1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows Backup Problems

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Guitarrassdeamor, Oct 30, 2012.

  1. Guitarrassdeamor

    Guitarrassdeamor

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,047 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    NC
    Having a problem backing up Windows 7, need help. Basically, I am having the problem in which the backup will not create at all and fails at the shadow copy. This happens in Windows Backup using both the disk image backup and the personal file backup. It goes to maybe 5%-8% of Shadow Copy depending on the backup type and fails. The error that comes in event viewer is 0x81000019. Yes the disk is brand new and double the size of C:.

    I tried the fix of making a new 490mb system reserve partition and that did not help (http://social.technet.microsoft.com...l/thread/fce6950d-c06d-4dd0-a850-67022db4fe04) I formatted the disk several times and that didn't help. I tried a third party program, Comodo backup, and that too failed to operate I would say based on the shadow copy service. I tried this fix as well (http://social.technet.microsoft.com...aac-a0af-4740-a331-2b14d604a846?prof=required) and I failed at the regsvr32 es.dll, regsvr32 msxml3.dll, regsvr32 msxml4.dll commands, and WMI Writer when using the vssadmin list writers command was not responding. I've also tried stopping and restarting the service.

    Besides doing a manual backup using Acronis, which is not preferred at this point, I don't know how to fix this.
     
  2. Guitarrassdeamor

    Guitarrassdeamor

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,047 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    NC
    So I got this fixed on one system, it appeared to be just a cleaning of the registry with CCleaner and removing all the old system restore images that Windows automatically creates. I tried this on the other machine and no bueno. Unfortunately I haven't had a chance to further mess with it, but if anybody knows of a fix that for sure works, let me know. I've read the thing on language packs from Microsoft and that is not it either...
     
  3. Guitarrassdeamor

    Guitarrassdeamor

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,047 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    NC
    I still cannot fix this issue. I also tried moving the system reserved partition to the main partition (IE I deleted both the original system reserve partition and the one I created, and fixed the boot to boot from the normal C partition) and nothing. There are so many "fixes" online and none of them seem to work. I've used Acronis to back it up in the meantime but this is a bit ridiculous.
     
  4. UbErN00b New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2012
    Messages:
    257 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    Ingerland
    I would use Acronis or Ghost any day over Windows backup.
     
  5. irlandezul

    irlandezul

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2012
    Messages:
    97 (0.13/day)
    Thanks Received:
    31
    eI recommend acronis too . Never fail me .
     
  6. Guitarrassdeamor

    Guitarrassdeamor

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,047 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    NC
    This isn't about personal preferences. Backing up while having the system down is not an option.
     
  7. Radical_Edward

    Radical_Edward

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,586 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,927
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    I had this issue with my rig once, switched to Syncback and haven't looked back since.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. Guitarrassdeamor

    Guitarrassdeamor

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,047 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    NC
    Does that allow you to create a system image? Not Cobian, but one that sounds like it, would not let me create as well because it also failed at Shadowcopy I believe, basically as soon as it started it wouldn't let me.
     
  9. Radical_Edward

    Radical_Edward

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2010
    Messages:
    3,586 (2.07/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,927
    Location:
    Oregon, USA
    Don't think so. I just use it to backup my data I can't live without. I don't give two craps about reloading my OS.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  10. prince New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2012
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    i also get this problem Guitarrassdeamor :(
     
  11. Guitarrassdeamor

    Guitarrassdeamor

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    1,047 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    297
    Location:
    NC
    Well I'm glad you don't, but this is in an environment where as little downtime as possible is wanted and it is much easier to restore an image with all programs and data then reinstall everything and settings and all.

    Have you tried any steps to resolve it?
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page