1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows Server 2003: scary install messages?

Discussion in 'General Software' started by randomperson21, Mar 25, 2007.

  1. randomperson21

    randomperson21 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    So heres the deal:
    Tonight, i wiped my XP system, with the intention of loading Windows Server 2003 on it. All is fine and well so far, except for a little scare i got after installing some drivers. On shutdown, a process (that taskmgr can't find, mind you) called "should not see me" crashes. Which gets my suspicions up. Secondly, theres a startup item called reboot.exe. its not a shortcut to a file, but the actual executable dumped into my startup folder.

    mind you, this is after a relatively clean install. windows updates, nvidia drivers, audio drivers, firefox, and avg pro. thats pretty much it......

    I killed the startup process, and did a windows defender and avg pro scan w/ the latest definitions, zelch, nada, nothin, bupkus.

    but the problem has seem to dissapeared. no more startup item, no more crashing on shutdown.

    Now heres the big question: should I be concerned? If so, what should I do about it?



    On another random note: two questions.
    1. is avg pro's firewall any good?
    2. Should I run vista instead? it wouldn't be completely legal *cough cough, i mean, i got it from the store....... idk how well timerstop works plus i only have 1gb of ram. and i game....
     
  2. KennyT772

    KennyT772 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2005
    Messages:
    3,585 (1.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    103
    avg is known for its antivirus, use that. zonealarm has one of the best free firewalls. try reinstalling server03 and only installing from cd's. you cant get a virus if you dont connect to the net before you have zonealarm/avg running.
     
  3. i get that on every windows install i've ever done with one certain disk, as soon as i install the chipset and graphics drivers, i never see it again. here is a post from another forum that explains it a bit

    No need to be paranoid, that "You should not see me" message is part of a Windows installer problem, and will certainly be related to the failed Shogun installation.

    Started with DOS 6? You are young!

    I started before DOS (CPM) but began assembly language programming under DOS 1.1
     
  4. randomperson21

    randomperson21 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    holy crap. so that was part of nvidia?!?!?!?!?!??!??!?!?!???!?

    blargh too late now. i got to the point where i simpily didn't trust the damn thing anymore. wiped out server 2003 already.... i'm loading vista ultimate right now just to check it out. then i'm most likely moving back.

    thanks for the responses everyone. i must admit, it scared the shit out of me to begin with, but i feel much better now. heh.

    oh yea, zone alarm doesn't work in win2k3. avg pro does tho.... i also heard nod32 is good.
     
  5. BXtreme

    BXtreme New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,324 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    I too reinstalled 2k3 for some more testing.
    Btw, NOD32 works on 'Most' windows, and it's the best in wild detection ratio ;)
     
  6. randomperson21

    randomperson21 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    hallo all from vista ultimate! all i can say is so far so good. i must admit, the setup time was pretty freaking speedy.

    first impressions? lots of shiny fx. distracting, to a point. and the security messages are annoying. other than that, it looks pretty nice. might keep it for awhile before loading w2k3 back on it.

    quick question for you vista users: in task manager, it says i have 1022mb total ram (correct), but 670mb cached, and only like 6mb free. is this superfetch? and how will this affect usual usage?
     
  7. Zalmann

    Zalmann New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2007
    Messages:
    910 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    Location:
    Perth, Australia
    lol... I think 2003 server should be only for servers. It's not made for normal consumer desktop use. Vista on the other hand is.
     
    Last edited: Mar 25, 2007
  8. BXtreme

    BXtreme New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,324 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    er..I just uninstalled Vista :ohwell: , but this site will help you http://www.codinghorror.com/blog/archives/000688.html And http://articles.techrepublic.com.com/5100-10877_11-6162525.html
    btw, disable the UAC (user account control) by typing 'msconfig' on Run. Then advanced, and 'launch' the disable uac. it'll keep the annoying security pop-ups away ;)
     
  9. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    I dnno what it is, but its normal.

    I got 2046 total, 1399 cached and 25 free ;)
     
  10. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    Yeah, that's partly to blame on Superfetch. It greatly speeds app loading for day to day stuff, but disable it if you plan to game.

    2k3 makes a great desktop os. It's very fast, secure and stable. It can run 99% of anything that's for XP, including drivers. It does have a handful of incompatibilities, tho. Mostly related to Vendors locking 2k3 out, however. they want you to buy their Server branded software. O&O and Kaspersky jump to mind immediately.
     
  11. Pinchy New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2006
    Messages:
    5,109 (1.65/day)
    Thanks Received:
    284
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    How does it affect gaming?
     
  12. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,778
    It eats a little too much ram, especially if you only have 1GB. I disable it to game, bench, and any other memory intensive stuff. I leave it on for surfing and office type tasks.
     
  13. randomperson21

    randomperson21 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    oh foo. now i really screwed something up. conflict with royal.sys on boot, it has to do with something it pulled down from windows update in combination with some pci root controller on my nvidia board. shame... shame....

    anyone know how to uninstall windows updates from safe mode (from vista?). i keep on hitting windows update, and not a single thing happens.
     
  14. randomperson21

    randomperson21 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2005
    Messages:
    1,535 (0.48/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    San Luis Obispo, CA
    arugh never mind. i renamed royal.sys to royal2.sys. idk what royal.sys did in the first place, but evidently its not important.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page