1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows activation, problem anticipation...

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Black Panther, Apr 3, 2008.

  1. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,577 (3.21/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,928
    I bought a hard-disk to replace the faulty one in my Pentium 4 rig, which has OEM XP Home.

    Now the last time I did a clean XP install I had to call MS and they gave me automated numbers to input to re-activate.

    Just in case, that this time I have to speak to a human, will they be accepting to re-activate if I tell them (the truth) that I have changed the hard disk?

    Or would you suggest something else? :ohwell:

    Thank you.
     
  2. alexp999

    alexp999 Staff

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2007
    Messages:
    8,045 (3.08/day)
    Thanks Received:
    862
    Location:
    Dorset, UK
    I'm pretty sure if you tell them the HDD failed and it has had to be replaced, long as nothing else major has changed in your system, they should reactivate it for you.
    Think others have had similar experiences, so just to double check, I'd wait for someone who has done this to respond.

    Should be fine tho!
     
    Black Panther says thanks.
  3. GJSNeptune

    GJSNeptune New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2,571 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    Ohio
    You'll probably be okay. It's not a completely new system. They usually don't care about one or two components. If something fails, they won't care.
     
    Black Panther says thanks.
  4. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    17,208 (5.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,565
    Location:
    Florida
    i tell them its a hard drive all the time even when its me just needing to reinstall..i tried once telling them i just felt like reformatting and they kept me on the like for like an hour asking me all kinda of questions they just didnt seem to understand why i would simply want to reformat...so i learned my lesson...so i tell them my hdd failed and if that were the truth than id have a new hdd every week and would have spent thousands of dollars.
     
    Black Panther says thanks.
  5. orphy New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2008
    Messages:
    37 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    I have donr this many times with no problems
     
    Black Panther says thanks.
  6. thoughtdisorder

    thoughtdisorder New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,818 (0.74/day)
    Thanks Received:
    269
    Location:
    Just South of Mars
    Like others have said, tell them the hdd failed, they'll hook ya up but you may be on the phone awhile. Have done this many times succesfully....
     
    Black Panther says thanks.
  7. Ehstii New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2007
    Messages:
    607 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    34
    Location:
    The Shore, New Jersey
    +1

    i do the same thing, but i say its a motherboard...

    it all works the same. they dont care.
     
    Black Panther says thanks.
  8. theonetruewill New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    2,996 (1.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    240
    Location:
    London - Close your eyes and you'll see me
    Does not matter anymore - system is all automated on the telephone. No need to get worried one bit. Just keep pressing the right buttons - ie don't click for "I have installed this one multiple computers". Very simple and fast system now.
     
    Black Panther says thanks.
  9. das müffin mann

    das müffin mann New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2007
    Messages:
    3,759 (1.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    335
    Location:
    Appleton, WI
    ya just tell them your hd failed thats all i have ever told them
     
    Black Panther says thanks.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page