1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

windows wont load after ram change

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Darkgundam111, Dec 23, 2010.

  1. Darkgundam111 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    627 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    after i added in my replacement ram from corsair windows 7 will not go past the animation part that says windows is starting. the ram works and settings havent changed, so whats the problem???
     
  2. brandonwh64

    brandonwh64 Addicted to Bacon and StarCrunches!!!

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2009
    Messages:
    18,584 (10.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    6,091
    Location:
    Chatsworth, GA
    Check voltages in bios, some motherboards do not see the right ram voltage and sets it to whatever it wants, this happened to me before. Also check your timings and make sure they are stock specs on ram
     
    Crunching for Team TPU
  3. Darkgundam111 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    627 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    did both. i tried auto volt and ram timings as well as manually setting to the specs. voltage is correct. i am puzzled.
     
  4. Darkgundam111 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    627 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    just tried the windows repair and it says it cannot repair it. problem signature 6.1.7600.16385
     
  5. Magikherbs New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2010
    Messages:
    366 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    92
    Did you reset the bios/cmos after first installing the ram ? Tried the other channel ?
     
  6. Darkgundam111 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    627 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    yeah tried both. i even tried each stick in different slots. cannot boot into safemode either, it just freezes tring to load. this is so strange argh.
     
  7. Thrackan

    Thrackan

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2008
    Messages:
    3,482 (1.60/day)
    Thanks Received:
    656
    Turn off the PC, unplug the power cable and hold the on/off button for a few seconds. If that doesn't help, reset the bios.
     
    Darkgundam111 says thanks.
  8. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Turn off the power un plug the power cable as well . Take the battery out of the MB , Take the Jumper switch and set it to clear Cmos for about 1 min . then replace the jumper to the correct position and replace the battery , before you restart the computer and restart it .
     
    Darkgundam111 says thanks.
  9. Darkgundam111 New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2009
    Messages:
    627 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    18
    it worked!!! thank you guys so much!
     
  10. trickson

    trickson OH, I have such a headache

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2004
    Messages:
    6,494 (1.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    956
    Location:
    Planet Earth.
    Any time .
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page