1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows XP Gaming Problems

Discussion in 'Graphics Cards' started by tb293009, Feb 3, 2014.

  1. tb293009 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Hey guys, let's start off with my system specs.

    Core 2 Duo E6850 (Stock, not overclocked)
    Dell Vostro 220S Motherboard
    2GB Samsung DDR2 800
    60GB Hitachi 5400-rpm Notebook Hard Drive
    300W Dell Power Supply
    2GB MSI Radeon HD 6450 R6450-2GD3H/LP (Overclocked at 725mhz core, 695mhz memory)
    Windows XP Home Edition Service Pack 3 x86
    19" 720P Sanyo LCD HDTV

    So, now that we're done with that, lets move on to my issue.

    So I've come across a problem. When I installed Windows XP Home from Windows Vista, I ran into a graphical issue. Bear in mind Windows Vista completely worked and had 720p HD on the TV while playing games. I have a dual monitor setup with the 19" TV set up through HDMI playing games while the 15" 1024x768 monitor allows me to monitor resource usage and computer temperatures. Anyways, while Windows Vista worked perfectly on all games at 720p, the Windows Vista operating system was just simply taking up too many resources. So, I had a Windows XP key laying around, and I installed it. When I finally got all programs, updates, and current drivers installed, i set up the resolutions in the display manager. When I went to that screen, I had to uncheck the box "Hide resolutions that may result in hardware failure." This let me choose 720p on the HDTV. When I launched many different games, rust, gta4, fallout 3, fallout nv, the game settings would only show the max display of 480x720. In Windows Vista, I was able to select all resolutions in the 16:9 aspect ratio, which the HDTV is. This is why I am very irritated with xp. Even Windows 7 and 8 work perfectly, and I only have a key for Vista and XP. Can someone please shed some light on why when trying to play games on Windows XP the correct resolution does not show up?

    Thanks,
    tb293009.
     
  2. eidairaman1

    eidairaman1

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2007
    Messages:
    14,191 (4.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,064
    Windows 7- solution to both the problems of vista and xp
     
  3. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,977 (2.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,670
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    What drivers were you using on Vista and now installed on XP?
     
  4. tb293009 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Windows XP: 9.00.100.18
    Windows Vista: 13.251

    Can't exactly afford a windows 7 key
    Using it temporarily as a trial preriod to actually use my computer
     
  5. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,977 (2.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,670
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    I suspect they aren't putting anymore work into XP drivers, and that is most likely the issue. Next question, what are you using for a cable?

    Win 7 is probably the answer, in 2 months MS support for XP will cease to exist.
     
  6. tb293009 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Monster 6' HDMI
    It has nothing to do with cables
    It has to do with the resolutions the game is recognizing
    The driver is fine
    It supports 720p hd YouTube and Netflix so idk y it has to do with games
     
  7. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,977 (2.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,670
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    Probably. Next question... what games?
     
  8. tb293009 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Any,
    Rust
    Fallout 3
    Fallout new Vegas
    Metro 2033
    fallout new Vegas
    Gta iv

    They all say th max resolution is 720x480 but my display is set to 1280x720 in the display manager
     
  9. Sasqui

    Sasqui

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2005
    Messages:
    7,977 (2.26/day)
    Thanks Received:
    1,670
    Location:
    Manchester, NH
    If you haven't already, uninstall/reinstall AMD drivers, perhaps even roll them back. It's some sort of .ini file issue.
     
  10. tb293009 New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2014
    Messages:
    5 (0.01/day)
    Thanks Received:
    0
    Again. It has nothing to do with the driver. The amd driver lets me set the display resolution on display manager, but games only show up as 720x480.
    This is really getting frustrating
     
  11. ThE_MaD_ShOt

    ThE_MaD_ShOt

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2011
    Messages:
    5,611 (4.18/day)
    Thanks Received:
    4,579
    Location:
    Hi! I'm from the Internet
    Could be the driver in 3d mode.
     
    Crunching for Team TPU

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page