1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows 8 FREE Developer Build

Discussion in 'General Software' started by mrw1986, Sep 13, 2011.

  1. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,587 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,289
    Hm yeah I got a couple of problems too. Tried to play Prince of Persia 1989. It said that it's 16-bit and supported but didn't run. I will try it with dos-box.


    Installed Half-Life 1998 (version 0.9 or was it 1.0).

    Here it is in windowed D3D mode

    [​IMG]
    stinger608 says thanks.
  2. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,514 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,160
    GPU's do not support virtulization properly afaik, so that's why.

    Will not launch for me in VMW Workstation, seems I have to try a real install.
    Derek12 says thanks.
  3. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,358 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    850
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    You can install it in virtualbox. It's cute, but I didn't waste much time on it. I'll just spend as much time tweaking it to be functional as I do with win7. Under the hood, I don't really see much improved over win7.
  4. Live OR Die

    Live OR Die

    Joined:
    May 19, 2007
    Messages:
    3,897 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    383
    Games dont work on it to bad i would of used it for my main OS.
  5. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,096 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Oh then it emulates a virtual GPU called VMware, therefore GPUZ can't get the values from the real card when running on VM? :(

    Strange what happens when you try to install? :confused:


    BTW I realized Windows 8 hangs when shutting down but I don't know if it's a VMware-related issue
  6. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,587 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,289
    Edit

    It shuts down just with a slight delay.

    However none of the metro apps worked for me in VMware. Only desktop, explorers and control panel
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2011
    Derek12 says thanks.
  7. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,358 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    850
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    No OS is useful as a main os until at least beta2 builds. This is pre-beta1, the very first beta 1 build. Wait till at least beta2 or 3.
  8. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,514 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,160
    Didn't work there at all. Vbox had problems with my hardware it seems like, problems with AMD-V.

    When launching for the first time I get a dialouge box saying something like "there was an unexpected problem with the installation. Click ok to restart and reinstall windows." I've tried a bunch of times now and it looks like I have to do a proper install. Just as good, I don't have enough memory atm to play around in virtual machines anyway. :p
  9. johnspack

    johnspack

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2007
    Messages:
    4,358 (1.73/day)
    Thanks Received:
    850
    Location:
    Nelson B.C. Canada
    Enabled intel vt-d on my i7 in virualbox to run it, but that should run it just fine........ this pre-beta is pointless anyways.
  10. repman244

    repman244

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,101 (0.89/day)
    Thanks Received:
    450
    Are you using vmware workstation, if yes, which version. I saw they ran Win 8 in the new version (version 8) which was released like yesterday.


    Edit: for those asking about GPU's you would need something like AMD's IOMMU to be able to directly access the GPU (Sorry, I don't know what's the intel counterpart of IOMMU). Problem is, not many VM programs support this function and not that many computers.
  11. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,587 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,289
    I've just tested a system reset. Win8 is clean again. Glad to see that this function works without glitches. Took about 5 mins or something.
  12. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,914 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,490
    so what is it like system restore but more complete? how big is the backup?
  13. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,587 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,289
    you select account you want to purge and that's all. It goes back to factory settings. Then it asks for product key and you get the initial screen where you either accept default settings or customize them.
    digibucc and stinger608 say thanks.
  14. digibucc

    digibucc

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    4,914 (2.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,490
    oh that's very cool actually.

    i'm confident there will be a work-around for the start-screen/menu. once that's known, i'll be much more likely to upgrade.
    i don't necessarily want the start "metro" screen gone, but i do want a start menu back.
  15. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,514 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,160
    That is the one I'm using. Tried different settings and such as well and it just doesn't work. So i'm giving up on doing it virtually, but it's cool as I have a spare drive (a 5400rpm laptop drive :p) to install it on so it's all good.
  16. Reefer86

    Reefer86

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,474 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    UK
    im all over this, will be great to use this to annoy the crap out the missus.
  17. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,096 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    Strange... when you create the VM, did you select "I will install the Operating system later"?
    [​IMG]

    Because if you select the second option and select the ISO it will be installed in unattended mode and maybe isn't compatible yet :) that happened to me lol

    Also how many RAM & HDD did you assigned?
    Frick says thanks.
  18. heky

    heky

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    884 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    142
    Location:
    Slovenia, Europe
    You have toselect the "I will install the operating system later" option. I also removed the floppy drive and the printer port from the hardware settings and it worked. I am typing this from windows 8 and explorer 10, hehe.
    Frick says thanks.
  19. Derek12

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,096 (0.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    163
    in my case it hangs on the green screen "shutting down" but it's a hard freeze because the mouse cursor doesn't move inside of the VM (at first I though the entire computer has froze)

    Once I've managed to open a puzzle game within Metro but not anymore :(

    EDIT: Now all Metro apps work here huh strange ?
    Last edited: Sep 15, 2011
  20. Reefer86

    Reefer86

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2009
    Messages:
    1,474 (0.78/day)
    Thanks Received:
    193
    Location:
    UK
    this will never happen, not cross platform anyways
  21. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,514 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,160
    @derek and heky: Thanks, will try that. 2 cores and 1.5GB or ram assigned. :)
  22. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,587 (1.77/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,289
    see this post

    http://www.techpowerup.com/forums/showpost.php?p=2395107&postcount=80




    That's strange. Did you install update? Or it was out of box?
    For me mouse cursor froze on the black screen but system shut down properly after 5-10 seconds but I'm still unable to use metro apps. But to hell with them. I think I'd rather be using real W8 machine. More space, more ram :)
    Derek12 says thanks.
  23. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,514 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,160
    Still not working. :(

    [​IMG]
  24. heky

    heky

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    884 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    142
    Location:
    Slovenia, Europe
    I had the same problem, but then i created a new custom virtual maschine, with the option to install operating system later and i also disabled the floppy drive, the printer port and it worked.
    Oh and i use VMware workstation 8
  25. Frick

    Frick Fishfaced Nincompoop

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2006
    Messages:
    10,514 (3.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,160
    Did that but still no go. Will see if I can fiddle some more.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page