1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows HDD Error Check Alternative

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by 1Kurgan1, Jul 23, 2010.

  1. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,321 (4.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    Well a friends been having issues with his comp. He brought it over and we fired it up and it had the option to run a check on windows or start normally. I tried starting it normally and it just sat at the windows logo for a long time and he told me that it would never go past that. He said he always had to use the check, so I restarted it and hit that then the grey loading bar stopped half way, and he said that if it did that it would never start, that it had to go all the way instantly or it wouldn't work. So we restarted it again and it went all the way and got into a windows like screen, he then said we would have to wait about 30 min just for anything to pop up.

    At that point I didn't really feel like waiting 30min, so I tossed his HDD in my comp and hit start normally and it fired right up into windows. We then put it back in his comp and it worked....

    So my first plan was to error check the HDD with my comp, but everything I run error check it just simply caps out my RAM and then makes zero progress. I am right now posting with all 4GB of my RAM being used up by explorer.exe

    [​IMG]

    Any alternatives to windows Error Checking, because this is ridiculous.
  2. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    if you want to scan the HDDs sectors for bad sectors, you can use HD tune, or HD sentinal for Smart data and a few tools. they wont scan the windows files tho, im not sure what else will. if the HDD scan comes back clean i susgest you format and reinstall.


    chances are its virii related or possibly deleted key windows files that are needed.
    1Kurgan1 says thanks.
  3. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,321 (4.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    If it was virus related it wouldn't have worked fine in my comp and not his. I have a feeling either his RAM or Mobo is going, but both are newer and higher end stuff. But just want to error check the drive, defrag it and give that a shot before he has to spend money. Trying the HD Tune Pro trial right now, we'll see what it finds.
  4. slyfox2151

    slyfox2151

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,606 (1.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    524
    Location:
    Brisbane, Australia
    dont be so sure, a virus could have corrupted a driver thats failing to load stopping windows booting on PC a but PC b dosnt need that driver.


    just an example
  5. robn

    robn New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2010
    Messages:
    180 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    67
    Location:
    UK
    Have you tried plugging it in as a second drive ...i.e. booting from your own disk, with your friend's as just a "data" disk? That should be the easiest way to run diagnostics on it.
  6. 1Kurgan1

    1Kurgan1 The Knife in your Back

    Joined:
    Dec 8, 2008
    Messages:
    10,321 (4.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,371
    Location:
    Duluth, Minnesota
    That would be interesting, but they are both Phenom II builds, would think they would need the samethings.

    Yeah, that was the the issue I was running across. I have his HDD plugged into my comp as the 3rd HDD and I was running Windows Error Check and that would just eat up my RAM. But HD Tune Pro is working fine now, still working on it.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page