1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows Vista Tech Support

Discussion in 'General Software' started by Thermopylae_480, Jan 31, 2007.

  1. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    Here are the processes I have running:

    [​IMG]

    If you want I can post a list of how my services are setup, but obviously that varies depending on what you need.

    Edit: that includes my antivirus and Logitech Setpoint - everything is working fine and pretty quick
  2. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,173 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,397
    you've got loads less than mine jimmy.

    can you post how they are setup please? it will give me a few pointers.have you disabled some then? i 'ave'nt got a clue in vista as to what HAS to be running or not.thx:D
  3. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    Just writing up what I've done so far - should upload it by this evening.

    Could I ask a favour from you? Would someone who has Vista installed be able to export the registry key "HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CURRENTCONTROLSET\SERVICES\WSCSVC" and upload it to techPowerUp!?

    It's related to Windows Security Center (which I don't use) but I have deleted it and although it's no longer too important to me I think I should have disabled it another way (I disabled the service but it kept on giving me messages so I got rid of that). Don't worry too much if you can't, but it would be useful. :toast:
  4. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,173 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,397
    there ya go m8.

    Attached Files:

  5. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    Cheers, tigger, worked great :toast:

    I'll post the info about how my services are setup in a bit, quite a bit to write about though - there are so many :ohwell:
  6. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,173 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,397
    np m8:D
  7. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
  8. BXtreme

    BXtreme New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,324 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    xcuse me, i'm having a problem with winrar and Vista. when I right-click and click "extract to.."
    then it doesn't do anything !! I have to open the file, then the allow or cancel confirmations and then clicking extract. this totally bloats the shell extension functions of winrar.
  9. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,173 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,397
    disable the uac.i have uac disabled and winrar works fine.it is 3.42 corp edition iam using btw.
  10. BXtreme

    BXtreme New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,324 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    er, whats the uac ? i.e full form ?
  11. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,173 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,397
  12. BXtreme

    BXtreme New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,324 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    when I type secpol.msc, it says does'nt exist !
  13. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,173 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,397
    msconfig,tools,disable uac.
  14. BXtreme

    BXtreme New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,324 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    done, after a reboot..
  15. ComradeRobbins

    ComradeRobbins New Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2006
    Messages:
    33 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Mountain Home, AR/ Conway, AR
    The two biggest problems I've had is my sound card stopped working, but a quick re-install of the drivers fixed that. I'm also having trouble with imbedded WMA videos loading in Firefox, because it is trying to use Windows Media Player 10, rather than 11. That's not a big problem either, I just haven't got around to fixing it. Does anyone else have an extrememly long log off and shut down time though?
  16. Alec§taar New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4,677 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
    Ahhh, cool... yea, you DID startup doing a "services tuning guide" testing thread here, & that's a GOOD PLACE TO START OUT FROM, doing this type of 'madness-N-lunacy', but, well worth it.

    I was AMAZED @ the amount of services VISTA runs, by default, shown here & in that other URL thread... VISTA, by default, runs even MORE services than Windows Server 2003 (default workstation/pro setup that is, before adding server-class apps like IIS to it) has by default... which is quite a lot more than XP has in fact.

    It'll take you some time, but it will be worth doing/testing for services, & then, were I you? I would start trying the 'hacks/tweaks' noted in the System Optimization thread here that work for 2000/XP/Server 2003.

    (Tweak/tune/test for speed @ first, & MAYBE, for registry related security hacks as well - there ARE those, such as disabling DCOM/COM+ remote access for instance (just one of MANY possible mind you for added security)).

    I would wager, again as I said in that thread above iirc, that MOST of what works for 2000/XP/Server 2003, registry hacks-wise for speed (such as numerous memory/thread/cpu based ones) AND security WILL work for VISTA - makes sense, if you think about it:

    It's "core code" IS based off of Windows Server 2003...

