1. Welcome to TechPowerUp Forums, Guest! Please check out our forum guidelines for info related to our community.

Windows XP SP3: Windows Update fix

Discussion in 'General Software' started by hat, Jun 4, 2008.

  1. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,866 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    Courtesy of my Uncle... :toast:
    Last edited: May 9, 2009
    MKmods says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  2. jonmcc33

    jonmcc33 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    580 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    40
    Location:
    Fort Myers, FL
    Fix? What's that? Windows XP updated to SP3 fine on my laptop without anything extra.
  3. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,866 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    After you get SP3, if you try to go back to windows update and get the rest of the stuff it doesn't work. At least it didn't for me.
    sneekypeet says thanks.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  4. sneekypeet

    sneekypeet Unpaid Babysitter Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2006
    Messages:
    21,453 (7.12/day)
    Thanks Received:
    5,967
    I will see if it loads...I had trouble before the update with IE7 working at Ms at all if it matters. Crazybrowser got me in tho.


    Edit: duh of course it worked...I updated my office software afterwards!
  5. jonmcc33

    jonmcc33 New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    580 (0.25/day)
    Thanks Received:
    40
    Location:
    Fort Myers, FL
    The rest of what "stuff"? Automatic Updates still work fine for me. :confused:
  6. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Is this so you still get the updates of SP2?
    I noticed when I went to update after a fresh install of XP SP2 all I had was SP3 as the required update.
  7. hat

    hat Maximum Overclocker

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2006
    Messages:
    16,866 (6.05/day)
    Thanks Received:
    2,060
    Location:
    Ohio
    no no no
    after a fresh install, one of the first things you get from windows update is SP3, then you go back to windows update after you install SP3 and see there are more updates, so you try to install them but it just doesn't work. period. This batch file fixes hat. If you updated before SP3 came out on windows update you're fine.
    Crunching for Team TPU
  8. erocker

    erocker Super Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2006
    Messages:
    39,485 (13.55/day)
    Thanks Received:
    13,896
    Apparently for some people with certain hardware configurations, there has been problems as of late with Windows Update.
  9. oily_17

    oily_17

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    2,313 (0.81/day)
    Thanks Received:
    670
    Location:
    Norn Iron
  10. Widjaja

    Widjaja

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    4,819 (1.86/day)
    Thanks Received:
    636
    Location:
    Wangas, New Zealand
    Ah.
    Probably the issue I had with windows media format runtime security update for WMP 9.5 & 11 downloading but not installing.

    I fixed it by typing something into the command prompt which I think reset the update.

Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guest)

Share This Page