1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

windows firewall question

Discussion in 'Networking & Security' started by THRiLL KiLL, Feb 9, 2011.

  1. THRiLL KiLL

    THRiLL KiLL

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    707 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    138
    Location:
    Seattle
    I have a basic question on the windows 7 firewall. Does it block ports that dont have a program actively listening?


    i need to push put a software, that uses ports 445 and then 1910

    i have exclusions in the firewall for the following. (both incoming and out going, and for public, private and domain)

    port 1910
    port 445
    2 executable
    and another exe that is only used for the install.

    for the exe's they dont exist on the remote computer so i am manually typing in the path to the locations they would reside.

    Uac is disabled.
    rpc is enabled for legacy software.
    the remote pc is discoverable.
    File sharing is enabled and set to use the lower encryption
    i can ping the remote machine.
    i can connect to the C$ share on the remote machine.

    I can telnet to port 445 (telnet computername 445) and it connects
    I can not telnet to 1910 it gives a time out error.. (on any other machine i.e 2003 i can telnet to the port even if there is no service using it)

    if i install the program, and then try to install it remotely again it works!

    and that leads me to my question, does the windows 7 firewall block ports that dont have a program active
  2. PVTCaboose1337

    PVTCaboose1337 Graphical Hacker

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2006
    Messages:
    9,513 (3.17/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,142
    Location:
    San Antonio, Texas
    You sure you are not having an issue with your router? Here is how I open ports in Windows:

    [​IMG]

    Open Windows Firewall, click advanced settings. You click new rule (shown on the right), and then select port, and voila!
  3. THRiLL KiLL

    THRiLL KiLL

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    707 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    138
    Location:
    Seattle
    yes i am sure i am having no issues with a router. this is at my work. and i only have issues with the windows 7 firewall.

    as for adding ports, i do it the same as what is listed in your picture.
  4. von kain New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2006
    Messages:
    782 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    49
    Location:
    athens/greece
  5. THRiLL KiLL

    THRiLL KiLL

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    707 (0.43/day)
    Thanks Received:
    138
    Location:
    Seattle

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page