1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows Vista leads to increased XP sales

Discussion in 'News' started by zekrahminator, Jul 21, 2007.

  1. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,113 (2.71/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    When Windows Vista was released, Microsoft touted it as the most advanced, best version of Windows yet. And so far, it has lived up to it's word. Unfortunately, Windows Vista has an enemy that even the brightest engineers at Microsoft could not combat: utter incompatibility with XP programs that developers can not move to Windows Vista, for reasons unknown. This incompatibility has recently brought XP back from the grave Microsoft might want to imagine XP falling into. Windows XP is now available in product lines from such powerful OEMs as HP, Dell, Lenovo, and Toshiba.

    Some private PC builders have stopped selling Vista computers altogether, because small-time customers do not like the possibility of incompatibility. In short, the market is keeping XP alive while Vista is given time to improve. Almost everyone that upgrades (and passes Microsoft's compatibility test) to Windows Vista is quite satisfied with it, and Vista Service Pack 1, which is rumored to be released sometime this year, aims to solve the compatibility problems between XP and Vista.

    Source: The Inquirer
     
  2. GJSNeptune

    GJSNeptune New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2,571 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    Ohio
    And people are sticking to 32-bit.
     
  3. Dippyskoodlez

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,095 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    238
    Location:
    Kansas City, KS
    [​IMG]

    Its only gonna get worse.

    Businesses working on corporate wide transitions are already locked into XP, so sales are still going to go up.
     
  4. Ben Clarke

    Ben Clarke

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    Messages:
    4,403 (1.39/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    England
    Indeed. With my systems, I'm using 64-bit, as long as everything is compatible. And GJS, since when has 2x512MB RAM equalled 1.5GB?
     
  5. GJSNeptune

    GJSNeptune New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2,571 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    Ohio
    Oops. Meant to hit a 3. Doesn't matter now. I'm not using that memory anymore.
     
  6. WarEagleAU

    WarEagleAU Bird of Prey

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2006
    Messages:
    10,812 (3.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    547
    Location:
    Gurley, AL
    If they can iron out the major bugs and get the hardware and other software vendors can get 64 bit going...it wouldnt be so bad. Id love to use 64 bit...but there are still alot of stuff not compatible with it.
     
  7. driver66

    driver66

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2007
    Messages:
    1,053 (0.37/day)
    Thanks Received:
    115
    Location:
    indiana
    Lmao most major corporations still use win 2000 :roll: :roll:
     
  8. Jonnycat New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    331 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    PNW
    Yes they do.
     
  9. kwchang007

    kwchang007 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3,979 (1.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    185
    Location:
    Severn, MD, USA.
    Yup, all of Northrup Grumman is still on 2000 with the exception of certain people that require a xp pc, even then they still get a 2000 computer on top of the xp computer. I think they're planning to transition to xp....in a year or two....talk about behind on the times.
     
  10. Conti027

    Conti027

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2007
    Messages:
    1,396 (0.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    99
    Location:
    Edmonds, Washington
    hahah thats funny. but i still love Vista and think its better then xp in every way i use it.
     
  11. GJSNeptune

    GJSNeptune New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2,571 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    Ohio
    I'll be building a Vista rig someday just to play the newer games. I already pre-ordered Crysis. :(

    But I'll be keeping my current rig for a long time because more stuff runs on it without problems.
     
  12. jjnissanpatfan

    jjnissanpatfan

    Joined:
    Sep 5, 2005
    Messages:
    212 (0.06/day)
    Thanks Received:
    14
    Location:
    vt
    I installed vista 3 weeks ago its nice but no support when it does tweak out.I posted in the vista support thread hahaha what a joke!!!!For no reason last night my video card overclock went from 600/950 to 188-398 spent seven hours uninstalled everything new drivers and still not one program will work to overclock and its stuck at 188/398.Thanks but no thanks now i have to go back to xp installing all my programs.Aslo for the same overclock as xp i need .175 more cpu volts i posted over two weeks in the vista thread not one person even tried to help great support thread!!!!!
     
  13. my_name New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2007
    Messages:
    34 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2
    Location:
    In A house
    I changed by everyday business machine to vista business from xp pro, and I love vista business-no complaints on that. But I have had a few complaints with vista home edition.
     
  14. FreedomEclipse

    FreedomEclipse ~Technological Technocrat~

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2007
    Messages:
    14,370 (4.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,609
    where my dad works & from what ive seen here on my travels in the Uk, people are still using 2000 or XP Pro


    Personally tho. after obtaining a *ahem* 'borrowed' working copy of vista & running it for a few days, Im going to be sticking with my XP Pro until after this coming Christmas. unless theres something which desparately needs Vista to run which I need. I will get a Legit OEM copy when I pic up the parts for my new system

    so all in all im not really impressed with vista just yet
     
  15. d44ve New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2007
    Messages:
    2,521 (0.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    309
    We are having trouble getting HP workstations with XP on them.... they are shipping them all with VISTA now
     
  16. Dippyskoodlez

    Joined:
    Jul 1, 2005
    Messages:
    5,095 (1.42/day)
    Thanks Received:
    238
    Location:
    Kansas City, KS
    Because you're using XP.



    I just unpacked 10x Dell laptops all with XP.

    XP: +10
    Vista: +0
     
  17. GJSNeptune

    GJSNeptune New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2,571 (0.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    Ohio
    Usually if you call the company they'll let you use XP. Dell has it through their website now.
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page