1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

windows startup

Discussion in 'General Software' started by cookiemonster, Jun 16, 2013.

  1. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    542 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hi I am running win 7 64bit and usually when I start the pc it goes straight through to the desktop but now all of a sudden when i boot up pc i have to click administrator picture before it will go through to windows, how do I get rid of this so it boots straight through to the desktop.
     
  2. W1zzard

    W1zzard Administrator Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    14,975 (3.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    11,803
    try this:
    1. Press the Windows key + R on your keyboard to launch the “Run” dialog box.
    2. Type regedit and hit enter to open the Registry Editor
    3. Then browse to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\WindowsNT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon\
    4. Set AutoAdminLogon = 1 (create it if doesn't exist its a string variable)
    5. Set DefaultUserName = your username (create it if doesn't exist its a string variable)
    6. Set DefaultPassword = your password (create it if doesn't exist its a string variable)
     
    cookiemonster says thanks.
  3. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,156 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,116
    Location:
    Oregon
    Its also under power setting, power buttons, dont require password at log in
     
  4. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    542 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hi Wizzard got as far as 3 in advice and couldn't find anything after that'
    Hi Jetster couldn't find anything after power settings.

    I have just installed a new Epson wireless printer could that have anything to do with it.
     
  5. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,156 (2.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,116
    Location:
    Oregon
    No MS updates is changing your settings. Happens all the time

    After you open up power options its on the left "choose what power buttons do" then you will see grayed out check boxes. You have to click the "change settings that are currently unavailable"
     
    cookiemonster says thanks.
  6. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    542 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    not being funny Jetster but where do I find power options is it in the registry
     
  7. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,074 (4.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,652
    power options are in your control panel, open that
     
  8. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    20,063 (6.14/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,122
    Make sure you user account is the only user account on the computer. Some updates create another user that can cause this issue.
     
    cookiemonster says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU 50 Million points folded for TPU
  9. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    542 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    this is what I get.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    13,074 (4.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,652
    change the plan settings, high performance is fully customizable
     
    cookiemonster says thanks.
  11. cookiemonster

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2007
    Messages:
    542 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    36
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hi I couldn't see anything in the plan settings that would sort my problem, and I checked I am the only user account, this is problem.
     

    Attached Files:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page