1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

windows wont load

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by Dillon, May 17, 2013.

  1. Dillon

    Dillon

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    Messages:
    20 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    colorado
    So I am in the process of trying to get this old hp running for the mom.
    and i am pretty computer savy , so this sames me a bit to even go here.... so here is goes . :confused::confused:

    The hdd died in this rig. so i ordered some new ones . The mobo has a sata port so i went with a sata drive .
    the dvd driver how ever is ide .

    so when i go to install it goes thru everything fine untill loading windows.
    then it freezes at like 70 % ish .. or 60% or what ever , it never finished.
    so i started to troble shoot .
    first thing was changed the dvd drive to a sata one as well . still no luck .
    tried installing windows with my rig then transplanting hdd in that hp . but the dam thing wont recognize the hdd.
    ive tried many hdds and they all do this . so it is not the hdd. and i know the rest of the computer is good cuz i took the other parts and tested them in a different computer .

    any one ever have this issue? or know how to make that other =computer recognize the drive after i install windows ..
    sorry for bein a noob but i have never had this problem .. the older hardware is confusing me ! please help ! :cry::cry:
     
  2. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,933 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    475
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    Without knowing the motherboard model or cpu type...
    Do you have the BIOS set to IDE-Legacy or AHCI my guess is primary sata should be set to IDE mode. and what version of Windows?
     
  3. micropage7

    micropage7

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2010
    Messages:
    6,072 (3.57/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,411
    Location:
    Jakarta, Indonesia
    ok
    have you tried to clear the bios, make it default first then set up everything again
    have you checked the ram?
     
  4. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,234 (2.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,166
    Location:
    Oregon
    So this is one of the early SATA board that HP was using 6 years ago or so. It also has an IDE? It prabably does not have support for ACHI or its not selected in the bios. Just get an IDE drive and be done with it. Newegg has one for like $20 You could try an bios update but I don't think it will solve your problem. The problem is HP uses the lowest bid for its boards
     
  5. Dillon

    Dillon

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    Messages:
    20 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    colorado

    no idea what mobo is in this . or cpu . older hp .

    core2 duo days .

    windows 7
    . ill look and see to what it is set to . ide legacy or ahci

    Main issue is that i remember having this issue back a few builds ago . i remember when i switched the dvd drive from ide to sata interface it worked. however that did not work this time around . so i am puzzled .
     
  6. Dillon

    Dillon

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    Messages:
    20 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    colorado

    i will try this ,
    and ram has been swapped and brought down to 1 stick to trouble shoot and still no luck .
     
  7. neoreif

    neoreif

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2009
    Messages:
    295 (0.16/day)
    Thanks Received:
    189
    Location:
    Las Islas Filipinas
    +1 for jmcslob's, jetster's and micropage's suggestion to check HDD controller mode in BIOS.
     
  8. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,933 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    475
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    Hmmm I remember having this problem with an Intel 945gc mobo and the only thing I can remember about it was switching the SATA type and disabling everything from the boot order except the CD drive and the HDD
     
  9. Cja123

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2008
    Messages:
    634 (0.28/day)
    Thanks Received:
    39
    Location:
    Fresno, CA
    Is the disc in good condition? May want to re-burn a disc at slow write speeds to ensure a proper installation. You could also try using a USB DVD drive for the install.
     
    95Viper says thanks.
  10. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,884 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,109
    sounds like the disc isnt being read properly.
    plus maybe you should try using DOS to format the HDD beforehand, maybe that will help. the HDD may be DOA. its pretty common these days.

    you call yourself pretty take savvy and yet you dont know what motherboard and CPU is in it? :confused:
    im sorry but i need to confiscate that title :slap::roll:
     
    95Viper says thanks.
  11. karolpl2004

    karolpl2004

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2005
    Messages:
    652 (0.20/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13
    Location:
    Chicago
    or download ubcd and check ram/ hard drive for errors..
     
  12. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,438 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,623
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    What model number (there should be a label on it or the MB should have the model stenciled on it) is that old HP?

    Try a different SATA cable.

    I am going to side with...
     
  13. Jetster

    Jetster

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2010
    Messages:
    5,234 (2.96/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,166
    Location:
    Oregon
    He said he did a successful install on his other PC and switch the drive to the HP. It wouldn't read the hard drive. Its not his install disk.

    Its a bad SATA controller. Ive seen it more then once with older HPs
     
    Last edited: May 17, 2013
    95Viper says thanks.
  14. 95Viper

    95Viper

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2008
    Messages:
    4,438 (1.99/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,623
    Location:
    στο άλφα έως ωμέγα
    Yep, good call there, Jetster.
    I mis-read that part, completely... to early in the morn. Ain't had caffeine, yet.
    Guess it is time for a couple of pots.

    Yep, time to get mom a new setup... late Mom's Day gift.
     
    Jetster says thanks.
  15. de.das.dude

    de.das.dude Pro Indian Modder

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2010
    Messages:
    7,884 (4.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,109
    ^ this must be it. bad SATA controller. the sata control on one my previous RMA'd boards went poop.
     
  16. jmcslob

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2009
    Messages:
    2,933 (1.41/day)
    Thanks Received:
    475
    Location:
    Internet Heaven
    HP replacement boards....
    Would be worth it if it was one of these boards that cost $25 or less
    Yes, that website is slow loading.
     
    Dillon says thanks.
  17. Dillon

    Dillon

    Joined:
    May 1, 2013
    Messages:
    20 (0.04/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1
    Location:
    colorado
    ill go this route . found mobo number . and it is only 30.00 bucks . should be good to go after this .
    thanks for all the support . ill let u all know how it goes when i get the new parts . :respect:
     
  18. kn00tcn

    kn00tcn

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2009
    Messages:
    692 (0.33/day)
    Thanks Received:
    122
    Location:
    Toronto
    hold on, so when you install elsewhere then put in the drive, 'wont recognize' means it refuses to boot BEFORE windows?

    you can swap a working OS into another mobo easily, but you have to uninstall the hard drive controller before you remove the drive from the working build (i've done this twice, otherwise it should BSOD on boot)
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page