1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows update issues

Discussion in 'General Software' started by CrAsHnBuRnXp, Oct 26, 2010.

  1. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,472 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Just a real quick question for you guys. Have any of you been having issues with Windows Update at all? I havent gotten updates in about 2months because of the following:

    Error code 8024402f. I get the following from Help and support:

    Its like this even with a fresh install of different OS's.

    Not sure how to fix it.
  2. garyinhere

    garyinhere

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,601 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    I'm roomates with Corey Feldman
    Even after a fresh install of windows 7 it won't let you update?
  3. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,472 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Nope nor with windows vista.
  4. garyinhere

    garyinhere

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,601 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    I'm roomates with Corey Feldman
    are you doing an actual fresh install... or just a system repair?
  5. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,472 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Fresh install. I never do a system repair.
  6. garyinhere

    garyinhere

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2010
    Messages:
    1,601 (0.95/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    I'm roomates with Corey Feldman
    hmm... not sure man that's a weird problem... have you gone into Internet explorer and reset that. I had that problem once... besides that i don't know maybe someone else will chime in!
  7. LiNKiN

    LiNKiN Staff

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2006
    Messages:
    1,757 (0.56/day)
    Thanks Received:
    298
    crazy question. is your system date and time set correctly? I know its a longshot but you wouldnt believe how many times its overlooked.
  8. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,834 (6.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,942
    Came here to suggest this.:laugh:

    Definitely not an issue with the Windows Servers as I just re-installed yesterday and got all my updates.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  9. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,472 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Ill double check. This is also happening on my dad's machine.
  10. travva

    travva New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2008
    Messages:
    349 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    57
    Location:
    Hampton, VA USA
    try resetting your router, assuming you and him are both on same network.
  11. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,472 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Ive tried already and it didnt work.
  12. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,336 (2.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,559
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Try turning off any firewalls (window's firewall, first; and, then, any third party firewalls).

    :)
  13. heky

    heky

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2009
    Messages:
    884 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    142
    Location:
    Slovenia, Europe
    Try connecting to the internet directly, leaving out the router.
  14. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,472 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Id rather find a situation where if that were to work, avoid doing that every time especially since its doing it on 2 computers.

    Also for you windows 7 users, when you use WMP and have a video or song paused for a bit and try to start it back up, does it start, then immediately pause for a few seconds before it starts back up again? Ive had that problem since beta and it wont go away. I cant reproduce the problem in Vista.
  15. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    +1

    If your wireless router has a built in firewall maybe it's somehow set to block the ports that Windows updates use?

    I'd also suggest if it works with it being directly connected then you could try resetting your router to see if this fixes the issue.

    That's my 2 cents anyways. :)
  16. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,472 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    It works, but I still need to fix it so that way I dont have to plug computers directly to the modem to get windows update to work. It was also blocking me from installing directx.
  17. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,834 (6.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,942
    It might just be time for a new router, as it shouldn't be blocking outgoing web requests like that.
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  18. Techtu

    Techtu

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2010
    Messages:
    2,143 (1.31/day)
    Thanks Received:
    499
    Location:
    In the night garden
    I'm still going with the idea of resetting it as I've come across a fair few routers what are best happy when given a reset every 3 - 6 month's, also I should point out I've only ever known it to happen mostly on the cheaper branded routers with the one exception from my mothers Netgear router which is a pain in the ass to be honest, but yes... maybe his router is just screwed.
  19. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,472 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Its a brand new router. The E2000. Its the one i upgraded to a few months ago. You remember :)

    I reset it not that long ago. My guess is if it was going to fix it, it would have then.
  20. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,472 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    So i found out the reason. In the security section of my E2000 linksys router there was a web filter and activex was one of them. Since Windows Update uses ActiveX to get the updates, I had to uncheck the box and now it works just fine.
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2010
    Kreij says thanks.
  21. Kreij

    Kreij Senior Monkey Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2007
    Messages:
    13,881 (5.03/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,615
    Location:
    Cheeseland (Wisconsin, USA)
    Thanks for posting the fix CnB. Very useful if anyone else runs into something similar. :toast:
  22. newtekie1

    newtekie1 Semi-Retired Folder

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2005
    Messages:
    19,834 (6.19/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,942
    Wow that is crazy, I've never seen that happen with a router before. Stupid Linksys firmwares!:laugh:

    Was that option enabled by default?
    Crunching for Team TPU More than 25k PPD
  23. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,472 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Seems so. Ive had the router installed since about august and i hadnt gotten updates on my machine since then. :laugh:
  24. vbx New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    Messages:
    720 (0.36/day)
    Thanks Received:
    60
    I can't download the Chinese language pack for some reason. I keep getting errors. Everything else downloads and installs fine...


    Error Code: 8007065B
  25. CrAsHnBuRnXp

    CrAsHnBuRnXp

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2007
    Messages:
    5,472 (2.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    638
    Do you need the chinese language pack? If not just hide it.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page