1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows Media Player - no video only sound

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Black Panther, May 6, 2010.

  1. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,558 (3.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,911
    WMP was functioning fine some months ago, it's quite some time since I watched a video.

    Yesterday I went to an online local-tv streaming site and I hear the sound but the monitor remains black.

    I can't even watch regular dvd's on WMP, but that isn't a problem since I can use other programs. However this particular site works only with WMP. :(

    The only codec program I've ever used is K-lite Mega codec pack. It used to work fine before.
    I uninstalled K-lite and reinstalled it again, but no luck.

    What's the problem?
  2. Dyno New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2006
    Messages:
    135 (0.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    9
    Doesn't that site already have a built-in WMP? I see "Click here to view in a separate window" underneath the built-in WMP which if you click on it, it will open the WMP installed on your OS. Now i haven't updated anything on this Windows XP SP3 machine. Running WMP v10 and i don't think there is any codecs that i've installed, but than again i bought the system from Fry's Take Back Electronics. Which version of WMP are you running? It's still not working for you?

    Currently @WORK
  3. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,154 (5.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,959
    Location:
    Home
    You can try CCCP or Shark007 to see whether it works or not.
  4. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,558 (3.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,911
    I had tried that :ohwell: previously I used to get both sound and picture both on the site and when opening a separate full screen window.

    I've got the latest version of WMP for Vista x64 i.e. version 11.
    More detailed it's version 11.0.6002.18111

    I would really like to have WMP working. That site is important for me (got video on-demand all local tv stations, with news, political debates and all that so I can view aired programs the day after or so)
  5. kenkickr

    kenkickr

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2007
    Messages:
    4,810 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,440
    When you had K-lite on are you able to view with Media Player Classic?
    Crunching for Team TPU
  6. Fourstaff

    Fourstaff Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2009
    Messages:
    9,154 (5.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,959
    Location:
    Home
    CCCP and Shark007 are both codecs.
  7. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,558 (3.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,911
    Media Player Classic doesn't work with that site.

    MPC still works fine to date.
    Could this mean that the problem is not a codec?

    :eek: Thanks I'm a noob on codec stuff.

    The only thing I know is that I'm wary of them since codecs can cause problems with certain games. I know K-lite works well with my games that's why I kinda insist on k-lite.
  8. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,892 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,182
    CCCP is arguably the most comprehensive collection of codecs. Also I think the codec most likely to cause problems is ffdshow, which is also in k-lite. I recall some people encountered problems with Fallout 3 because of it. But then codecs causing problems rarely happens anyway. Problems usually occur only when you change the default settings in your codec...
  9. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,558 (3.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,911
    I'll give it a try - uninstalling K-lite and installing CCCP right now. :)

    (I never had Fallout3 problems with K-lite though, and I gamed more than 400 hours...)
  10. entropy13

    entropy13

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2009
    Messages:
    4,892 (2.50/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,182
    Well of course you won't have problems. I didn't have problems with Fallout 3 too. Those who had problems with ffdshow were the ones who have changed some of the default configurations in the codec. Specifically the ffdshow audio decoder, iirc. :)

    lol and the configuration window just crashed when I selected "Winamp 2" on the left panel in the ffdshow audio decoder configuration. Obviously was the first time I actually opened that. :p
  11. Black Panther

    Black Panther Senior Moderator™ Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Messages:
    8,558 (3.29/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,911
    Just uninstalled K-lite and installed CCCP.
    Still have the same problem. :(

    I hear the speech but video box remains black... and if I press the "click to view in a separate window" I get WMP in full window hearing the speech but black display.

    [​IMG]


    EDIT: I just realized...

    The last time I had everything working correctly was before I installed the 5970 card.

    Is it possible that something in Ati drivers are mucking up with WMP?
    Last edited: May 6, 2010

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page