1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows won't run/install after installing new motherboard

Discussion in 'Motherboards & Memory' started by Tzimisce, Jan 13, 2007.

  1. Tzimisce

    Tzimisce New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I upgraded from a DFI Lanparty UT SLI NF4 to a DFI Lanparty UT NF4 Expert SLI. Since, i cannot get any install of windows to go into setup, it installs the partition, and then reboots into windows. The first loading screen passes then it either sits on a dark blue screen doing nothing, or the light blue windows color and the mouse will load and then it just sits on that. When i reboot it loads windows then shows the "Restarting installation" screen and goes back to the other screen. Besides the fact that it wont load windows, everything else seems perfectly OK. Any experiences/advice on what to do here, this computer is essential and i need to get it fixed A.S.A.P.
     
  2. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    I'd try clearing the CMOS first, and otherwise I'm assuming it's a faulty board. If it doesn't run XP on default settings then there is a problem that probably can't be fixed, so get an RMA.
     
  3. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,780 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    566
    Location:
    New York
    Try swapping out your cd/dvd drive and see if that helps.
     
  4. Tzimisce

    Tzimisce New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok, ill try that. Also, clearing CMOS? Never cleared it before. It's odd because the BIOS and mobo seem perfectly fine until after window initializes.
     
  5. NamesDontMatter

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Messages:
    788 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    First update the bios if you can. This is probably where your problem lies if everything else worked with your otherboard.
     
  6. Tzimisce

    Tzimisce New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Im a little iffy on this, the reason i upgraded is i friend my other nf4 flashing it. The flash went perfectly fine until reboot then the countdown LED's didnt even change (black screen on boot) so i bought this board. Plus i dont have a floppy... Just in case tho, any links to a trustworthy flash?
     
  7. Tzimisce

    Tzimisce New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    swapped out cd/dvd drive, same pale blue screen with cursor...
     
  8. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,780 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    566
    Location:
    New York
  9. DRDNA

    DRDNA

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2006
    Messages:
    4,780 (1.52/day)
    Thanks Received:
    566
    Location:
    New York
    to clear bios you the jumper method described in your manual or remove cmos battery.
     
  10. jocksteeluk

    jocksteeluk New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,457 (0.46/day)
    Thanks Received:
    46
    Location:
    The 13th room on the 13th floor of the 13th buildi

    i had the same problem as this and it was caused by me running it overclocked, when i reset to the default settings it installed normally. another problem that was also similar from a different system was caused by error ridden memory.
     
  11. NamesDontMatter

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Messages:
    788 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    Tzimisce reguardless of your fears bios upgrades are generally safe. I've never had a bad flash and I have done well over 150. I am 99.9 % the problem is with the bios.
     
  12. Jimmy 2004

    Jimmy 2004 New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2005
    Messages:
    5,491 (1.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    267
    Location:
    England
    Never had a dodgy flash here either. I think you were just unlucky - and if it happens on a new board send it back to DFI saying that a BIOS update screwed it up. If you followed their instructions you aren't at fault.
     
  13. Tzimisce

    Tzimisce New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    I really appreciate all the support here guys. And yes, both me and my brother have had bad flash experiences (but his was from when it was still a new upcomming artform heh). I will check the settings, im not sure if the expert comes pre-clocked. And i know my memory is good because it was good on the other mobo. (2 1xgig stick Corsair). My bad experience was with a winflash. Anyways, im going to try some of the suggestions (check settings, and then possibly resort to flashing, as i have another working computer).
     
  14. Tzimisce

    Tzimisce New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Oh, and ive read some things about DFI's boards being unstable, but so far ive been extremely impressed with them and have become a Lanparty for life. Is there any backing for these claims? And does anyone know anything about flashing from a CD?
     
  15. Jonnycat New Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    331 (0.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    19
    Location:
    PNW
    Worst case scenario for a bad BIOS flash, you spend twenty bucks for a new BIOS chip. But like most of the others here, I've never had a bad flash using a boot floppy and AWDFLASH.
     
  16. Tzimisce

    Tzimisce New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Yeah i just realized i dont have a Floppy Drive on this computer, and neither does my main one (the one with the problem) and im searching for a CD alternative. I was thinking maby alcohol 120% it to a fake drive, then copy it to a CD and run it that way. Any credit to this method?
     
  17. NamesDontMatter

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2005
    Messages:
    788 (0.24/day)
    Thanks Received:
    30
    I'll see what I can comeup with I think its pretty easy to do, I remember seeing a guide somewhere, but I don't exactly rememebr where. Give me a day and I'll see what I can do.
     
  18. Tzimisce

    Tzimisce New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Much appreciated, im gonna crash for the night and resume this conquest bright and early! Night all.
     
  19. Tzimisce

    Tzimisce New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok, i went to boot my computer this afternoon and it actually went to the setup for about a minute then it switched to the dark blue (ie blue screen blue) screen and wouldnt go back to it again... I dont understand this.
     
  20. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,277 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    Hi mate

    What sort of ram are you running, windows setup loads a lot of files into ram at the start and if you are having any probs with that then it will not get into setup. Check your ram timings,dimm volts and CPC setting. This should help.
     
  21. Tzimisce

    Tzimisce New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    im using two 1gig sticks of Corsair. Now, im not claiming to be a computer whiz, ive only been working with them a few years and only recently delved into the deeper workings. timings, volts and settings... what am i looking for? what am i looking to change/fix/check?
     
  22. Tzimisce

    Tzimisce New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2007
    Messages:
    16 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Ok, i managed to get it to go into the setup, (i left the battery out for about 15 minutes and then put it back in and pluged the power back in) it booted into it and went straight to the 4th tab ("Installing windows" right after "Preparing installation") and then it looped the XP information on the side (all the things saying how good XP is) over and over and the slider kept going but it never appeared to do anything... Plus, the bios is still in "safe mode" (after reinserting the battery)
     
  23. DrunkenMafia

    Joined:
    Jan 12, 2007
    Messages:
    2,277 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    232
    Location:
    Cairns QLD, Aussie
    I had exactly the same problem mate with my cfx3200. It sounds like your ram. tell me the exact model on the ram and I will see if I can help you..
     

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page