    In fact, if/when you ever get to THAT stage (past just services tuning)? If you want some .reg files that have ALL of what I personally do to a 2000/XP/Server 2003 rig?? Let me know... there are around 20 .reg files, FULLY INTERNALLY DOCUMENTED on each setting as to what they do, w/ supporting URL's from Microsoft inside them to validate the descriptions I used!

    Took me around 1 year to build those .reg files like that, but they are awesome, save time, & fully internally documented (best part).

    LET ME KNOW.

    APK

    P.S.=> Honestly: Were I running VISTA now, I would join you guys in testing this stuff & add a TON of things that either work, or not, from the "System Optimization Thread" here & the specific parts I added to it... which DO go a great deal above & beyond what that thread lists, because some of it is PURE .reg file hacking stuff, for speed & security, that most folks do NOT get into... but, they work!

    (& only reason I have not bought VISTA yet is that I had to repair the furnace here because it broke (not all of it, it is 'component based' like PC's &/or cars are, like most stuff today is) in part (thermocouple & pilot assembly) & ran me $100 ONLY, thank God, but that is ENOUGH to 'upset my budget & savings schedule plan' I use, to make me 'hold off' still... plus, I have to admit:

    I do NOT like the "DRM" b.s. &/or OpenGL being 'phased out' to do API call translation to DirectX 10 as it does, slowing OpenGL games down (I only play IDSoftware games really, & they are OpenGL) too much, & making them look "phunny"... this honestly DOES bother me - because it makes NO sense to 'cripple' parts of a NEW OS, vs. its earlier predecessors. That is 'downgrading' it imo.

    Plus, I like Windows Server 2003, a LOT!

    However, I am ITCHING to try VISTA...

    In fact, I just got off the phone w/ a buddy who has it on a gateway laptop he JUST got today (ATI video integrated, & CoreDuo CPU by INTEL) & he likes it a lot... & so did my other buddy who's house he was @, & they have similar tastes to mine, so it's got me 'itching to try VISTA', just listening to them talk about it w/ me on the horn as we spoke, they were BOTH pretty "enthusiastic' (one who owns laptop is typical end-user, & buddy who's place he was at is more of a "power-user")... apk
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2007
  17. BXtreme

    BXtreme New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2007
    Messages:
    1,324 (0.49/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4
    Location:
    Kolkata, India
    nope, mine boots fast.
  18. tigger

    tigger I'm the only one

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2006
    Messages:
    10,173 (3.35/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,397
    @jimmy,i have discovered a problem.

    like on xp pro,i changed the location of my documents by right clicking the my docs on the start menu,and clicking properties/move.

    but vista has a problem with that and some times i could'nt get to my docs properlie or some progs cant find it.

    so i have kinda moved it back.now the button for it on the start menu no longer works.if i click it,it does nothing and if i right click it,the options are a bit screwed up-

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    also,in this folder,all the folders in it are not hidden,the documents folder is hidden,but i cant un hide it.how do i unhide it?-
    [​IMG]
    the only way i have access to the docs folder is with a shortcut.

    were is the registry place for them buttons on the start menu? can i edit the reg to point the button back to the documents folder at-c:\users\ti66er\documents?

    i hope you can help jim.:D
  19. simsim44 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2007
    Messages:
    11 (0.00/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    Pilesgrove,NJ
    I have a question when i try and enable Crossfire, in Vista's, it does not reconize the display device
  20. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    Tried re-installing the drivers?


    Tigger, I'll take a look and see what I can find out and then get back to you. I had a similar type of problem in XP - the problem is there are few different places that Windows seems to store the info and you'll need to change the right one otherwise it will revert back to what it was :wtf:
    simsim44 says thanks.
  21. Alec§taar New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4,677 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
    I get this picture in my mind, for THIS thread, lol...

    "As the beakers bubble, & the 'jacob's ladders' send their bolts of lightning thru the cobwebbed laboratory..."

