1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

windows wont use hard drive

Discussion in 'General Hardware' started by tony929292, May 2, 2007.

  1. tony929292

    tony929292 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Messages:
    362 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    usa
    i bought a seagate 160 gb hard drive it shows up in the bios and the device manger but that it can't formant it or even access it
     
  2. acousticlemur

    acousticlemur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    675 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    did you buy it new? cause if not it could be locked. or have you tried disk managment? (right click on "my computer" and then "manage")
     
  3. tony929292

    tony929292 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Messages:
    362 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    usa
    ok disk mangement worked but it 160gb and only 149gb is aviable also i have a raid of 2 80g=160 and only 149 is aviable
     
  4. zekrahminator

    zekrahminator McLovin

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2006
    Messages:
    9,113 (2.80/day)
    Thanks Received:
    321
    Location:
    My house.
    That's completely normal, there is no hard drive that is 100% efficient. My 160GB drive topped out around 146, so...don't worry :). Besides, what are you going to put on that 11GB, porn?
     
  5. GJSNeptune

    GJSNeptune New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2,571 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    Ohio
    Windows uses binary, based on 2. HDD makers use decimal, based on 10. Windows always shows less space than the hard drive's label. Both are correct, however.
     
  6. raven009 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    57 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    thats because they don't give the actual capacity. hard drive companies measure a gigabyte as 1000 megabytes whereas windows sees it as something a little bit more than 1000.
     
  7. GJSNeptune

    GJSNeptune New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    2,571 (0.92/day)
    Thanks Received:
    105
    Location:
    Ohio
    1024. :)
     
  8. acousticlemur

    acousticlemur New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2006
    Messages:
    675 (0.23/day)
    Thanks Received:
    7
    Location:
    Michigan, US
    so can you access the drive now?
     
  9. raven009 New Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2006
    Messages:
    57 (0.02/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3
    thanks i always forget what it is exactly
     
  10. Darknova

    Darknova

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2006
    Messages:
    5,037 (1.70/day)
    Thanks Received:
    535
    Location:
    Manchester, United Kingdom
    Well that and the overheads required for File Allocation Tables etc. It's about 5% I think....
     
  11. tony929292

    tony929292 New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2005
    Messages:
    362 (0.11/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Location:
    usa
    i made 1 5gb and 1 145gb patiton and only the 5gb shows up and my mb seems to be making a ticking noise not a hard drive or fan but the mb where the cpu is at
     

    Attached Files:

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page