the OP of the other thread to post in here.

    PS
    I seen in the other thread that if you ran win update in Win8 it goes to 8102,So yeah nothing new if you did that already. And mine has been reading 8102 since Sept 17 like I said it did an update .
     
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2011
    stinger608 says thanks.
  21. AlienIsGOD

    AlienIsGOD

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2008
    Messages:
    3,470 (1.53/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,516
    anyone got MSN or any other chat programs able to work? So far I can only run Steam. Games wise, Warcraft and the Curse add on manager are working just great and im noticing a little less memory usage when playing WoW and using a browser w/ 4 tabs open for FB games.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  22. TRWOV

    TRWOV

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Messages:
    3,564 (3.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,134
    Location:
    Mexico
    mmm... I don't seem to be able to mount ISO images:

    [​IMG]

    Was the option removed or something? Both Alcohol 52% and DaemonTools won't install properly so I'm left with no way to mount ISOs.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  23. gbird

    gbird New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2011
    Messages:
    35 (0.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    Montego Bay, Jamaica
    I have been using the Developer Preview from the same night it went live on a MSI WIND U160DX Netbook as the default OS. It runs ok seeing that its not even a beta but a pre build. I have no problem installing Deamon tools and mounting ISO. The boot/resume time is ridiculously fast. Cant wait to try out the beta in January.
     
  24. Mussels

    Mussels Moderprator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    42,382 (11.54/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9,686
    i cant read that language, but try virtualclonedrive.
     
  25. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,743 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,468
    No it wasn't. It works perfectly. When I right click on iso file it gives two options burn and mount. (in Windows 7 only burn).


    Just checked: these options disappear and icon as well if you install some third party app that works with iso (7-zip, nero etc).
     
    Last edited: Nov 1, 2011

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page