    [​IMG]

    :)

    (THE 'MAD SCIENTISTS' @ TECHPOWERUP.COM FORUMS ARE HARD @ WORK TUNING/TWEAKING VISTA!)

    * LOL!

    APK

    P.S.=> Bit of "nerdy humor" there for your day today folks... apk
  22. Alec§taar New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4,677 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
    Well, like I said before? I don't use VISTA (yet) but, since you asked this question??

    Here is some feedback on it:

    Windows ReadyBoost Put To The Test For Gaming

    http://www.legitreviews.com/article/455/1/

    :)

    * That ought to 'shed some light' on this NEW technology present in VISTA!

    APK

    P.S.=> Especially for folks here, as I have noted that MOST of you tend to stress the gaming performance aspect of things... so, that said? I figure this would interest the lot of you... & answer your question Athlon! Enjoy the read! apk
  23. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.59/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    ReadyBoost is a nice idea if you have old (and fairly quick) flash drives that you don't use, but it won't really make much difference on a system with 1GB of ram or more, maybe slightly quicker application loading times. I don't bother to use it - superfetching seems to do a slightly better job than XP's prefetching, I think it makes Vista more responsive than XP is at loading certain things.

    I think Vista must be good at freeing up ram when it's needed too - my 3Dmark05 score is more or less the same in Vista and XP despite Vista appearing as a resource hog using as much as 50% of the ram even with loads of services disabled.
  24. Alec§taar New Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2006
    Messages:
    4,677 (1.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    94
    Location:
    Someone who's going to find NewTekie1 and teach hi
    One word for that, imo & on a guess: Caching...

    :)

    * My guess is that has altered to eat up as much free RAM as is possible... This train-of-thought seems to be the trend out there today for ALL applications, in OS + caching design.

    Trust me, I know, from having a hell of a debate w/ Dr. Mark Russinovich & many arstechnica people @ Windows IT Pro magazine forums from 2003, up to today!

    And, yet again, & that bunch from Arstechnica & "the good doctor" were unable to disprove my list of 15 points, many dealing in cache effectiveness or not, & w/ server class apps like Exchange Server & IBM DB/2 which can have the caching performed by the OS, affect them adversely...

    See, once more/recently, some folks there put up comments on it again, so I replied in kind.

    (DB/2 &-or Exchange do BETTER w/ free & contiguous unfragmented RAM, period, & straight from both oem horses' mouths @ MS & IBM w/ proofs from them on that note!)

    Hey - I only 'attacked' when I was attacked, & made a simple challenge - disprove the 15 points I put up, OR shut up.

    ANYHOW/ANYWAYS:

    So, even freeing up RAM by tuning services (cutting off ones you DON'T need) will be 'negated' by this, but that's not so bad!

    Hey - you STILL save CPU cycles & other forms of I/O those services were performing & freeing them up for what you DO use!

    (I also recall that VISTA has some differences in it as well regarding how effectively it utilizes the L1-L2-L3 cache levels, depending on the mobo & CPU setup present, etc. but I don't have the link illustrating/stating that immediately available... I will try to find it though!)

    APK

    P.S.=> Like that photo above Jimmy2004? LOL, w/ this thread, it's YOU... apk
    Last edited: Feb 9, 2007
  25. mandelore

    mandelore New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2006
    Messages:
    3,251 (1.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    152
    Location:
    UK-small Village in a Valley Near Newcastle
    OMG im not very chuffed, got Vista ultimate installed thismorning, Oblivion works fine, but Quake4 and Prey are a no no. I just get a black screen eeeeek. :(.... any1 had any luck getting either of these, or any other opengl game to work for that matter, i know opengl support in vista sux, but i thought the new ati drivers had some sort of enhanced support for opengl. Damnit, fair enuff i have xp in dual boot, but seriously, what good is another os when u require 2 to run what u had b4. Not bashing vista, since it looks nice and all, but GRRRR.... also, mozilla keeps vibrating up and down like its on god knows what...

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page