1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows 8 task manager 32 Bit?

Discussion in 'Games' started by barlowLAD, Nov 30, 2012.

  1. barlowLAD New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    85 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Cheshire, England
    Hi all,

    Upgraded to win 8 recently, noticed that everything in the task manager is reporting 32 bit (games, steam, origin ect) Is this normal, I do have the 64 bit version before you ask.
     
  2. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,272 (2.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,182
    Location:
    Oregon
    Yes, Normal. A 64 bit system will run 32 bit programs. The main reason to run 64 bit is the memory. Are you showing all your memory?
     
  3. barlowLAD New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2012
    Messages:
    85 (0.10/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6
    Location:
    Cheshire, England
    Yes, 16GB.

    I am concerned that I am not getting full performance out of all my games, Are Hitman absolution and black ops 2 supposed to run in 32bit?
     
  4. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,272 (2.97/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,182
    Location:
    Oregon
    Yep, with that system you should be tearing it up. If you have concerns run futuremark 3dmark 11 and compare your scores
     
    Last edited: Nov 30, 2012
  5. Mathragh

    Mathragh

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2009
    Messages:
    1,105 (0.61/day)
    Thanks Received:
    305
    Location:
    The Netherlands
    Yes, the games that are natively running 64bit are few and far in between. Iirc, crysis 1 had a 64bit version, and since World of Warcraft MoP they also have a 64 bit version for world of warcraft. Apart from that, I dont know alot of other games.

    Usually, it doesnt matter though, since most games wont be reaching the limit of 32bit coding anyway, since most of them are technically ports of console games which cant use that much RAM anyway.
     
  6. EiSFX

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    Messages:
    570 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    124
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    Yep just because you have a 64bit OS dosen't mean everything is going to run in 64bit like others have said actul 64bit games are few and far between. most applications now ther have a 64bit version but rarly any games cuz again as others have stated the consoles
     
  7. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,923 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,601
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    Not only the consoles, but for Windows XP support as well (since they are usually DX9 still anyway).
     
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  8. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,967 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,804
    Location:
    IA, USA
    I haven't used Windows 8 so, I don't know if this will work...

    To explicitly launch 64-bit task manager, try calling it here:
    C:\Windows\System32\taskmgr.exe

    32-bit is here:
    C:\Windows\SysWOW64\taskmgr.exe


    Microsoft could have easily goofed and linked to the wrong one.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  9. Jstn7477

    Jstn7477

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2009
    Messages:
    3,923 (2.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,601
    Location:
    Sarasota, Florida, USA
    The OP says the programs say (32 bit) next to them, when in the old Task Manager they have *32 next to them and probably never noticed.
     
    FordGT90Concept says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  10. FordGT90Concept

    FordGT90Concept "I go fast!1!11!1!"

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2008
    Messages:
    13,967 (6.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,804
    Location:
    IA, USA
    Oh, I thought it was saying taskmgr.exe *32 in Task Manager. XD

    Yeah *32 is absolutely normal to see on 64-bit flavors of Windows. *32 means it is running in Windows (32-bit) On Windows 64-bit. They are being emulated. That's how it should be. :)

    Most games are still 32-bit so they have more backwards compatibility (that will start to change soon though). Steam is only available in 32-bit as is Origin.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  11. irlandezul

    irlandezul

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Messages:
    97 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    The benefit from using win on 64 bit is the use of all your ram memory .
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page