1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows XP max ram

Discussion in 'General Software' started by SK-1, Feb 20, 2008.

  1. SK-1

    SK-1

    Joined:
    May 15, 2005
    Messages:
    3,196 (0.98/day)
    Thanks Received:
    328
    Can windows XP 32bit utilize 4gb of ram, and if yes how?
    I know there is a thread in here somewhere about this subject , but I cant seem to find it.
  2. Jelle Mees

    Jelle Mees New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    718 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Belgium ⇒ Limburg
    First of all, you will never find an application that requires so much RAM.
    2nd, maximum amount of ram on 32bit OS is 4GB. That includes VGA memory!

    For example, my OS only shows 3.5GB, but an XP 32bit OS with 640MB ( or higher ) VGA will show less. If you have a 1024mb card, you will only be able to use 2.8-3GB system memory.

    Just make sure that your next OS is 64bit. Vista superfetch is pretty cool with a lot of memory.
  3. candle_86 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2006
    Messages:
    3,916 (1.47/day)
    Thanks Received:
    233
    first off no it can't

    1gb is lost to begin with, though some tweaks exist to fix this, and then your graphics ram is then also taken from the total
  4. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Ive gone like 6 gigs into pagefile...And I have 4 gigs.
    So dont just assume that because you havnt done it, that it isnt possible.
  5. Laurijan New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2007
    Messages:
    2,228 (0.85/day)
    Thanks Received:
    343
    Location:
    Oulu, Finland
    My XP 32 recognizes 3.25Gb ram when i put in 4Gb
  6. Jizzler

    Jizzler

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2007
    Messages:
    3,270 (1.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    597
    Location:
    Geneva, FL, USA
    SK-1 says thanks.
  7. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,476 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    846
    If your motherboard supports P.A.E. (Physical Address Extension) then 32bit Windows will state you have 4GB installed. Apparently...
  8. Jelle Mees

    Jelle Mees New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    718 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Belgium ⇒ Limburg
    Sofware is programmed to use pagefile. If you add more ram, the size of pagefile will increase, not decrease...that's just how windows-based sofware works.

    You can have 8GB on 64bit and pagefile usage will be VERY high. Don't beleave me? Try it yourself...
  9. ex_reven New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2006
    Messages:
    5,225 (1.88/day)
    Thanks Received:
    171
    Thats not the point i was trying to make.
    My point was, that you said software never needs 4 gigs of ram.

    My only reference to pagefile was due to the fact that all 4 gigs of ram were in use. Had I turned pagefile off, the program would have probably not even opened the file i was working on.
  10. Wile E

    Wile E Power User

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2006
    Messages:
    24,324 (8.82/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,776
    Photoshop, ftw!! But anyway, without the pagefile, PS wouldn't run right period.

    I agree tho, there is plenty of software that will use in excess of 4GB. Any rendering apps like Maya or 3dsMax, and things like CAD.

    Hell, I've gone over 2GB of ram usage just encoding HD video.
  11. KieranD

    KieranD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2007
    Messages:
    7,979 (3.27/day)
    Thanks Received:
    805
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    Minimum of 3gb for Vista on XP Minimum of 1.5gb.
    At the least 2gb for Vista.

    Vista itself uses up a whole gig, top end games like Crysis use up at least a gig, other programs use anything up to a gig and more.

    1gb for vista, 1.5gb for games, 512mb for background programs.

    Loads of programs use 2gb of ram and more CAD ect as said before.
    Its stubborn to think that games and programs wont use up more ram.
    As for pagefile dosnt it increase? Dosnt pagefile slow your pc to a crawl?
    Is this right if you make the system use less pagefile and more ram your pc runs faster?
    For that im sure youd need 4gb of ram.
  12. Solaris17

    Solaris17 Creator Solaris Utility DVD

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Messages:
    16,905 (5.34/day)
    Thanks Received:
    3,424
    Location:
    Florida
    when i have 4gigs installed on my xp 32bit it shows as 3gb and mines P.A.E
  13. beyond_amusia

    beyond_amusia New Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,140 (0.44/day)
    Thanks Received:
    63
    Location:
    Baltimore, Maryland
    I got 3.5GB and XP Pro x64 but my mobo 'appropriates' 128MB of that because of my video card, so Windows sees only 3.37GB... I usually have 2.5GB free according to Task Manager with just the basic stuff open, but it's nice to have a lot of RAM to toss around, eh?
  14. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,476 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    846
    I won't have any less than 4GB in my next 64bit system. I consider 2GB to the minimum in any set up now.
  15. Jelle Mees

    Jelle Mees New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 24, 2008
    Messages:
    718 (0.32/day)
    Thanks Received:
    126
    Location:
    Belgium ⇒ Limburg
    I consider 4GB DDR2 800 the minimum now that you can buy it for less then 100$...
  16. InnocentCriminal

    InnocentCriminal Resident Grammar Amender

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2005
    Messages:
    6,476 (1.94/day)
    Thanks Received:
    846
    I was talking about absolute minimum. I haven't seen many pre-built systems with 4GB as standard within a budget/mid-range price bracket.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page