1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows can't boot, restore, safe mode, ect ATIPCIE.SYS

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by The3chosenone, Dec 16, 2012.

  1. The3chosenone New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Messages:
    71 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    OKay so I'm at the point were i just bought my new cpu and mobo which is asus sabertooth 990fx 2.0 with the 8120 amd 8 core. I looked up ATIPCIE.SYS and it says I'm having some kind of drive problems. I got linux but it wont let me edit my main drive saying it isn't mounted. I was going to delete and re install my video card drives to fix the problem or hoping it would.
    If I were to delete it and update it would it fix this problem? I need answers on what I should do before i go over my friends house. My Hard drive works at his house no problem. But once it goes into my pc it doesn't work. His hard drive doesn't work in my pc neither. yes I've changed it from achi or whatever it is to ide now it's gotten further but it stops at the starting windows screen. Any suggestions? if you have skype I can show you what's going on.
  2. Slizzo

    Slizzo

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2011
    Messages:
    362 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Boot in VGA mode and reinstall your video drivers.
  3. The3chosenone New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Messages:
    71 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    How do I do that?
  4. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,332 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,632
    Location:
    Oregon
  5. The3chosenone New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Messages:
    71 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Oh that's what you was talking about. Safe mode freezes up when it's loading. The last thing it loads up is atipcie.sys I heard it's some kind of driver, but what will happen if I update it by using a friends pc? ( the only way I can get my drive to work ) No i cannot get past the starting windows thing.
  6. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    4,332 (2.79/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,632
    Location:
    Oregon
    You really shouldent swap system drives it will mess up your drivers

    If a system repair doesnt then format
  7. The3chosenone New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Messages:
    71 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    ;iFor me to format I'll have to go on his pc to do it, but thanks man.
  8. The3chosenone New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2012
    Messages:
    71 (0.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Solved

    Thank you, sadly I lost all my stuff and I didn't get to get my book marks back but oh well. I got my computer working :D
  9. Hellraiser1981 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Messages:
    298 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Green Bay, WI
  10. kn00tcn

    kn00tcn

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    628 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    112
    Location:
    Toronto
    when swapping mobos... that is... a working windows installation, you have to uninstall the hard drive... 'driver' from device manager in the working windows before putting it into a new motherboard or else you will get a BSOD when booting on the new motherboard (i've done this)

    similarly, as mentioned above, enabling ahci mode has the reg key you have to do before restarting (i've also done this)

    you shouldnt have lost all your stuff if it worked on the friend's computer, backup the profile data there

    me, i just dont format if there's a huge OS problem, i go get a new drive & keep the old one as data
  11. Hellraiser1981 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Messages:
    298 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Green Bay, WI
    I just use Ubuntu... No problems... can put my HDD in anything.
  12. drdeathx

    drdeathx New Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,132 (1.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    479
    Location:
    Chicago burbs
    He isn't using ubuntu
  13. Hellraiser1981 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2005
    Messages:
    298 (0.09/day)
    Thanks Received:
    24
    Location:
    Green Bay, WI
    If he was he wouldn't having problems. Just saying.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page