1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows Home server and VT6421

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by freaksavior, Apr 13, 2009.

  1. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,084 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    So im trying to install the Raid card on the server since the mobo has no sata raid. im using a 160gb and a 320. if i plug the 320 in it locks the machine up (not a big deal it has os x on it) the 160 is fine.

    When i go to install the drivers it give the option for 9x to vista x64. i've tried all of them.

    what do i do?
     
  2. thebeephaha

    thebeephaha

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    Windows Home Server needs Server 2003 x32 drivers, sometimes XP will work but usually no.

    Use Everest to get the exact hardware ID and look for those drivers.

    As for the 320 locking up the rig, try formatting it.
     
    freaksavior says thanks.
  3. jagass New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2009
    Messages:
    271 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Don't install them at all...lol
     
  4. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,084 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    okay thank :)
     
  5. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,084 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    I formatted the drive and it hangs when loading the server os for some reason. wtf

    athlon XP 2800+
    Biostar M7NCD
    2gb ddr2
    ATI 9200pro
    seagate 320 7200.10
    hitachi 160gb
    VT6421
     
  6. thebeephaha

    thebeephaha

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    Reset your BIOS to stock defaults, and go back and make sure anything related to ACPI is enabled and that PnP OS is enabled. Make sure if the BIOS has it that PCI IDE Bus Master is enabled.

    WHS is very picky about things like that.

    Also when loading RAID drivers you need to do it twice. Once in the beginning part of the GUI installer and AGAIN when it reboots and goes to the blue screen DOS installer where you press F6 to load off a floppy.
     
  7. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,293 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    861
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    That via chipset sucks. I have the same chipset PCI RAID card and it does the same thing. When I plug in a SATA HDD in one sata port the machine hangs. Other port works and the IDE port works too. The card also has an ESATA port and it doesn't work too. Didn't have a chance to return it. So its on my table and used to 'attact' all the dust:D

    toss it and buy a Silicon Image one. It just works. Don't bother with JMicron too. Drivers suck.
     
  8. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,084 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    okays. also another issue.

    i keep getting no disk error. no error codes just no disk - error
     
  9. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,084 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    okay. fixed that one.

    i really need this other drive to be able to work.

    whats another good raid card that will work pci and has to support more than 2 and work.
     
  10. suraswami

    suraswami

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2005
    Messages:
    6,293 (1.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    861
    Location:
    Republic of Asia (a.k.a Irvine), CA
    freaksavior says thanks.
  11. DanTheBanjoman SeƱor Moderator

    Joined:
    May 20, 2004
    Messages:
    10,553 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,383
    Sounds unlikely. I have to admit I haven't used home server, though 2003 works with basically any XP driver as they use the same driver model. Same with 2008 and Vista. Why would home server not like XP drivers?
     
  12. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,084 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    thanks thats what im loooking for


    xp drivers yes. raid drivers no.
     
  13. thebeephaha

    thebeephaha

    Joined:
    Apr 28, 2007
    Messages:
    1,182 (0.40/day)
    Thanks Received:
    104
    Location:
    Bellevue, WA
    Yea it won't load XP RAID drivers. Other stuff is usually fine, like chipset, video, etc.
     
  14. freaksavior

    freaksavior To infinity ... and beyond!

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2006
    Messages:
    8,084 (2.64/day)
    Thanks Received:
    909
    Got the raid card but now if i use both the VIA and the SI card it wont boot. i REALLY!!!! dont want to reinstall this os. its a pain to setup and migrate the info over to. So how do i fix this? pleases help
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page