1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows 8 Installation

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Wozzer, Aug 28, 2012.

  1. Wozzer

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,133 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    England
    Anyone else had any luck with Windows 8 installation?

    I'm trying to install it on VMWare v.7 - but it's having none of it.

    "This 64-bit application couldn't load because your PC doesn't have a 64-bit processor"
    It does - I'm running one now! :wtf:
     
    Last edited: Aug 28, 2012
  2. H82LUZ73

    H82LUZ73

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Messages:
    1,784 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    Cobourg,Ontario
    Is virtual machine(AMD)Not sure of Intel set to enable in BIOS?
     
    95Viper says thanks.
  3. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,743 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,467
    6 is way too old for win8 :confused: AFAIK even v8 had some problems with it. Version 9 is perfect
     
  4. Wozzer

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,133 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    England
    Eugh. Don't you have to pay to upgrade. The software I have was given to me by my University. I was hoping to do a bit of work on Windows 8 related to my subject i'm studying.

    Edit - It's actually Version 7 i'm using.
     
  5. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,743 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,467
    Wozzer says thanks.
  6. Wozzer

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,133 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    England
    Thanks Drone!

    What's the difference between that and workstation?
     
  7. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,680 (9.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,154
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Oracle virtualbox is better and free. I use it with windows 8 RTM preview
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Drone

    Drone

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2010
    Messages:
    2,743 (1.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,467
    No problem. Comparison table is here
     
    Wozzer says thanks.
  9. camoxiong

    camoxiong

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2010
    Messages:
    655 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    58
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    I installed it once in another HDD, and the installation went good.
     
  10. Wozzer

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,133 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    England
    I've installed Virtual box but still getting errors with installation. It's asking me to reboot the VM every time I launch. I've been told to disable the "No-Execute Memory Protection option" on my host machine.

    Is this wise? What does it actually do? I don't want to turn it off without knowing what the effects are.

    Cheers
     
  11. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,910 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    471
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Knowing very little about VM's But I will spout out what little I do know as a suggestion anyway. In the BIOS under CPU Configuration. Do you have Intel Visualization Technology enabled? I know it's disabled by default. I don't know that it's necessary but just chucking possibly useless options? :confused: :eek:
     
  12. Wozzer

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,133 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    England
    Thanks for the response INSTG8R. I did notice this but haven't enabled it. I'll give it a try tomorrow.

    :toast:
     
  13. INSTG8R

    INSTG8R

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2,910 (0.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    471
    Location:
    Lost in Norway
    Hey I'm talking out my Arse:p It may not even have any use with the VM's your using but hey it's there :)
     
    Wozzer says thanks.
  14. xBruce88x

    xBruce88x

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2009
    Messages:
    2,420 (1.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    584
    I think that's more for hardware support rather than running via software, but it does help!
     
    More than 25k PPD
  15. Wozzer

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2008
    Messages:
    1,133 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    68
    Location:
    England
    Well - It seemed to do the trick!

    :toast:
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page