1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows locking up at start screen. HELP!

Discussion in 'General Software' started by pepsi71ocean, Nov 30, 2009.

  1. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    My dad in his infinte wisdom decided to do a System restore to the earliest date he could find to get rid of Threatfire thinking it was a virus.

    The problem is after he did so the computer now locks up and he said for me to fix it, when i asked what was wrong he said that (what i said above) and he basically said to fix it, so i was like how hard can this be?

    Well its not, ive tried different keyboards, wireless, wired, USb and the origional PS2 type, and nothing helps. im at a loss as t hoe to fix this, and god this MAC is a PIA to use.

    System Specs

    2001 SONY VIAO
    No mods
    Has a New OS install on it form about year ago, also avast, and threatfire for AV protection.

    Never had an issue till he wanted an Administrator account.
  2. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    Do a fresh windows install if you really want to save yourself from alot of hassle. If the fresh install fixes your issues then you know it's not hardware related.. possibly.

    Instead of trying to do this and do that, I'd just re-install Windows.

    Sorry, but that's the best advice I can give.
  3. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    i was leaning towards that, maybe i can rescue the OS, or try that first, dammm ive been away from computers for so long dealing with Diesel trucks and work ive become a dumb door nail!, :LOL:

    Thanks for your advice, anyone else feel free to add, im going to find my OS disks and then give that a go, i'll stay on to wait for any other replies.
  4. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    anyone have any other ideas, i can't even access the hard drive through Puppy Linux, which i should be able to do, i can't copy his dada off the PC to even start a recovery, im so shit out of luck, any ideas?????
  5. THRiLL KiLL

    THRiLL KiLL

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2009
    Messages:
    711 (0.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    140
    Location:
    Seattle
    can you get to safe mode?

    when does windows lock up, before or after the windows splash screen?
  6. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    It will load to safemode but will lock up, it locks up at the user screen.
  7. shevanel

    shevanel New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2009
    Messages:
    3,479 (1.90/day)
    Thanks Received:
    406
    Location:
    Leesburg, FL
    sounds to me like a hardware issue. I once had this problem and it turned out to be a case screw fell on top of a pci nic. Everytime the login screen came the nic would load up and the screw would short it out causing a lock up. As soon as I flicked the screw off the problem went away.

    Try taking out any/all pci cards and see if you can boot. You might have a piece of hardware that is affecting it.
    pepsi71ocean says thanks.
  8. pepsi71ocean New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Messages:
    1,471 (0.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    125
    Location:
    The Peoples Republic of New South Jersey
    tried it, no luck, the only other thing i can think of was that he bought a usb keyboard and mouse combo that he installed the software for, but then again, i did use my own keyboard and mouse so i don't know how that could have come up.


    he said that he restored the computer to back before Threatfire was installed, which was when i installed the computer, which was also Service pack 1, now on SP3, could that have been the issue?

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page